IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Trend Analysis

IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
MONMOUTH REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (NYSE - MNR)  
Trend Analysis--Annual (click here for Quarterly Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2015Y2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (%)
2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)33,73029,00016.3127,3386.08
FFO per Share ($)0.570.58(1.72)0.63(7.94)
AFFO per Share0.570.529.620.4613.04
Income Statement ($000)
2015Y2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (%)
2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue78,01465,85518.4655,29819.09
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue82,54471,90514.8066,3178.43
Rental Operating Expense12,49011,31710.369,22922.62
Expenses61,96052,05919.0245,21415.14
Net Income25,60619,84529.0321,395(7.24)
Rental NOI65,52454,53820.1446,06918.38
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.290.2326.090.29(20.69)
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.290.2326.090.30(23.33)
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.60000.60000.000.60000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)59,201,29649,925,03618.5842,432,35417.66
Balance Sheet ($000)
2015Y2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (%)
2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational941,779743,92726.60627,89518.48
Accumulated Depreciation124,978107,00416.8091,09517.46
Net Properties: Operational816,801636,92328.24536,79918.65
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments816,801636,92328.24536,86518.64
Total Assets915,992743,75723.16617,24120.50
Total Debt459,033312,99646.66272,29314.95
Total Liabilities469,981323,12645.45281,32614.86
Common Equity335,017309,6378.20224,92137.66
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)62,123,45457,008,7548.9744,488,50928.14
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2015Y2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (bp)
2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)0.90(0.87)1771.74(261)
EBITDA
2015Y2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (bp)
2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.203.1643.26(10)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)2.212.09122.10(1)
Income Statement Ratios
2015Y2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (bp)
2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)105.26103.45295.249
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.647.94(4)7.516
Profitability Ratios
2015Y2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (bp)
2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)3.052.82233.54(72)
Return on Average Equity (%)5.945.30646.56(127)
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox
Copyright 2016, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use