Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

INVESTOR SEARCH

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 4/1/2015, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2014

STATE: Ohio
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank36439,835.614.9241,270.316.27
23U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank30036,629.913.7230,007.711.83
32Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank42632,491.912.1731,345.912.36
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank37626,657.89.9925,398.910.01
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank28924,480.69.1722,676.38.94
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank22920,474.57.6719,066.47.52
77FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank15110,164.43.819,657.43.81
88Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank1177,289.52.736,284.42.48
99TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank216,105.52.295,950.62.35
1010Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1145,030.41.884,924.61.94
1817United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank311,402.50.531,459.90.58
  Total for institutions in market

 3,857266,978.9 253,703.6 

COUNTY: Mahoning, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank191,243.229.381,277.129.55
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank11771.818.24796.718.44
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank9553.713.09548.412.69
44Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank8529.812.52541.712.53
56JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7397.99.41380.88.81
65Talmer Bancorp Inc. (MI)Bank8345.98.18399.29.24
77F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5209.94.96203.84.72
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank479.61.8876.81.78
99Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank258.31.3858.61.36
1010Cortland Bancorp (OH)Bank239.60.9437.40.87
  Total for institutions in market

 764,230.9 4,321.7 

COUNTY: Columbiana, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank9341.125.45332.125.85
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank5243.218.14245.819.12
33Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank4154.511.53139.310.84
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3122.89.16110.28.57
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3104.07.76106.28.26
67Tri-State 1st Banc Inc. (OH)Bank4100.87.5295.77.44
76Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank396.17.1796.67.52
88Central Federal Corp. (OH)Bank285.36.3667.45.25
99Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank146.93.5045.03.50
1010KeyCorp (OH)Bank142.73.1844.53.46
  Total for institutions in market

 371,340.6 1,285.1 

COUNTY: Huron, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5192.123.54189.623.26
22First Citizens Banc Corp (OH)Bank5154.018.88157.519.32
33United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank3116.214.24123.515.14
44Croghan Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3105.512.93104.812.86
55First Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank183.710.2676.69.40
66Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank272.98.9372.08.83
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank260.47.4161.27.51
88FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank129.93.6728.63.50
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.141.40.17
  Total for institutions in market

 23816.0 815.2 

CITY: East Liverpool, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank299.532.13102.233.52
22Tri-State 1st Banc Inc. (OH)Bank386.127.8080.126.28
34Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank143.514.0341.713.68
43PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank139.812.8341.913.75
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank139.112.6137.512.31
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.80.601.40.45
  Total for institutions in market

 9309.8 304.9 

CITY: Poland, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank1106.132.73106.334.18
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank169.221.3665.020.89
34PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank139.712.2637.412.03
43Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank138.411.8439.712.76
55Talmer Bancorp Inc. (MI)Bank136.911.3933.210.68
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank125.27.7724.17.75
77Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank18.62.645.31.72
  Total for institutions in market

 7324.1 311.1 

CITY: Salem, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank182.020.4683.222.07
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank267.016.7265.817.46
37Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank259.214.7741.811.07
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank153.013.2346.012.20
53Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank148.812.1849.813.22
65Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank146.911.7245.011.93
76KeyCorp (OH)Bank142.710.6544.511.81
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.10.280.90.24
  Total for institutions in market

 10400.6 377.0 

MSA: Cleveland-Elyria, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank7612,634.522.2911,363.721.79
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank757,142.612.606,382.512.24
33TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank185,581.09.855,425.610.40
45Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank575,206.89.194,104.97.87
54Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank894,782.38.444,261.18.17
66FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank633,782.06.673,522.06.75
77Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank653,685.46.503,384.76.49
88JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank403,134.75.532,939.55.64
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank612,026.53.582,032.33.90
1010Dollar Bank FSB (PA)Savings Bank271,690.62.981,701.33.26
2626United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank358.70.1062.70.12
  Total for institutions in market

 69756,680.8 52,153.4 

Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use