Deposit Marketshare

Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/23/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: Florida
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank563108,278.819.84102,957.319.62
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank62179,720.914.6179,086.215.07
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank44149,105.09.0048,251.59.19
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank40032,882.46.0328,836.85.49
55Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank5519,525.03.5820,253.03.86
66TIAA Board of Overseers (NY)Thrift1219,290.43.5418,934.03.61
77Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank32318,994.43.4818,816.73.59
88BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank31118,041.53.3117,508.53.34
99BankUnited Inc. (FL)Bank9014,697.42.6914,951.52.85
1010Toronto-Dominion BankBank15212,713.92.3311,723.92.23
7278Atlantic Coast Financial Corp. (FL)Thrift8453.60.08354.70.07
  Total for institutions in market

 5,108545,626.9 524,802.9 

STATE: Georgia
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank23054,262.222.9049,480.622.29
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank26636,811.315.5335,244.715.88
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank17035,762.515.0932,878.314.81
44Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank11514,686.76.2013,787.86.21
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank14711,994.85.0612,369.15.57
66Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank1216,424.82.715,868.02.64
77United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank655,773.12.445,348.52.41
811JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank824,390.51.853,179.31.43
98Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank673,994.61.694,031.31.82
109State Bank Finl Corp. (GA)Bank323,514.11.483,354.21.51
7068Atlantic Coast Financial Corp. (FL)Thrift4236.60.10218.60.10
  Total for institutions in market

 2,324236,980.6 221,936.5 

COUNTY: Duval, FL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2222,440.442.9522,539.743.28
22TIAA Board of Overseers (NY)Thrift616,677.131.9216,764.432.19
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank344,613.88.834,525.08.69
44BBVABank142,050.93.932,132.24.09
55SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank161,633.53.131,443.22.77
66Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank12752.01.44908.81.75
77Ameris Bancorp (GA)Bank11606.11.16559.61.07
88BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank9460.80.88451.70.87
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank8441.20.84398.10.76
1011Atlantic Coast Financial Corp. (FL)Thrift6372.00.71285.00.55
  Total for institutions in market

 19052,251.4 52,078.6 

COUNTY: Ware, GA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Atlantic Coast Financial Corp. (FL)Thrift3198.727.46184.327.20
22WB&T Bankshares Inc. (GA)Bank1146.120.19140.320.71
33Jones Bancshares L.P. (GA)Bank1128.317.73121.117.87
44SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank161.58.5160.18.87
56BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank150.26.9341.26.08
65First Southern Bank (GA)Bank143.66.0342.06.20
77Ameris Bancorp (GA)Bank142.05.8139.25.78
88United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank127.03.7424.83.67
99Heritage Bancorp. Inc. (GA)Bank126.03.6024.63.63
  Total for institutions in market

 11723.4 677.6 

COUNTY: Columbia, FL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

COUNTY: Clay, FL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3405.627.94392.128.40
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5290.920.04279.120.21
33BBVABank5210.914.53216.915.71
44Ameris Bancorp (GA)Bank3135.49.33119.38.64
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank388.46.0984.46.11
67National Commerce Corp. (AL)Bank259.34.0947.53.44
76BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank150.73.5054.83.97
810SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank243.63.0038.72.80
99Atlantic Coast Financial Corp. (FL)Thrift141.02.8239.62.87
1012JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank239.32.7123.31.69
  Total for institutions in market

 311,451.6 1,380.8 

COUNTY: Chatham, GA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

COUNTY: Coffee, GA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11DNB Financial Services Inc (GA)Bank1154.622.04148.222.14
22FNC Bancorp Inc. (GA)Bank1121.317.29118.117.64
33Colony Bankcorp Inc. (GA)Bank3104.714.9398.414.71
45Ameris Bancorp (GA)Bank292.513.2075.411.27
54SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank175.310.7476.911.49
66Frst Bk Shares of the S E Inc. (GA)Bank152.07.4252.07.77
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank137.95.4137.55.60
88Atlantic Coast Financial Corp. (FL)Thrift137.95.4034.35.13
99BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank124.93.5528.44.24
  Total for institutions in market

 12701.2 669.0 

COUNTY: Nassau, FL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Atlantic Coast Bank routing number: 261271717

Lost or stolen cards
During business hours: Call 1-800-342-2824; option 5
After hours: Call 1-800-342-2824; option 3, then option 1