IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Trend Analysis

IR Mobile WebsiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
MONMOUTH REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (NYSE - MNR)  
Trend Analysis--Annual (click here for Quarterly Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2014Y2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (%)
2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)28,49526,8636.0826,1282.81
FFO per Share ($)0.570.63(9.52)0.66(4.55)
AFFO per Share0.520.4613.040.53(13.21)
Income Statement ($000)
2014Y2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (%)
2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue65,85555,29819.0953,7112.95
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue71,90566,3178.4363,1145.07
Rental Operating Expense11,3179,22922.628,9093.59
Expenses52,05945,21415.1444,4491.72
Net Income19,84521,395(7.24)18,68414.51
Rental NOI54,53846,06918.3844,8022.83
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.230.29(20.69)0.33(12.12)
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.230.30(23.33)0.33(9.09)
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.60000.60000.000.60000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)49,925,03642,432,35417.6639,819,6216.56
Balance Sheet ($000)
2014Y2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (%)
2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational743,927627,89518.48548,31314.51
Accumulated Depreciation107,00491,09517.4679,34514.81
Net Properties: Operational636,923536,79918.65468,96714.46
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments636,923536,86518.64469,05514.46
Total Assets743,757617,24120.50574,5087.44
Total Debt312,996272,29314.95251,7598.16
Total Liabilities323,126281,32614.86258,8218.70
Common Equity309,637224,92137.66204,6939.88
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)57,008,75444,488,50928.1440,696,6929.32
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2014Y2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (bp)
2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)(0.87)1.74(261)(1.32)306
EBITDA
2014Y2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (bp)
2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.163.26(10)2.9135
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)2.092.10(1)2.14(4)
Income Statement Ratios
2014Y2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (bp)
2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)105.2695.241190.915
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.947.5168.89(15)
Profitability Ratios
2014Y2013Y2014/
2013
Ch (bp)
2012Y2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)2.823.54(72)3.495
Return on Average Equity (%)5.306.56(127)6.71(14)
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox
Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use