Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments18,049,00017,338,0004.1017,465,00013.38
Total Reinsurance Assets468,000566,000(17.31)459,0007.84
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs743,000676,0009.91728,0008.24
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets795,000798,000(0.38)792,0001.52
Total Assets22,480,00021,592,0004.1121,760,00013.24
Total Policy Reserves10,939,00010,541,0003.7810,806,0004.92
Total Debt860,000843,0002.02889,000(13.05)
Total Liabilities14,146,00014,069,0000.5513,844,0008.73
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity8,334,0007,523,00010.787,916,00021.12
Total Equity8,334,0007,523,00010.787,916,00021.12
Shares Outstanding (actual)162,700,000164,000,000(0.79)162,600,0000.25
Income Statement ($000)
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,298,0001,247,0004.091,294,0001.24
Net Investment Income153,000156,000(1.92)152,0002.63
Realized Gains459,0004,00011,375.00107,0001,315.89
Total Revenue1,915,0001,412,00035.621,558,00091.66
Total Policy Expenses879,000874,0000.57883,000(1.81)
Underwriting & Other Expenses404,000396,0002.02398,0006.03
Interest Expense14,00013,0007.6913,00030.77
Total Expenses1,297,0001,283,0001.091,294,0000.93
Provision for Taxes65,00027,000140.7447,000153.19
Net Income553,000102,000442.16217,000619.35
Net Income After Taxes553,000102,000442.16217,000619.35
Per Share Items ($)
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary3.380.61454.101.32624.24
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary3.380.61454.101.32624.24
Operating EPS0.840.5844.830.8114.81
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11551.1833.2653.9048.2724.10
Dividends Declared0.53000.50006.000.53000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio65.7068.40(270)66.70(100)
GAAP Expense Ratio31.1030.902030.5060
GAAP Combined Ratio96.8099.30(250)97.20(40)
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,318,0001,277,0003.211,426,000(30.29)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets37.0734.8422336.3869
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets37.0734.8422336.3869
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets37.0734.8422336.3869
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.311.40(9)1.37(5)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book9.3510.08(72)10.10(74)
Cash & Investments / Assets80.2980.30(1)80.263
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA10.001.918094.02598
ROAE27.225.482,17510.941,628
Operating ROAA2.481.81672.462
Operating ROAE6.745.211546.714
Investment Yield13.793.731,0065.96783
Operating Margin11.889.8020811.7217
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 79.45
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)0.46
  • Change (%)0.58
  • Volume1,072,899
As of 11/15/2018 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.