About UsCustomer ServiceBackground Image  Background Image
About UsBranch LocatorLoan PaymentsCareersInvestor RelationsCustomer ServiceContact UsPrivacy PolicyAbout UsBranch LocatorCareersInvestor RelationsCustomer ServiceContact UsPrivacy Policy
Trustmark Banking and Financial Solutions

If you are a Online Personal Banking customer, sign in below:

Login ID:
What Is Online Banking?

Business Customer?
Click here to login to TrustNetWeb.

Community Involvement
Privacy Policy
Security Bulletins
Disaster Assistance
Public Services

Let our online Customer Service help you get your questions answered. Browse questions other customers have asked or submit one of your own.

Trustmark is continually involved in the communities of our customers. Visit the About Us section to see what new things we're doing.

Set the site's default font size:
Small | Medium | Large


email this  PDF view  Print view
Mergers & Acquisitions
M&A History<< Return to Mergers & Acquisitions
Deal Overview
Buyer: Trustmark Corporation
Actual Acquirer: Trustmark Corporation
Target: Nashoba Bancshares, Inc.
Deal Type: Bank & Thrift Company
Agreement Date9/7/2001
Announcement Date9/7/2001
Announced Deal Value ($M)27.55
Completion Date12/14/2001
Announced Deal Value Per Share ($)36.27
Consideration Breakout
Cash ($M)27.6
Deal Pricing Ratios
Price / Book (%)224.2217.7
Price / Tangible Book (%)224.2217.7
Price / Earnings (x)19.619.0
Price / Deposits (%)17.5118.11
Price / Assets (%)15.2915.55
Tangible Book Premium/ Deposits (%)13.7113.38
Deal Terms
Description of Consideration
Trustmark paid $36.2709 per share in cash for each outstanding share of Nashoba Bancshares. Seller's financials are for Nashoba Bank.
Accounting MethodPurchase
In-State Transaction?No
Merger of Equals?No
Geographic Expansion?In Market
Goodwill Generated ($000)14,000
Estimated Cost Savings (%)10.00
Estimated Cost Savings ($000)NA
Est. Restructuring Charges ($000)NA
Maximum Termination Fee ($000)0
Minimum Termination Fee ($000)NA
Exchange Ratio (Common For Common)NM
Exchange Ratio (Common For Preferred)NA
Exchange Ratio (Preferred For Common)NM
Exchange Ratio (Preferred For Preferred)NA
Lockup AgreementNo
Strike Price ($)NA
% of Shares OutstandingNA
Shares Under OptionNA
Core Deposit Intangibles ($000)3,000
Deal Advisers - Financial Advisers
Party AdvisedAdviser Hired?Firm Name

Deal Advisers - Legal Counsel
Party AdvisedAdviser Hired?Firm Name
BuyerYesBrunini Grantham Grower Hewes
SellerYesMiller & Martin PLLC

Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use
Privacy PolicyCommunity InvolvementSecurity BulletinsDisaster AssistancePublic Services