IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Financial Information & Filings

IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
MONMOUTH REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (NYSE - MNR)  
Trend Analysis--Annual (click here for Quarterly Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2016Y2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (%)
2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)46,59833,73038.1529,00016.31
FFO per Share ($)0.710.5724.560.58(1.72)
AFFO per Share0.700.5722.810.529.62
Income Statement ($000)
2016Y2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (%)
2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue94,91678,01421.6765,85518.46
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue104,93182,54427.1271,90514.80
Rental Operating Expense14,72912,49017.9311,31710.36
Expenses72,43661,96016.9152,05919.02
Net Income32,49525,60626.9019,84529.03
Rental NOI80,18765,52422.3854,53820.14
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.310.296.900.2326.09
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.310.296.900.2326.09
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.64000.60006.670.60000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)65,558,28459,201,29610.7449,925,03618.58
Balance Sheet ($000)
2016Y2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (%)
2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational1,171,313941,01024.47743,92726.49
Accumulated Depreciation148,830124,89919.16107,00416.72
Net Properties: Operational1,022,483816,11125.29636,92328.13
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments1,022,483816,11125.29636,92328.13
Total Assets1,229,758915,99234.25743,75723.16
Total Debt564,539459,03322.98312,99646.66
Total Liabilities631,900469,98134.45323,12645.45
Common Equity405,358335,01721.00309,6378.20
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)68,920,97262,123,45410.9457,008,7548.97
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2016Y2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)4.400.90350(0.87)177
EBITDA
2016Y2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.633.20433.164
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)2.592.21372.0912
Income Statement Ratios
2016Y2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)90.14105.26(14)103.452
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.567.64(1)7.94(4)
Profitability Ratios
2016Y2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
2014Y2015/
2014
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)3.153.05102.8223
Return on Average Equity (%)6.645.94695.3064
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox
Copyright 2016, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use