Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

INVESTOR SEARCH

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/5/2016, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: Ohio
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank29557,949.618.1844,554.815.16
21Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank55548,865.415.3345,202.915.38
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank33745,599.914.3143,221.314.71
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank34329,297.79.1927,881.19.49
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank27428,404.58.9125,681.98.74
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank22422,009.56.9125,139.08.55
77Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank1109,844.53.097,972.62.71
88TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift216,067.91.906,069.72.07
99Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1105,727.11.805,615.21.91
1010First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank613,445.71.083,162.81.08
2019United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift341,683.00.531,647.60.56
  Total for institutions in market

 3,750318,719.0 293,870.6 

COUNTY: Mahoning, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank191,289.528.931,272.728.95
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift10771.617.31779.317.72
34Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank7562.712.62515.111.72
43PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank7535.412.01615.814.01
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7422.09.47411.09.35
66Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank8381.78.56348.97.94
77F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5258.65.80249.25.67
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank4101.62.2884.61.93
910Cortland Bancorp (OH)Bank369.11.5549.91.14
109Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank263.41.4268.41.56
  Total for institutions in market

 734,457.4 4,396.5 

COUNTY: Columbiana, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank9352.426.21323.624.29
22Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank6233.117.34263.019.74
33United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift5227.516.92234.917.63
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3133.69.94122.89.22
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank2111.18.26109.18.19
66Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank3100.67.4897.47.31
77Central Federal Corp. (OH)Thrift290.96.7686.16.47
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank146.83.4850.33.77
99KeyCorp (OH)Bank144.93.3442.23.17
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank23.70.273.00.23
  Total for institutions in market

 341,344.5 1,332.3 

COUNTY: Huron, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3196.922.71190.122.90
22Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5161.418.61149.017.95
33Croghan Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3117.213.51114.113.74
44United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift3108.712.54110.913.36
55First Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1106.412.28101.112.17
66Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank281.29.3776.89.25
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank263.67.3457.06.87
88Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank129.93.4530.03.61
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.70.201.30.15
  Total for institutions in market

 21867.1 830.2 

CITY: East Liverpool, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift288.932.0295.434.22
24Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank156.620.4040.514.53
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank145.416.3442.115.08
42Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank144.616.0759.921.48
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank139.914.3639.214.04
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.20.801.80.65
  Total for institutions in market

 7277.6 279.0 

CITY: Poland, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift1103.328.99107.230.84
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank171.119.9568.919.81
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank147.013.1941.311.89
44Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank138.810.9037.810.88
55Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank137.210.4336.410.48
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank131.18.7228.58.21
77Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank127.97.8327.47.88
  Total for institutions in market

 7356.4 347.6 

CITY: Salem, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank291.521.1189.921.11
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift176.117.5777.918.30
34JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank162.614.4554.112.70
43Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank160.714.0061.514.45
56Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank149.411.3948.711.44
65Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank146.810.8050.311.81
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank144.910.3542.29.91
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.40.331.20.28
  Total for institutions in market

 9433.3 425.8 

MSA: Cleveland-Elyria, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank7414,614.022.8117,882.328.07
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1538,976.014.018,641.413.56
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank708,803.213.747,738.612.15
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank557,667.111.975,698.18.94
55TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift185,561.88.685,568.48.74
66Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank583,857.06.023,829.66.01
77JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank403,574.15.583,307.85.19
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank572,068.43.232,174.33.41
99Dollar Bank FSB (PA)Thrift271,712.92.671,670.22.62
1010New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank231,684.42.631,665.52.61
2424United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift396.00.1587.90.14
  Total for institutions in market

 67364,074.7 63,705.7 

Copyright 2016, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use