Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only

Financial Highlights
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves8,340,5044,773,22174.748,223,0925.71
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves40,39919,647105.6239,5548.55
Loan Loss Reserve39,77032,82521.1638,8119.88
Net Loans Receivable8,341,1334,760,04375.238,223,8355.71
Intangible Assets870,493282,297208.36873,334(1.30)
Total Assets12,337,5887,123,97573.1812,274,3652.06
Deposits9,477,3365,560,52370.449,474,5260.12
Debt, Senior and Subordinated745,547584,76227.50735,6415.39
Common Equity1,971,344904,750117.891,913,15912.17
Total Shareholders' Equity1,971,344904,750117.891,913,15912.17
Shares Outstanding (actual)95,679,59660,161,33459.0495,636,0510.18
Income Statement ($000)
 2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income115,68263,61981.84101,85354.31
Provision for Loan Losses2,100968116.941,95030.77
Noninterest Income32,39615,741105.8126,49389.13
Noninterest Expense77,77246,28168.0466,69766.42
Net Income Before Taxes66,45830,598117.2049,668135.22
Provision for Taxes15,80728,686(44.90)11,683141.20
Net Income50,6511,9122,549.1137,985133.38
Per Share Items ($)
 2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share20.6015.0437.0020.0011.98
Tangible Book Value11.5110.3511.2010.8723.28
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.520.031,633.330.4383.72
Diluted EPS After Extra0.520.031,633.330.4383.72
Dividends Declared0.10000.060066.670.10000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
 2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA1.640.111531.3826
ROAE10.380.839559.00138
Net Interest Margin4.374.23144.316
Loans / Deposits88.0085.8421686.79121
Efficiency Ratio50.3055.90(560)50.0030
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets9.609.10509.1248
Equity/ Assets15.9812.7032815.5939
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
 2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.220.30(8)0.23(1)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.470.68(21)0.470
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs112.6697.981,468102.611,005
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.05(0.00)60.032
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
 2018 Q42017 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio12.2711.963112.0423
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use