Loading

Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/20/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: West Virginia
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank695,292.016.065,043.616.00
22United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank514,450.213.513,989.312.65
33WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank452,483.17.542,464.47.82
44City Holding Co. (WV)Bank572,440.17.412,317.17.35
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank211,837.15.581,812.25.75
66Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank291,815.75.511,735.45.50
77Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank201,222.23.711,182.13.75
88MVB Financial Corp (WV)Bank131,009.43.061,016.53.22
99First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank22910.72.76895.92.84
1010Premier Financial Bancorp Inc. (WV)Bank24692.42.10680.92.16
1716Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank10321.70.98315.11.00
  Total for institutions in market

 62832,945.1 31,529.7 

MSA: Winchester, VA-WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank10763.429.47744.229.82
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4432.116.68427.517.13
33Eagle Financial Services Inc. (VA)Bank7346.513.38319.012.78
45First National Corp. (VA)Bank3200.57.74186.57.47
54Romney Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank5195.87.56191.37.67
66Eastern Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank3137.95.32133.25.34
77United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank6129.75.01125.95.05
88Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank2105.14.06102.54.11
99Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank2100.03.8691.83.68
1010SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank166.92.5867.82.72
1313Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank219.10.7419.60.78
  Total for institutions in market

 502,590.3 2,495.4 

MSA: Cumberland, MD-WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank9386.139.80393.841.09
22First United Corp. (MD)Bank5228.823.59220.523.00
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank7212.321.89213.722.30
44Standard AVB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank259.06.0851.65.38
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank145.34.6743.84.57
66Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank131.03.1928.62.98
77Eastern Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank17.60.786.50.68
  Total for institutions in market

 26970.0 958.4 

COUNTY: Hardy, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank4608.479.98591.179.63
22Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank4123.016.17124.016.71
33Allegheny Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank129.33.8527.23.66
  Total for institutions in market

 9760.7 742.3 

COUNTY: Grant, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank1117.847.09102.144.62
22Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank1103.041.1797.442.59
33Allegheny Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank118.57.4118.78.16
44Miners & Merchants Bank (WV)Bank110.84.3210.64.63
  Total for institutions in market

 4250.1 228.7 

COUNTY: Mineral, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11First United Corp. (MD)Bank294.737.4794.137.74
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank270.928.0571.928.86
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank248.619.2448.219.35
44Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank131.012.2528.611.46
55Eastern Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank17.62.996.52.60
  Total for institutions in market

 8252.7 249.3 

CITY: Petersburg, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank1117.849.22102.146.79
22Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank1103.043.0397.444.65
33Allegheny Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank118.57.7418.78.56
  Total for institutions in market

 3239.3 218.1 

CITY: Moorefield, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank3593.689.11576.488.98
22Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank243.36.5044.26.82
33Allegheny Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank129.34.3927.24.20
  Total for institutions in market

 6666.1 647.7 

layoutbackground
Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use