Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertFAQInformation RequestTear sheetMobile IR SiteRSS FeedsSocial media sharing

income statement

 2013 Y 2014 Y 2015 Y 2016 Y
 12/31/201312/31/201412/31/201512/31/2016
  
Interest Income442,846822,521929,866910,639
Interest Expense37,88148,69358,23266,051
Net Interest Income404,965773,828871,634844,588
FTE Net Interest Income409,544779,175876,671NA
  
Provision for Loan Losses10,71640,24136,58941,674
  
Trading Account Income7,7377,8806,447NA
Foreign Exchange Income0000
Trust Revenue01,5661,924NA
Service Charges on Deposits30,95254,70059,74061,268
Gain on Sale of Loans (FAS 140)65,64493,294150,855NA
Loan Fees & ChargesNANANANA
Bank-owned Life Insurance Revenue3,0356,8358,3518,514
Insurance Revenue1,0002,0021,590NA
Investment Banking & Brokerage14,73618,13318,48117,033
Other Noninterest Income (418) (6,140) 25,414212,267
Total Noninterest Income122,686178,270272,802299,082
  
Realized Gain on Securities2092,9042,922858
Nonrecurring Revenue0000
  
Compensation & Benefits209,991355,379430,936424,830
Occupancy & Equipment62,067111,263142,975151,944
Marketing and Promotion Expense6,0629,50411,419NA
Professional Fees10,1148,89911,265NA
Tech & Communications Expense11,97414,72820,615NA
Amrt of Intang & Goodwill Impair4,78110,20711,2258,764
Foreclosure & Repo1,2484,1161,894 (279)
Other Expense49,58887,65087,731131,867
Total Noninterest Expense355,825601,746718,060717,126
  
Nonrecurring Expense8,83682,31745,58220,029
  
Pre-Provision Net Revenue176,405355,699431,413426,544
Non-FTE Pre-Provision Net Revenue171,826350,352426,376426,544
Net Income before Taxes152,483230,698347,127365,699
Provision for Taxes54,19283,040124,588132,759
Effective Tax Rate (%) 35.5436.0035.8936.30
Min Int & Oth after-tax Items0000
Extraordinary Items0000
Net Income98,291147,658222,539232,940
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Int0000
Net Income Attributable to Parent98,291147,658222,539232,940
Preferred Dividends0000
Other Preferred Dividends after Net Income0000
Other Changes to Net Income (788) (484) (357) (125)
Net Income Avail to Common97,503147,174222,182232,815
  
Net Income for Diluted EPS97,503147,174222,182232,815
  
EPS after Extra ($) 0.870.761.011.05
EPS after Extra Growth (%) (3.3)(12.6)32.904.00
Pre-Provision Earnings per Share ($) 0.991.171.261.25
  
  
Comprehensive Income   
Net Income98,291147,658222,539232,940
Preferred Dividend Adjustment to Comprehensive Inc0000
Total Other Comprehensive Income (29,322) 17,044 (14,626) (18,785)
Comprehensive Income68,969164,702207,913214,155
  
  
Interest Income/ Expense Detail   
  
Interest Income Earned On:   
Interest Earned on Loans398,214763,803869,433850,067
Int Inc: Securities47,87561,80163,23456,654
Int Inc: Other Earn Assets1,3362,2642,2363,918
Int Inc: Secs & Oth Earn Assets49,21164,06565,47060,572
Int Inc: Total Earn Assets447,425827,868934,903910,639
  
  
Interest Expense Incurred On:   
Int Exp: CDs15,97115,44817,286NA
Int Exp: Other Deposits4,7848,36712,553NA
Int Exp: Total Deposits20,75523,81529,83935,240
Int Exp: Debt17,12624,87828,39330,811
Int Exp: Total Int-bearing Liab37,88148,69358,23266,051
  

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use