Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only

Financial Highlights
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2019 Q22018 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves11,712,7617,039,82066.388,349,395161.13
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves95,10836,366161.5349,474368.95
Loan Loss Reserve40,65337,4848.4540,0526.00
Net Loans Receivable11,767,2167,038,70267.188,358,817163.10
Intangible Assets1,306,762657,90998.62867,855202.30
Total Assets17,036,59710,536,72361.6912,587,637141.38
Deposits13,212,0858,221,80860.709,747,025142.20
Debt, Senior and Subordinated622,694649,251(4.09)631,601(5.64)
Common Equity2,878,3771,540,24886.882,027,552167.85
Total Shareholders' Equity2,890,5121,540,24887.672,027,552170.25
Shares Outstanding (actual)129,006,47184,120,42153.3695,679,596139.33
Income Statement ($000)
 2019 Q22018 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income158,681100,52957.85114,175155.92
Provision for Loan Losses2,7922,933(4.81)1,053660.59
Noninterest Income37,94822,58967.9929,283118.36
Noninterest Expense105,93564,30264.7578,001143.25
Net Income Before Taxes71,84340,57377.0757,94995.91
Provision for Taxes16,7218,41098.8213,306102.66
Net Income55,12232,16371.3844,64393.89
Per Share Items ($)
 2019 Q22018 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share22.3118.3121.8621.1921.16
Tangible Book Value12.1810.4916.1512.122.04
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.420.3810.530.46(34.78)
Diluted EPS After Extra0.420.3810.530.46(34.78)
Dividends Declared0.11000.100010.000.11000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
 2019 Q22018 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA1.301.2461.47(17)
ROAE7.638.44(81)9.05(142)
Net Interest Margin4.454.51(6)4.405
Loans / Deposits88.6585.6230385.66299
Efficiency Ratio51.7051.106052.30(60)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2019 Q22018 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets10.078.931149.9017
Equity/ Assets16.9714.6223516.1186
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
 2019 Q22018 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.190.27(8)0.33(14)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.340.53(19)0.48(13)
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs98.8395.6032379.661,917
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.07(0.01)80.044
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
 2019 Q22018 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio11.7211.76(4)12.66(94)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use