Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertMobile IR Site
Select Period: Financial Charting
 2018 FQ1 YTD2017 FY2016 FY2015 FY2014 FY
Period Ended3/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/2014
Balance Sheet Highlights ($000)   
Current Assets241,694269,936288,053330,775362,560
Net PP&E2,289,1102,254,9742,260,9002,182,6632,121,593
Total Assets3,029,3393,039,7463,079,8013,069,4103,064,945
Non-current Long-term Debt683,497683,184679,337569,604622,424
Total Equity772,205742,776850,497780,972767,321
Total Capitalization, at Book Value1,580,4871,576,8661,623,2791,646,1481,665,125
Income Statement Highlights ($000)   
Energy Operating Revenue264,712781,242693,078741,825772,874
Operating Expense192,740819,178540,500614,064629,909
Recurring EBITDA92,12352,990234,324216,431224,091
Recurring EBIT71,138(32,588)152,035135,508144,898
Net Income before Taxes56,999(86,380)99,60989,456100,335
Net Income before Extra41,537(55,623)58,89553,70358,692
Net Income41,537(55,623)58,89553,70358,692
Reported Net Operating Income67,348 (53,227) 139,280124,248142,965
Cash Flow Statement Highlights ($000)   
Cash Flow from Operating Activities104,521206,704222,147184,688215,657
Cash Flow from Investing Activities (57,488) (214,172) (136,629) (115,298) (144,323)
Cash Flow from Financing Activities(39,290)7,419(86,208)(74,713)(71,271)
Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents7,743(49)(690)(5,323)63
Operating Free Cash Flow47,090(6,891)82,63666,36895,565
Balance Sheet Ratios/ Capital (%)   
Total Equity / Total Assets25.4924.4427.6225.4425.04
Working Capital ($000) (75,159)(111,914)13,536(146,912)(106,850)
Long-term Debt / Book Capital43.2543.3341.8534.6037.38
Debt / Book Capitalization51.1452.9047.6152.5653.92
Total Debt / Total Equity1.051.120.911.111.17
Income Statement Ratios (%)   
Recurring Revenue Growth(13.41)13.53(7.66)(3.21)(0.93)
Net Income Growth3.04NM9.67(8.50)(3.05)
EPS after Extra Growth2.90NM8.20(9.3)(3.6)
Dividend Payout Ratio32.81NM88.3395.0385.42
Gas Revenue / Operating Revenue99.4299.2899.9799.9799.97
Operations & Maintenance / Operating Expense21.0420.1727.7525.6521.75
Gas Cost / Operating Expense56.0939.6548.2153.3058.02
Operating D&A / Operating Expense10.8910.4515.2213.1812.57
Profitability Ratios (%)   
ROAA5.48(1.81)1.971.802.05
ROAE21.93(6.58)7.366.947.67
ROACE21.93(6.58)7.366.947.67
Liquidity Ratios (x)   
Pre-tax Interest Coverage Excl. AFUDC7.08(1.38)3.562.923.21
Pre-tax Interest and Pfd Coverage Excl. AFUDC7.08(1.38)3.562.923.21
Adjusted Cash Flow Coverage11.805.915.885.685.92
Recurring EBITDA / Adjusted Interest & Preferred9.681.385.995.095.03
Rprtd: Fixed Charge Ratio5.74NA3.393.003.13
Adjusted Operating Cash Flow / Capital Expenditures156.7063.26100.04126.80140.82
Per Share Information ($)   
Common Shares Outstanding (actual) 28,781,00028,736,00028,630,00027,427,00027,284,000
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual) 28,803,00028,669,00027,779,00027,417,00027,223,000
Basic Book Value per Share26.8325.8529.7128.4728.12
Basic Tangible Book Value per Share26.8325.8529.7128.4728.12
Price / Operating Cash Flow4.0030.9026.8029.10NM
Common Dividends Declared per Share0.471.881.871.861.85
Basic EPS after Extra1.44(1.94)2.131.962.16
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary1.44(1.94)2.121.962.16
EPS after Extra Growth2.90NM8.20(9.3)(3.6)
Loading ... ... Please wait loading

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use