Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Financial HighlightsPENNS WOODS BANCORP, INC. (NASDAQ - PWOD)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves1,369,1051,189,71415.081,331,07311.43
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves3,7271,734114.942,118303.87
Loan Loss Reserve13,34312,9333.1713,0349.48
Net Loans Receivable1,359,4891,178,51515.361,320,15711.92
Intangible Assets18,33718,647(1.66)18,408(1.54)
Total Assets1,670,3481,430,19716.791,603,27316.73
Deposits1,210,4771,153,9964.891,191,0196.53
Debt, Senior and Subordinated303,435122,594147.51258,60769.34
Common Equity140,538139,6690.62139,1344.04
Total Shareholders' Equity140,539139,6690.62139,1354.04
Shares Outstanding (actual)4,690,9134,688,5700.054,690,3850.05
Income Statement ($000)
2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income12,25511,4527.0111,70318.87
Provision for Loan Losses48060700.00335173.13
Noninterest Income2,6272,5084.742,31154.69
Noninterest Expense9,6819,6360.479,4868.22
Net Income Before Taxes4,6834,5662.564,21344.62
Provision for Taxes8571,282(33.15)73367.67
Net Income3,8263,28416.503,48039.77
Per Share Items ($)
2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share29.9629.790.5729.663.99
Tangible Book Value26.0525.810.9225.744.84
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.820.7017.140.7443.24
Diluted EPS After Extra0.820.7017.140.7443.24
Dividends Declared0.47000.47000.000.47000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA0.960.9330.915
ROAE10.949.4315110.0787
Net Interest Margin3.303.57(27)3.32(2)
Loans / Deposits113.10103.101,001111.76135
Efficiency Ratio64.6068.30(370)67.20(260)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets7.408.57(118)7.62(22)
Equity/ Assets8.419.77(135)8.68(26)
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.900.97(7)0.846
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.971.09(11)0.98(1)
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs88.5893.18(460)96.85(827)
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.050.08(3)0.041
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio10.1611.78(162)10.34(18)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.


This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox.