BofI
Investor Relations
INVESTOR RELATIONS

Balance Sheet


Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetSocial media sharingMobile IR Site
 2010 Y 2011 Y 2012 Y 2013 Y
Period Ended6/30/20106/30/20116/30/20126/30/2013
  
Assets ($000)   
Cash and Due from Banks5,7345,73320,638196,264
Fed Funds Sold12,3713,23214,7885,430
Deposits at Financial Institutions1008800
Securities Purchased, to Resell0000
Other Cash & Cash Equivalents0000
Cash and Cash Equivalents18,2059,05235,426201,694
Trading Account Securities4,4025,0535,8387,111
Available for Sale Securities242,430145,671164,159185,607
Held to Maturity Securities320,807370,626313,032275,691
Other Securities18,14815,46320,68027,750
Total Cash & Securities603,992545,865539,135697,853
  
Gross Loans Held for Investment780,7921,332,5201,730,1992,271,100
Loan Loss Reserve5,8937,4199,63614,182
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves5,51120,11079,18176,991
Total Net Loans780,4101,345,2111,799,7442,333,909
  
Real Estate Owned and Held for Investment2,3547,6784571,865
Goodwill0000
Core Deposit Intangibles0000
Other Intangibles0000
Intangible Assets other than Goodwill0000
Total Intangible Assets0000
Loan Servicing Rights0000
Credit Card Rights0000
Other Loan Servicing Rights0000
Total Servicing Rights0000
Fixed Assets6213,1534,4086,418
Interest Receivable5,0406,5777,8729,763
Prepaid ExpenseNANANANA
Bank-owned Life Insurance4,9115,0875,2665,445
Other Assets23,75326,51629,96335,518
Total Other Assets34,32541,33347,50957,144
Total Assets1,421,0811,940,0872,386,8453,090,771
  
Memo: Consolidated VIE AssetsNA000
Memo: Covered Loans0000
Memo: Covered OREO0000
Memo: Covered Securities0000
Memo: Covered Assets0000
  
  
Liabilities ($000)   
Total Deposits968,1801,340,3251,615,0882,091,999
FHLB Borrowings182,999305,000422,000590,417
Senior Debt312,999435,000542,000700,417
Trust Preferred (FAS 150)5,1557,6555,1555,155
Total Subordinated Debt5,1557,6555,1555,155
Redeemable Financial Instruments (FAS 150)0000
Total Debt318,154442,655547,155705,572
Total Other Liabilities4,9399,34117,98224,938
Total Liabilities1,291,2731,792,3212,180,2252,822,509
  
Memo: Consolidated VIE LiabilitiesNA000
  
  
Mezzanine ($000)   
Redeemable Preferred0000
Trust Preferred Securities0000
Total Minority Interest0000
Other Mezzanine Items0000
Total Mezzanine Level Items0000
  
  
Equity ($000)   
TARP Preferred Equity0000
Other Preferred Equity5,0635,06324,5025,063
Total Preferred Equity5,0635,06324,5025,063
Common Equity124,745142,703182,118263,199
Equity Attributable to Parent Company129,808147,766206,620268,262
Noncontrolling Interests0000
Total Equity129,808147,766206,620268,262
Net Unrealized Gain4,043 (971) (5,435) (10,800)
  
Tot Acc Other Comprehensive Inc4,043 (971) (5,435) (10,800)
  
  
Balance Sheet Analysis (%)   
Gross Loans HFI / Total Assets54.9468.6872.4973.48
Loans / Deposits80.6599.42107.13108.56
Loan Loss Reserves / Gross Loans0.750.550.530.60
Reserves / Loans Held For Investment0.750.560.560.62
One Year Gap / Assets5.30(18.03)(31.54)(32.96)
1-4 Loans Serviced for Others ($000) 0000
Level 1 Assets ($000) 0000
Level 2 Assets ($000) 124,75582,029119,501172,988
Level 3 Assets ($000) 185,06289,348215,974179,790
Level 1 Liabilities ($000) 0000
Level 2 Liabilities ($000) 0000
Level 3 Liabilities ($000) 0125783133
FTE Employees (actual) 90173230312
  
  
Annualized Growth Rates (%)   
Asset Growth9.1336.5223.0329.49
Gross Loans HFI Growth25.8970.6629.8431.26
Deposit Growth49.2938.4420.5029.53
  
  
Average Balances ($000)   
Avg Gross Loans HFI665,6631,005,5371,530,4752,074,548
Avg Loans HFS4,35111,56372,69998,685
Average Loans, Gross of Reserves670,0131,013,6451,607,5232,157,974
Avg Securities628,453573,363522,906485,540
Avg Other Int Earn Assets23,7618,79112,59240,649
Avg Secs & Other Int Earn Assets652,214582,154535,498526,189
Avg Interest Earning Assets1,322,2271,595,7992,143,0212,684,163
Avg Assets1,352,3601,634,5402,189,4852,755,059
  
Avg CDs413,999776,6381,003,7281,065,669
Avg Other Interest-bearing Deposits447,305344,964504,835826,797
Avg Interest-bearing Deposits861,3041,121,6021,508,5631,892,466
Avg Debt373,429361,172464,841555,785
Avg Interest-bearing Liabs1,234,7331,482,7741,973,4042,448,251
Avg Noninterest-bearing Deposits5,5335,81313,79645,299
Avg Total Deposits866,8371,127,4151,522,3591,937,765
  
Avg Preferred Equity9,2345,06320,12016,769
Avg Common Equity94,139132,770165,010222,097
Avg Equity105,732138,723186,133242,828
  

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use
ContactInvestor RelationsPrivacySecuritySitemap