Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

INVESTOR SEARCH

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/11/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: Ohio
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank28062,377.518.8057,949.618.18
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank48950,073.615.0948,865.415.33
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank32645,729.313.7845,599.914.31
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank33730,290.69.1329,297.79.19
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank26329,470.58.8828,404.58.91
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank22122,312.16.7222,009.56.91
77Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank10711,330.23.419,844.53.09
89Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1106,037.11.825,727.11.80
98TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift215,970.11.806,067.91.90
1010First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank804,183.61.264,109.91.29
1920United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank341,917.50.581,683.00.53
  Total for institutions in market

 3,634331,842.1 318,723.3 

COUNTY: Mahoning, OH
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank181,327.727.201,289.528.93
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank101,052.021.55771.617.31
33Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank7616.712.63562.712.62
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank7516.410.58535.412.01
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank6463.89.50422.09.47
66Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank8367.17.52381.78.56
77F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5268.25.49258.65.80
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank4115.52.37101.62.28
99Cortland Bancorp (OH)Bank280.61.6569.11.55
1010Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank271.21.4663.41.42
  Total for institutions in market

 704,881.3 4,457.4 

COUNTY: Columbiana, OH
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank9382.427.20352.426.21
22Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank6229.716.34233.117.34
33United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank5220.515.69227.516.92
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3146.110.39133.69.94
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank2137.49.77111.18.26
66Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank3106.07.54100.67.48
77Central Federal Corp. (OH)Bank284.76.0390.96.76
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank151.33.6546.83.48
99KeyCorp (OH)Bank144.23.1544.93.34
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank23.50.253.70.27
  Total for institutions in market

 341,405.8 1,344.5 

COUNTY: Huron, OH
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3201.122.96196.922.71
22Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5166.719.04161.418.61
33Croghan Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3113.012.90117.213.51
44United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank3110.112.57108.712.54
55First Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank194.410.77106.412.28
66Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank286.69.8981.29.37
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank269.77.9663.67.34
88Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank131.93.6429.93.45
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.40.271.70.20
  Total for institutions in market

 21875.9 867.1 

CITY: East Liverpool, OH
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank289.135.7788.932.02
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank153.421.4256.620.40
35JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank147.318.9939.914.36
43PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank143.817.5945.416.34
54Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank113.45.3744.616.07
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.20.862.20.80
  Total for institutions in market

 7249.1 277.6 

CITY: Poland, OH
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank1102.527.50103.328.99
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank177.220.7171.119.95
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank150.713.5947.013.19
44Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank139.510.5938.810.90
55Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank136.99.8937.210.43
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank136.19.6731.18.72
77Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank130.08.0527.97.83
  Total for institutions in market

 7372.8 356.4 

CITY: Salem, OH
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank297.321.8391.521.11
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank174.316.6776.117.57
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank165.414.6862.614.45
44Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank160.213.5260.714.00
55Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank151.511.5749.411.39
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank151.311.5146.810.80
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank144.29.9344.910.35
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.40.301.40.33
  Total for institutions in market

 9445.6 433.3 

MSA: Cleveland-Elyria, OH
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank7314,302.921.4214,614.022.81
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1309,273.013.898,976.014.01
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank689,247.113.858,803.213.74
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank529,017.513.517,667.111.97
55TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift185,472.78.205,561.88.68
66Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank554,026.36.033,857.06.02
77JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank393,952.75.923,574.15.58
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank562,062.43.092,068.43.23
99Dollar Bank FSB (PA)Thrift271,829.22.741,712.92.67
1010New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank231,718.22.571,684.42.63
2424United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank387.60.1396.00.15
  Total for institutions in market

 64066,768.2 64,074.7 

Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use