Financial Highlights
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2019 Q32018 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves11,916,4068,223,09244.9111,712,7616.95
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves125,18239,554216.4895,108126.48
Loan Loss Reserve41,99138,8118.1940,65313.17
Net Loans Receivable11,999,5978,223,83545.9111,767,2167.90
Intangible Assets1,302,866873,33449.181,306,762(1.19)
Total Assets17,420,37612,274,36541.9217,036,5979.01
Deposits13,363,0639,474,52641.0413,212,0854.57
Debt, Senior and Subordinated717,284735,641(2.50)622,69460.76
Common Equity2,857,7021,913,15949.372,878,377(2.87)
Total Shareholders' Equity2,857,7021,913,15949.372,890,512(4.54)
Shares Outstanding (actual)126,037,43495,636,05131.79129,006,471(9.21)
Income Statement ($000)
 2019 Q32018 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income154,947101,85352.13158,681(9.41)
Provision for Loan Losses3,6921,95089.332,792128.94
Noninterest Income48,48826,49383.0237,948111.10
Noninterest Expense109,53666,69764.23105,93513.60
Net Income Before Taxes72,70749,66846.3971,8434.81
Provision for Taxes17,00611,68345.5616,7216.82
Net Income55,70137,98546.6455,1224.20
Per Share Items ($)
 2019 Q32018 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share22.6720.0013.3422.316.48
Tangible Book Value12.3410.8713.4612.185.05
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.430.430.000.429.52
Diluted EPS After Extra0.430.430.000.429.52
Dividends Declared0.11000.100010.000.11000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
 2019 Q32018 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA1.271.38(11)1.30(3)
ROAE7.569.00(144)7.63(7)
Net Interest Margin4.194.31(12)4.45(26)
Loans / Deposits89.1786.7923888.6552
Efficiency Ratio51.9050.0019051.7020
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2019 Q32018 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets9.659.125310.07(42)
Equity/ Assets16.4015.598216.97(56)
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
 2019 Q32018 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.270.2340.198
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.350.47(12)0.340
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs77.42102.61(2,519)98.83(2,141)
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.080.0350.070
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
 2019 Q32018 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio11.1012.04(94)11.72(62)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use