Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertFAQInformation RequestTear sheetMobile IR SiteRSS FeedsSocial media sharing

balance sheets

 2010 Y 2011 Y 2012 Y 2013 Y
Period Ended12/31/201012/31/201112/31/201212/31/2013
  
Assets ($000)   
Cash and Due from Banks111,946152,265223,532178,685
Fed Funds Sold1231272,994109
Deposits at Financial Institutions891,634445,954315,053611,224
Securities Purchased, to Resell0000
Other Cash & Cash Equivalents4224202,208405
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,004,125598,766543,787790,423
Trading Account Securities3,0242,3093,7475,958
Available for Sale Securities2,919,1803,168,5782,625,2291,790,978
Held to Maturity Securities4,7624,7144,5415,563
Other Securities55,11739,51540,37637,618
Total Cash & Securities3,986,2083,813,8823,217,6802,630,540
  
Gross Loans Held for Investment6,447,6066,524,8697,176,4337,728,166
Loan Loss Reserve104,642107,288103,66695,085
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves75,626102,098320,132104,664
Total Net Loans6,418,5906,519,6797,392,8997,737,745
  
Real Estate Owned and Held for Investment64,18655,06428,72425,000
Goodwill655,876656,079668,172764,305
Core Deposit Intangibles26,09321,14517,15912,378
Other Intangibles0000
Intangible Assets other than Goodwill26,09321,14517,15912,378
Total Intangible Assets681,969677,224685,331776,683
Loan Servicing Rights14,45418,18427,42847,765
Credit Card RightsNANANANA
Other Loan Servicing RightsNANANANA
Total Servicing Rights15,17518,76827,92648,375
Fixed Assets136,599152,366162,667177,680
Interest Receivable30,30730,61726,99823,720
Prepaid Expense29,36918,73912,307NA
Bank-owned Life Insurance90,16192,55593,83196,938
Other Assets216,146183,964147,080119,431
Total Other Assets502,582478,241442,883417,769
Total Assets11,668,71011,562,85811,795,44311,636,112
  
Memo: Consolidated VIE AssetsNA000
Memo: Covered Loans785,898622,451495,353373,763
Memo: Covered OREO29,86319,49110,3742,102
Memo: Covered Securities0000
Memo: Covered Assets815,761641,942505,727375,865
  
  
Liabilities ($000)   
Total Deposits9,433,8059,236,6909,379,2759,117,660
FHLB Borrowings250,016245,535245,543245,511
Senior Debt336,519380,281390,680476,376
Trust Preferred (FAS 150)183,554185,449196,066189,173
Total Subordinated Debt183,554185,449196,066189,173
Redeemable Financial Instruments (FAS 150)0000
Total Debt520,073565,730586,746665,549
Total Other Liabilities72,25888,025105,383125,477
Total Liabilities10,026,1369,890,44510,071,4049,908,686
  
Memo: Consolidated VIE LiabilitiesNA000
  
  
Mezzanine ($000)   
Redeemable Preferred0000
Trust Preferred Securities0000
Total Minority Interest0000
Other Mezzanine Items0000
Total Mezzanine Level Items0000
  
  
Equity ($000)   
TARP Preferred Equity0000
Other Preferred Equity0000
Total Preferred Equity0000
Common Equity1,642,5741,672,4131,724,0391,727,426
Equity Attributable to Parent Company1,642,5741,672,4131,724,0391,727,426
Noncontrolling Interests0000
Total Equity1,642,5741,672,4131,724,0391,727,426
Net Unrealized Gain24,94533,77424,346 (4,976)
  
Tot Acc Other Comprehensive Inc24,94533,77424,346 (4,976)
  
  
Balance Sheet Analysis (%)   
Gross Loans HFI / Total Assets55.2656.4360.8466.42
Loans / Deposits68.3570.6476.5184.76
Loan Loss Reserves / Gross Loans1.601.621.381.21
Reserves / Loans Held For Investment1.621.641.441.23
One Year Gap / Assets(20.71)(16.49)(4.79)(8.75)
1-4 Loans Serviced for Others ($000) 1,609,9612,009,8493,162,0804,362,499
Level 1 Assets ($000) 3,0242,0132,4083,498
Level 2 Assets ($000) 2,920,2403,278,9272,969,0461,915,317
Level 3 Assets ($000) 106,98596,40076,99173,648
Level 1 Liabilities ($000) 0000
Level 2 Liabilities ($000) 3616,50922,95314,562
Level 3 Liabilities ($000) 80,68882,90585,09987,274
FTE Employees (actual) 2,1852,2552,3762,490
  
  
Annualized Growth Rates (%)   
Asset Growth24.38(0.91)2.01(1.35)
Gross Loans HFI Growth7.471.209.997.69
Deposit Growth26.79(2.09)1.54(2.79)
  
  
Average Balances ($000)   
Avg Gross Loans HFI6,465,0216,430,7976,707,1947,367,602
Avg Loans HFS45,18570,335178,403138,383
Average Loans, Gross of Reserves6,510,2066,501,1326,885,5977,505,985
Avg Securities2,173,8113,192,5863,002,4882,199,621
Avg Other Int Earn Assets883,324638,524364,082519,000
Avg Secs & Other Int Earn Assets3,057,1353,831,1103,366,5702,718,621
Avg Interest Earning Assets9,567,34110,332,24210,252,16710,224,606
Avg Assets10,830,48611,600,43511,499,49911,507,688
  
Avg CDs2,875,7062,754,5332,102,7111,796,669
Avg Other Interest-bearing Deposits4,203,1094,765,0914,987,8734,976,008
Avg Interest-bearing Deposits7,078,8157,519,6247,090,5846,772,677
Avg Debt500,000554,740584,103619,671
Avg Interest-bearing Liabs7,578,8158,074,3647,674,6877,392,348
Avg Noninterest-bearing Deposits1,529,1651,782,3542,034,0352,284,996
Avg Total Deposits8,607,9809,301,9789,124,6199,057,673
  
Avg Preferred Equity68,151000
Avg Common Equity1,589,3931,671,8931,701,4031,729,083
Avg Equity1,657,5441,671,8931,701,4031,729,083
  

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use