Financial Information

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertMobile IR Site
Select Period: Financial Charting
 2017 FQ3 YTD2016 FY2015 FY2014 FY2013 FY
Period Ended9/30/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/2013
Balance Sheet Highlights ($000)   
Current Assets199,546288,053330,775362,560330,448
Net PP&E2,397,7902,260,9002,182,6632,121,5932,062,874
Total Assets3,105,6073,079,8013,069,4103,064,9452,970,911
Non-current Long-term Debt757,429679,337569,604622,424681,990
Total Equity846,682850,497780,972767,321751,872
Total Capitalization, at Book Value1,626,1061,623,2791,646,1481,665,1251,682,524
Income Statement Highlights ($000)   
Energy Operating Revenue535,002693,078741,825772,874777,520
Operating Expense441,353540,500614,064629,909634,774
Recurring EBITDA160,905234,324216,431224,091223,320
Recurring EBIT96,981152,035135,508144,898147,415
Net Income before Taxes57,01799,60989,456100,335102,243
Net Income before Extra34,54458,89553,70358,69260,538
Net Income34,54458,89553,70358,69260,538
Reported Net Operating Income82,729139,280124,248142,965142,746
Cash Flow Statement Highlights ($000)   
Cash Flow from Operating Activities192,856222,147184,688215,657176,390
Cash Flow from Investing Activities (146,572) (136,629) (115,298) (144,323) (182,132)
Cash Flow from Financing Activities(34,025)(86,208)(74,713)(71,271)6,290
Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents12,259(690)(5,323)63548
Operating Free Cash Flow47,41582,63666,36895,56537,466
Balance Sheet Ratios/ Capital (%)   
Total Equity / Total Assets27.2627.6225.4425.0425.31
Working Capital ($000) (3,405)13,536(146,912)(106,850)(102,343)
Long-term Debt / Book Capital46.5841.8534.6037.3840.53
Debt / Book Capitalization47.9347.6152.5653.9255.31
Total Debt / Total Equity0.920.911.111.171.24
Income Statement Ratios (%)   
Recurring Revenue Growth18.96(7.66)(3.21)(0.93)3.98
Net Income Growth12.829.67(8.50)(3.05)2.99
EPS after Extra Growth8.108.20(9.3)(3.6)2.80
Dividend Payout Ratio117.5088.3395.0385.4281.47
Gas Revenue / Operating Revenue99.9799.9799.9799.9799.97
Operations & Maintenance / Operating Expense26.2427.7525.6521.7521.52
Gas Cost / Operating Expense50.7248.2153.3058.0258.81
Operating D&A / Operating Expense14.4815.2213.1812.5711.96
Profitability Ratios (%)   
ROAA1.501.971.802.052.15
ROAE5.347.366.947.678.14
ROACE5.347.366.947.678.14
Liquidity Ratios (x)   
Pre-tax Interest Coverage Excl. AFUDC2.853.562.923.213.16
Pre-tax Interest and Pfd Coverage Excl. AFUDC2.853.562.923.213.16
Adjusted Cash Flow Coverage5.595.885.685.925.13
Recurring EBITDA / Adjusted Interest & Preferred5.545.995.095.034.94
Rprtd: Fixed Charge Ratio2.673.393.003.133.16
Adjusted Operating Cash Flow / Capital Expenditures63.84100.04126.80140.8298.97
Per Share Information ($)   
Common Shares Outstanding (actual) 28,713,00028,630,00027,427,00027,284,00027,075,000
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual) 28,734,00027,779,00027,417,00027,223,00027,027,000
Basic Book Value per Share29.4929.7128.4728.1227.77
Basic Tangible Book Value per Share29.4929.7128.4728.1227.77
Price / Operating Cash Flow
Common Dividends Declared per Share1.411.871.861.851.83
Basic EPS after Extra1.212.131.962.162.24
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary1.202.121.962.162.24
EPS after Extra Growth8.108.20(9.3)(3.6)2.80
Loading ... ... Please wait loading

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use