Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

INVESTOR SEARCH

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 8/25/2016, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2015

STATE: Ohio
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank55645,202.915.3841,561.115.57
23U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank29744,554.815.1636,629.913.72
32Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank33843,221.314.7139,835.614.92
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank36027,881.19.4926,657.89.99
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank28025,681.98.7424,480.69.17
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank22425,139.08.5520,474.57.67
77Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank1107,972.62.717,289.52.73
88TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift216,069.72.076,105.52.29
99Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1095,615.21.915,030.41.88
1010First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank613,162.81.083,144.01.18
2018United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift301,420.50.481,402.50.53
  Total for institutions in market

 3,779293,870.6 266,978.9 

COUNTY: Mahoning, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank191,272.728.951,243.229.38
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift10779.317.72771.818.24
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank8615.814.01553.713.09
44Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank8515.111.72529.812.52
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7411.09.35397.99.41
66Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank8348.97.94345.98.18
77F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5249.25.67209.94.96
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank484.61.9379.61.88
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank268.41.5658.31.38
1010Cortland Bancorp (OH)Bank349.91.1439.60.94
  Total for institutions in market

 754,396.5 4,230.9 

COUNTY: Columbiana, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank9323.624.29341.125.45
22Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank6263.019.74255.319.04
33United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift5234.917.63243.218.14
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3122.89.22122.89.16
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank2109.18.19104.07.76
66Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank397.47.3196.17.17
77Central Federal Corp. (OH)Thrift286.16.4785.36.36
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank150.33.7746.93.50
99KeyCorp (OH)Bank142.23.1742.73.18
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank23.00.233.00.22
  Total for institutions in market

 341,332.3 1,340.6 

COUNTY: Huron, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4190.122.90192.123.54
22Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5149.017.95154.018.88
34Croghan Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3114.113.74105.512.93
43United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift3110.913.36116.214.24
55First Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1101.112.1783.710.26
66Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank276.89.2572.98.93
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank257.06.8760.47.41
88Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank130.03.6129.93.67
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.30.151.20.14
  Total for institutions in market

 22830.2 816.0 

CITY: East Liverpool, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift295.434.2299.535.42
22Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank159.921.4857.320.40
34PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank142.115.0839.814.15
43Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank140.514.5343.515.47
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank139.214.0439.113.90
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.80.651.80.66
  Total for institutions in market

 7279.0 281.0 

CITY: Poland, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift1107.230.84106.132.73
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank168.919.8169.221.36
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank141.311.8939.712.26
44Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank137.810.8838.411.84
55Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank136.410.4836.911.39
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank128.58.2125.27.77
77Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank127.47.888.62.64
  Total for institutions in market

 7347.6 324.1 

CITY: Salem, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
12Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank289.921.1167.016.72
21United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift177.918.3082.020.46
33Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank161.514.4559.214.77
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank154.112.7053.013.23
56Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank150.311.8146.911.72
65Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank148.711.4448.812.18
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank142.29.9142.710.65
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.281.10.28
  Total for institutions in market

 9425.8 400.6 

MSA: Cleveland-Elyria, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank7417,882.328.0712,634.522.29
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1538,641.413.568,564.315.11
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank737,738.612.157,142.612.60
45Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank555,698.18.945,206.89.19
54TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift185,568.48.745,581.09.85
66Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank583,829.66.013,685.46.50
77JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank403,307.85.193,134.75.53
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank592,174.33.412,026.53.58
99Dollar Bank FSB (PA)Thrift271,670.22.621,690.62.98
1010New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank231,665.52.611,625.92.87
2424United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift387.90.1458.70.10
  Total for institutions in market

 67863,705.7 56,680.8 

Copyright 2016, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use