Loading

Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTearsheetMobile IR SiteSocial Media Sharing
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 6/26/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: West Virginia
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank735,043.616.005,154.016.27
22United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank513,989.312.653,888.612.27
33WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank452,464.47.822,663.38.41
44City Holding Co. (WV)Bank572,317.17.352,197.46.94
56JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank231,812.25.751,791.75.66
65Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank331,735.45.501,927.96.09
77Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank201,182.13.751,149.83.63
88MVB Financial Corp (WV)Bank121,016.53.22967.53.05
99First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank22895.92.84911.82.88
1010Premier Financial Bancorp Inc. (WV)Bank24680.92.16703.82.22
1616Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank10315.11.00311.90.98
  Total for institutions in market

 63731,530.5 31,680.7 

MSA: Winchester, VA-WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank11744.229.82693.529.64
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4427.517.13410.817.56
33Eagle Financial Services Inc. (VA)Bank7319.012.78291.212.44
44Romney Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank5191.37.67192.38.22
55First National Corp. (VA)Bank3186.57.47172.57.37
66Eastern Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank3133.25.34132.35.65
77United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank6125.95.05123.85.29
88Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank2102.54.11104.74.47
99Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank291.83.6865.82.81
1010SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank167.82.7247.42.02
1313Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank219.60.7819.70.84
  Total for institutions in market

 522,495.4 2,339.9 

MSA: Cumberland, MD-WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank9393.841.09407.942.75
23First United Corp. (MD)Bank5220.523.00207.821.77
32M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank7213.722.30210.122.02
44Standard AVB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank251.65.3846.74.89
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank143.84.5746.54.87
66Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank128.62.9828.22.95
77Eastern Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank16.50.687.10.74
  Total for institutions in market

 26958.4 954.3 

COUNTY: Hardy, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank4591.179.63553.878.67
22Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank4124.016.71123.317.51
33Allegheny Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank127.23.6626.93.82
  Total for institutions in market

 9742.3 704.0 

COUNTY: Grant, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank1102.144.6296.943.53
22Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank197.442.5995.342.85
33Allegheny Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank118.78.1620.29.06
44Miners & Merchants Bank (WV)Bank110.64.6310.14.56
  Total for institutions in market

 4228.7 222.5 

COUNTY: Mineral, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First United Corp. (MD)Bank294.137.7486.435.74
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank271.928.8672.730.05
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank248.219.3547.419.61
44Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank128.611.4628.211.66
55Eastern Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank16.52.607.12.94
  Total for institutions in market

 8249.3 241.8 

CITY: Petersburg, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank1102.146.7996.945.61
22Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank197.444.6595.344.90
33Allegheny Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank118.78.5620.29.50
  Total for institutions in market

 3218.1 212.4 

CITY: Moorefield, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank3576.488.98538.088.24
22Highlands Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank244.26.8244.87.35
33Allegheny Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank127.24.2026.94.41
  Total for institutions in market

 6647.7 609.7 

layoutbackground
Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use