Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Financial Highlights

FAQEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. (NASDAQ - FFBC)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2015 Q42014 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves5,388,7604,777,23512.805,216,06313.24
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves20,95711,00590.4326,287(81.10)
Loan Loss Reserve53,39852,8581.0253,3320.50
Net Loans Receivable5,356,3194,735,38213.115,189,01812.90
Intangible Assets210,743145,48144.86210,6950.09
Total Assets8,147,4117,217,82112.887,880,53313.55
Deposits6,179,6245,655,7429.266,081,4286.46
Debt, Senior and Subordinated1,057,965709,63349.09883,03279.24
Common Equity809,376784,0773.23813,012(1.79)
Total Shareholders' Equity809,376784,0773.23813,012(1.79)
Shares Outstanding (actual)61,641,68061,456,5470.3061,713,633(0.47)
Income Statement ($000)
2015 Q42014 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income66,08361,1398.0963,15918.52
Provision for Loan Losses1,8642,052(9.16)2,647(118.32)
Noninterest Income15,81716,922(6.53)19,946(82.80)
Noninterest Expense49,96148,2243.6049,6922.17
Net Income Before Taxes28,75426,3679.0527,87512.61
Provision for Taxes8,9347,76815.019,202(11.65)
Net Income19,82018,5996.5618,67324.57
Per Share Items ($)
2015 Q42014 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share13.1312.762.9213.17(1.32)
Tangible Book Value9.7110.39(6.54)9.76(1.98)
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.320.306.670.3026.67
Diluted EPS After Extra0.320.306.670.3026.67
Dividends Declared0.16000.16000.000.16000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
2015 Q42014 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA0.991.02(3)0.972
ROAE9.629.46169.1250
Net Interest Margin3.693.72(3)3.672
Loans / Deposits87.2084.4727485.77143
Efficiency Ratio59.3060.00(70)58.3397
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2015 Q42014 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets7.549.03(149)7.85(31)
Equity/ Assets9.9310.86(93)10.32(38)
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2015 Q42014 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.861.21(35)0.90(4)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.991.10(12)1.02(3)
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAsNA63.82NA80.23NA
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.070.0710.10(2)
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2015 Q42014 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital RatioNA12.69NANANA
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2016, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use