Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only

Financial Highlights
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves8,223,0924,681,56775.657,039,82067.23
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves39,55412,243223.0736,36635.07
Loan Loss Reserve38,81131,82821.9437,48414.16
Net Loans Receivable8,223,8354,661,98276.407,038,70267.35
Intangible Assets872,013283,858207.20656,986130.92
Total Assets12,274,3656,822,86179.9010,536,72365.97
Deposits9,474,5265,425,47074.638,221,80860.95
Debt, Senior and Subordinated735,641407,76580.41649,25153.22
Common Equity1,913,159909,622110.321,540,24896.84
Total Shareholders' Equity1,913,159909,622110.321,540,24896.84
Shares Outstanding (actual)95,636,05160,053,39259.2584,120,42154.76
Income Statement ($000)
 2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income101,85362,58662.74100,5295.27
Provision for Loan Losses1,9501,09677.922,933(134.06)
Noninterest Income26,49316,74158.2522,58969.13
Noninterest Expense66,69744,62249.4764,30214.90
Net Income Before Taxes49,66833,60947.7840,57389.67
Provision for Taxes11,68311,5591.078,410155.67
Net Income37,98522,05072.2732,16372.41
Per Share Items ($)
 2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share20.0015.1532.0718.3137.02
Tangible Book Value10.8910.424.4810.5014.73
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.430.3619.440.3852.63
Diluted EPS After Extra0.430.3619.440.3852.63
Dividends Declared0.10000.060066.670.10000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
 2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA1.381.2991.2414
ROAE9.009.71(71)8.4456
Net Interest Margin4.314.2654.51(20)
Loans / Deposits86.7986.295085.62117
Efficiency Ratio50.0053.80(380)51.10(110)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets9.139.57(44)8.9419
Equity/ Assets15.5913.3322514.6297
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
 2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.230.37(14)0.27(4)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.470.68(21)0.53(6)
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs102.6186.581,60395.60701
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.03(0.05)8(0.01)4
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
 2018 Q32017 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio12.0012.15(15)11.7624
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use