Heritage Bank of Commerce
Corporate Profile
Officers & Directors
Founders
Stock Information
Governance Documents
News
Financial Highlights
SEC Filings
2017 Proxy Materials
Section 16 Filings
Insider Ownership
Stock Splits
Mergers & Acquisitions
Deposit Marketshare
Analyst Estimates
Market Makers
Event Calendar
Email Notification
Information Request
FAQ
Presentations
    
Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsIR MobileSocial media sharingEmail Alert
Mergers & Acquisitions
M&A History<< Return to Mergers & Acquisitions
Deal Overview
Buyer: Heritage Commerce Corp
Actual Acquirer: Heritage Bank of Commerce
Target: Diablo Valley Bank
Deal Type: Bank & Thrift Company
Agreement Date2/8/2007
Announcement Date2/8/2007
Announced Deal Value ($M)69.49
StatusCompleted
Completion Date6/20/2007
Announced Deal Value Per Share ($)NA
Consideration Breakout
Cash ($M)24.0
Common Stock ($M)42.6
Common Stock Issued1,732,298
Deal Pricing Ratios
 AnnouncementCompletion
Price / Book (%)409.1369.8
Price / Tangible Book (%)409.1369.8
Price / Earnings (x)24.034.9
Price / Deposits (%)34.0329.01
Price / Assets (%)30.4226.15
Tangible Book Premium/ Deposits (%)35.0826.82
Deal Terms
Description of Consideration
Heritage Commerce issued 1,732,298 of its shares and paid approximately $24.0 million in cash to acquire all outstanding common stock of Diablo Valley Bank. Options were exchanged for cash.
Accounting MethodPurchase
In-State Transaction?Yes
Merger of Equals?No
Geographic Expansion?In Market
Goodwill Generated ($000)43,457
Estimated Cost Savings (%)33.62
Estimated Cost Savings ($000)2,000
Est. Restructuring Charges ($000)652
Maximum Termination Fee ($000)3,380
Minimum Termination Fee ($000)0
Exchange Ratio (Common For Common)NA
Exchange Ratio (Common For Preferred)NA
Exchange Ratio (Preferred For Common)NA
Exchange Ratio (Preferred For Preferred)NA
Lockup AgreementNo
Strike Price ($)NA
% of Shares OutstandingNA
Shares Under OptionNA
Core Deposit Intangibles ($000)5,049
Additional Deal Information
Post-Completion
Year
Deal
Accretive?
Earnings
Accretion(%)
Earnings
Accretion($)
Est. Cost
Savings(%)
Est. Cost
Savings($000)
1AccretiveNANANANA
Deal Advisers - Financial Advisers
Party AdvisedAdviser Hired?Firm Name
BuyerYesRBC Capital Markets Corp.
SellerYesHowe Barnes Hoefer & Arnett

Deal Advisers - Legal Counsel
Party AdvisedAdviser Hired?Firm Name
BuyerYesBuchalter Nemer Fields
SellerYesBingham McCutchen LLP

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use