Financial Information

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertMobile IR Site
Select Period: Financial Charting
 2017 FQ2 YTD2016 FY2015 FY2014 FY2013 FY
Period Ended6/30/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/2013
Balance Sheet Highlights ($000)   
Current Assets192,004288,053330,775362,560330,448
Net PP&E2,360,5842,260,9002,182,6632,121,5932,062,874
Total Assets3,065,1543,079,8013,069,4103,064,9452,970,911
Non-current Long-term Debt658,118679,337569,604622,424681,990
Total Equity865,429850,497780,972767,321751,872
Total Capitalization, at Book Value1,585,5381,623,2791,646,1481,665,1251,682,524
Income Statement Highlights ($000)   
Energy Operating Revenue444,550693,078741,825772,874777,520
Operating Expense345,600540,500614,064629,909634,774
Recurring EBITDA143,229234,324216,431224,091223,320
Recurring EBIT100,789152,035135,508144,898147,415
Net Income before Taxes71,63199,60989,456100,335102,243
Net Income before Extra43,03958,89553,70358,69260,538
Net Income43,03958,89553,70358,69260,538
Reported Net Operating Income89,385139,280124,248142,965142,746
Cash Flow Statement Highlights ($000)   
Cash Flow from Operating Activities194,231222,147184,688215,657176,390
Cash Flow from Investing Activities (94,722) (136,629) (115,298) (144,323) (182,132)
Cash Flow from Financing Activities(82,176)(86,208)(74,713)(71,271)6,290
Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents17,333(690)(5,323)63548
Operating Free Cash Flow99,91382,63666,36895,56537,466
Balance Sheet Ratios/ Capital (%)   
Total Equity / Total Assets28.2327.6225.4425.0425.31
Working Capital ($000) (43,078)13,536(146,912)(106,850)(102,343)
Long-term Debt / Book Capital41.5141.8534.6037.3840.53
Debt / Book Capitalization45.4247.6152.5653.9255.31
Total Debt / Total Equity0.830.911.111.171.24
Income Statement Ratios (%)   
Recurring Revenue Growth23.31(7.66)(3.21)(0.93)3.98
Net Income Growth11.339.67(8.50)(3.05)2.99
EPS after Extra Growth7.108.20(9.3)(3.6)2.80
Dividend Payout Ratio62.6788.3395.0385.4281.47
Gas Revenue / Operating Revenue99.9899.9799.9799.9799.97
Operations & Maintenance / Operating Expense22.8527.7525.6521.7521.52
Gas Cost / Operating Expense56.8948.2153.3058.0258.81
Operating D&A / Operating Expense12.2815.2213.1812.5711.96
Profitability Ratios (%)   
ROAA2.801.971.802.052.15
ROAE9.947.366.947.678.14
ROACE9.947.366.947.678.14
Liquidity Ratios (x)   
Pre-tax Interest Coverage Excl. AFUDC4.563.562.923.213.16
Pre-tax Interest and Pfd Coverage Excl. AFUDC4.563.562.923.213.16
Adjusted Cash Flow Coverage8.095.885.685.925.13
Recurring EBITDA / Adjusted Interest & Preferred7.315.995.095.034.94
Rprtd: Fixed Charge Ratio4.283.393.003.133.16
Adjusted Operating Cash Flow / Capital Expenditures118.84100.04126.80140.8298.97
Per Share Information ($)   
Common Shares Outstanding (actual) 28,662,00028,630,00027,427,00027,284,00027,075,000
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual) 28,722,00027,779,00027,417,00027,223,00027,027,000
Basic Book Value per Share30.1929.7128.4728.1227.77
Basic Tangible Book Value per Share30.1929.7128.4728.1227.77
Price / Operating Cash Flow8.3026.8029.10NM15.30
Common Dividends Declared per Share0.941.871.861.851.83
Basic EPS after Extra1.502.131.962.162.24
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary1.502.121.962.162.24
EPS after Extra Growth7.108.20(9.3)(3.6)2.80
Loading ... ... Please wait loading

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use