Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Financial HighlightsPENNS WOODS BANCORP, INC. (NASDAQ - PWOD)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves1,384,7571,246,61411.081,369,1054.57
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves2,9291,196144.903,727(85.65)
Loan Loss Reserve13,83712,8587.6113,34314.81
Net Loans Receivable1,373,8491,234,95211.251,359,4894.23
Intangible Assets18,26618,566(1.62)18,337(1.55)
Total Assets1,684,7711,474,49214.261,670,3483.45
Deposits1,219,9031,146,3206.421,210,4773.11
Debt, Senior and Subordinated306,807171,71878.67303,4354.45
Common Equity143,536138,1923.87140,5388.53
Total Shareholders' Equity143,544138,1943.87140,5398.55
Shares Outstanding (actual)4,691,5484,689,1890.054,690,9130.05
Income Statement ($000)
2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income12,69911,46810.7312,25514.49
Provision for Loan Losses760125508.00480233.33
Noninterest Income2,5852,4824.152,627(6.40)
Noninterest Expense9,5329,2543.009,681(6.16)
Net Income Before Taxes4,8364,6853.224,68313.07
Provision for Taxes6403,968(83.87)857(101.28)
Net Income4,196717485.223,82638.68
Per Share Items ($)
2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share30.5929.473.8129.968.48
Tangible Book Value26.7025.514.6726.059.99
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.890.15493.330.8234.15
Diluted EPS After Extra0.890.15493.330.8234.15
Dividends Declared0.47000.47000.000.47000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA1.020.20820.966
ROAE11.772.0097710.9483
Net Interest Margin3.333.48(15)3.303
Loans / Deposits113.51108.75476113.1041
Efficiency Ratio61.9065.70(380)64.60(270)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets7.528.22(70)7.4012
Equity/ Assets8.529.37(85)8.4111
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ AssetsNA0.91NA0.90NA
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans1.001.03(3)0.973
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAsNA95.34NA88.58NA
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.080.0710.053
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital RatioNA10.97NA10.16NA
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.


This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox.