Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertFAQInformation RequestTear sheetMobile IR SiteRSS FeedsSocial media sharing

income statement

 2011 Y 2012 Y 2013 Y 2014 Y
 12/31/201112/31/201212/31/201312/31/2014
  
Interest Income501,753456,085442,846822,521
Interest Expense73,30148,84937,88148,693
Net Interest Income428,452407,236404,965773,828
FTE Net Interest Income432,748411,886409,544779,175
  
Provision for Loan Losses62,36129,20110,71640,241
  
Trading Account Income5,8836,1377,7377,880
Foreign Exchange Income0000
Trust Revenue0001,566
Service Charges on Deposits33,09628,29930,95254,700
Gain on Sale of Loans (FAS 140)26,83891,94565,64493,294
Loan Fees & Charges15,874NANANA
Bank-owned Life Insurance Revenue2,3942,7083,0356,835
Insurance Revenue5047391,0002,002
Investment Banking & Brokerage12,78712,96714,73618,133
Other Noninterest Income (20,634) (11,434) (1,872) (8,022)
Total Noninterest Income76,742131,361121,232176,388
  
Realized Gain on Securities7,3763,8682092,904
Nonrecurring Revenue01,60000
  
Compensation & Benefits179,480200,057209,766336,542
Occupancy & Equipment51,28455,08162,067111,263
Marketing and Promotion Expense6,1385,0646,0629,504
Professional Fees10,20910,72410,1148,899
Tech & Communications Expense11,21411,50911,92512,206
Amrt of Intang & Goodwill Impair4,9484,8164,78110,207
Foreclosure & Repo18,17112,6551,2484,116
Other Expense57,16757,40849,862109,009
Total Noninterest Expense338,611357,314355,825601,746
  
Nonrecurring Expense3602,3388,83682,317
  
Pre-Provision Net Revenue170,879185,933174,951353,817
Non-FTE Pre-Provision Net Revenue166,583181,283170,372348,470
Net Income before Taxes111,238155,212151,029228,816
Provision for Taxes36,74253,32152,66881,296
Effective Tax Rate (%) 33.0334.3534.8735.53
Min Int & Oth after-tax Items0000
Extraordinary Items0000
Net Income74,496101,89198,361147,520
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Int0000
Net Income Attributable to Parent74,496101,89198,361147,520
Preferred Dividends0000
Other Preferred Dividends after Net Income0000
Other Changes to Net Income (356) (682) (788) (484)
Net Income Avail to Common74,140101,20997,573147,036
  
Net Income for Diluted EPS74,140101,20997,573147,036
  
EPS after Extra ($) 0.650.900.870.78
EPS after Extra Growth (%) 333.3038.50(3.3)(10.3)
Pre-Provision Earnings per Share ($) 0.951.040.981.20
  
  
Comprehensive Income   
Net Income74,496101,89198,361147,520
Preferred Dividend Adjustment to Comprehensive Inc0000
Total Other Comprehensive Income8,829 (9,428) (29,322) 17,044
Comprehensive Income83,32592,46369,039164,564
  
  
Interest Income/ Expense Detail   
  
Interest Income Earned On:   
Interest Earned on Loans405,713386,812398,214763,803
Int Inc: Securities98,74672,99547,87561,801
Int Inc: Other Earn Assets1,5909281,3362,264
Int Inc: Secs & Oth Earn Assets100,33673,92349,21164,065
Int Inc: Total Earn Assets506,049460,735447,425827,868
  
  
Interest Expense Incurred On:   
Int Exp: CDs35,09621,67015,97115,448
Int Exp: Other Deposits20,6479,4634,7848,367
Int Exp: Total Deposits55,74331,13320,75523,815
Int Exp: Debt17,55817,71617,12624,878
Int Exp: Total Int-bearing Liab73,30148,84937,88148,693
  

Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use