IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Trend Analysis

IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
MONMOUTH REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (NYSE - MNR)  
Trend Analysis--Annual (click here for Quarterly Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2013Y2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (%)
2011Y2012/
2011
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)26,86326,1282.8122,87714.21
FFO per Share ($)0.630.66(4.55)0.651.54
AFFO per Share0.480.53(9.43)0.506.00
Income Statement ($000)
2013Y2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (%)
2011Y2012/
2011
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue55,29853,7112.9548,14111.57
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue66,31763,1145.0756,47911.75
Rental Operating Expense9,2298,9093.599,708(8.23)
Expenses44,69943,7812.1040,9027.04
Net Income21,39518,68414.5115,41821.18
Rental NOI46,06944,8022.8338,43316.57
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.290.33(12.12)0.316.45
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.300.33(9.09)0.323.13
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.60000.60000.000.60000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)42,432,35439,819,6216.5635,131,71813.34
Balance Sheet ($000)
2013Y2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (%)
2011Y2012/
2011
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational627,895548,31314.51476,93214.97
Accumulated Depreciation91,09579,34514.8167,90816.84
Net Properties: Operational536,799468,96714.46409,02414.66
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments536,865469,05514.46411,77313.91
Total Assets617,241574,5087.44476,98720.45
Total Debt272,293251,7598.16237,3906.05
Total Liabilities281,326258,8218.70242,4736.74
Common Equity224,921204,6939.88181,02013.08
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)44,488,50940,696,6929.3236,780,03710.65
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2013Y2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
2011Y2012/
2011
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)1.74(1.32)306(1.96)64
EBITDA
2013Y2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
2011Y2012/
2011
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.262.91352.847
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)2.102.14(4)2.23(8)
Income Statement Ratios
2013Y2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
2011Y2012/
2011
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)95.2490.91592.31(2)
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.518.89(15)7.3621
Profitability Ratios
2013Y2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
2011Y2012/
2011
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)3.543.4953.2624
Return on Average Equity (%)6.566.71(14)6.629
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox
Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use