Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 4/17/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2013

STATE: Ohio
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank36941,270.316.2736,553.915.23
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank44831,345.912.3630,486.412.70
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank30330,007.711.8325,961.910.81
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank38625,398.910.0124,677.210.28
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank29722,676.38.9421,281.58.86
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank23319,066.47.5217,663.77.36
77FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank1589,657.43.818,981.13.74
88Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank1296,284.42.486,607.42.75
99TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank225,950.62.356,162.52.57
1010Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1184,924.61.944,885.82.04
1717United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank321,459.90.581,543.00.64
  Total for institutions in market

 3,935253,703.6 240,086.9 

COUNTY: Mahoning, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank201,277.128.971,243.428.00
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank11796.718.07818.818.44
33Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank10627.814.24631.114.21
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank9548.412.44567.012.77
55Talmer Bancorp Inc. (MI)Bank10399.29.06441.89.95
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7380.88.64362.08.15
77F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5203.84.62200.14.51
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank476.81.7480.21.80
99Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank258.61.3360.51.36
1010Cortland Bancorp (OH)Bank237.40.8535.50.80
  Total for institutions in market

 814,407.8 4,441.6 

COUNTY: Columbiana, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank11332.127.70337.727.64
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank6245.820.50259.921.27
34JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3110.29.19103.28.45
43PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4106.28.86112.99.24
55Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank396.68.0595.27.79
66Tri-State 1st Banc Inc. (OH)Bank495.77.9887.77.18
77Central Federal Corp. (OH)Bank267.45.6276.36.24
88Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank153.24.4454.54.46
99Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank145.03.7546.33.79
1010KeyCorp (OH)Bank144.53.7145.73.74
  Total for institutions in market

 391,199.0 1,221.7 

COUNTY: Huron, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5189.623.26190.123.91
22First Citizens Banc Corp (OH)Bank5157.519.32137.517.30
33United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank3123.515.14129.716.31
44Croghan Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3104.812.86102.712.92
55First Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank176.69.4073.69.25
66Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank272.08.8366.68.38
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank261.27.5164.68.13
88FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank128.63.5029.23.67
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.40.171.20.15
  Total for institutions in market

 23815.2 795.2 

CITY: East Liverpool, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank3102.233.52107.635.15
22Tri-State 1st Banc Inc. (OH)Bank380.126.2872.723.75
34PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank141.913.7543.014.03
43Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank141.713.6844.914.65
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank137.512.3136.411.90
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.40.451.60.52
  Total for institutions in market

 10304.9 306.1 

CITY: Poland, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank1106.334.18112.436.26
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank165.020.8961.119.72
34Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank139.712.7637.212.00
43PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank137.412.0338.412.38
55Talmer Bancorp Inc. (MI)Bank133.210.6835.911.57
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank124.17.7524.17.76
77Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank15.31.721.00.31
  Total for institutions in market

 7311.1 310.0 

CITY: Salem, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank183.222.0789.823.60
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank265.817.4663.116.59
33Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank149.813.2251.213.44
47JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank146.012.2041.710.97
54Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank145.011.9346.312.17
65KeyCorp (OH)Bank144.511.8145.712.02
76Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank141.811.0742.011.03
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.90.240.70.19
9NANational Bancshares Corp. (OH)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 10377.0 380.6 

MSA: Cleveland-Elyria, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank7611,363.721.799,961.419.81
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank786,382.512.245,758.511.45
33TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank195,425.610.405,628.611.19
45Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank904,261.18.174,212.28.38
54Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank644,104.97.874,420.78.79
67FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank633,522.06.753,349.66.66
76Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank653,384.76.493,531.47.02
88JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank422,939.55.642,738.65.45
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank612,032.33.901,979.03.94
1010Dollar Bank FSB (PA)Savings Bank271,701.33.261,662.73.31
2626United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank362.70.1276.10.15
  Total for institutions in market

 71352,153.4 50,280.0 

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use