IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Financial Information & Filings

IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
MONMOUTH REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (NYSE - MNR)  
Trend Analysis--Annual (click here for Quarterly Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)54,44346,59816.8433,73038.15
FFO per Share ($)0.750.715.630.5724.56
AFFO per Share0.760.708.570.5722.81
Income Statement ($000)
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue113,54694,91619.6378,01421.67
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue122,789104,93117.0282,54427.12
Rental Operating Expense17,22014,72916.9112,49017.93
Expenses82,42372,43713.7961,95916.91
Net Income40,27132,49523.9325,60626.90
Rental NOI96,32680,18720.1365,52422.38
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.320.313.230.296.90
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.320.313.230.296.90
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.64000.64000.000.60006.67
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)72,249,69165,558,28410.2159,201,29610.74
Balance Sheet ($000)
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational1,439,1211,171,31322.86941,01024.47
Accumulated Depreciation172,730148,83016.06124,89919.16
Net Properties: Operational1,266,3911,022,48323.85816,11125.29
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments1,275,4621,022,48324.74816,11125.29
Total Assets1,443,0381,223,48617.94910,90634.32
Total Debt711,456611,76016.30453,94634.76
Total Liabilities730,172625,62816.71464,89534.57
Common Equity466,880405,35815.18335,01721.00
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)75,630,52168,920,9729.7462,123,45410.94
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)0.904.40(350)0.90350
EBITDA
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.793.58213.2038
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)2.402.56(16)2.2235
Income Statement Ratios
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)85.3390.14(5)105.26(14)
G&A/ Revenue (%)6.367.56(16)7.64(1)
Profitability Ratios
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)3.153.1503.0510
Return on Average Equity (%)6.146.64(50)5.9469
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox
Copyright 2018, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use