Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Financial Highlights

FAQMobile IR SiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail Alert
FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP. (NASDAQ - FFBC)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves4,782,2373,949,44021.094,028,26274.87
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves16,81610,70457.1013,108113.15
Loan Loss Reserve53,98968,773(21.50)54,452(3.40)
Net Loans Receivable4,745,0643,891,37121.943,986,91876.06
Intangible AssetsNA101,292NA100,245NA
Total Assets7,353,4696,253,44117.596,545,74449.36
Deposits5,533,0174,729,00717.004,875,12753.98
Debt, Senior and Subordinated971,959684,76041.94874,00644.83
Common Equity773,912692,03911.83705,83138.58
Total Shareholders' Equity773,912692,03911.83705,83138.58
Shares Outstanding (actual)61,368,47357,702,4446.3557,718,31725.30
Income Statement ($000)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income58,36355,7724.6554,30429.90
Provision for Loan Losses8936,706(86.68)(384)NM
Noninterest Income16,51122,291(25.93)16,1379.27
Noninterest Expense46,92847,750(1.72)46,6532.36
Net Income Before Taxes22,56222,5560.0323,914(22.61)
Provision for Taxes7,2187,645(5.59)7,961(37.33)
Net Income15,34414,9112.9015,953(15.27)
Per Share Items ($)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share12.6111.995.1512.2312.50
Tangible Book ValueNA10.24NA10.49NA
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.260.260.000.28(28.57)
Diluted EPS After Extra0.260.260.000.28(28.57)
Dividends Declared0.15000.2700(44.44)0.15000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA0.880.96(8)0.99(11)
ROAE8.168.53(37)9.19(103)
Net Interest Margin3.713.95(24)3.76(5)
Loans / Deposits86.4383.5229282.63380
Efficiency Ratio62.7859.8329564.11(133)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible AssetsNA9.60NA9.40NA
Equity/ Assets10.5211.07(54)10.78(26)
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.901.38(48)0.891
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans1.121.74(61)1.35(22)
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs81.3979.9614393.25(1,185)
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.070.35(28)0.11(5)
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2014 Q32013 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio12.7415.26(252)14.34(160)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use