Investor Relations

Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertTearsheet
SIERRA BANCORP (NASDAQ - BSRR)  
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 6/26/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

COUNTY: Tulare, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank12885.519.12903.920.04
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7814.917.60775.617.19
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5716.215.47677.315.01
44CVB Financial Corp. (CA)Bank5449.59.71438.89.73
55BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank4384.88.31371.98.24
66Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank4270.45.84261.55.80
78JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4229.04.94197.34.37
810Suncrest Bank (CA)Bank2203.94.40174.73.87
99RabobankBank4188.84.08189.94.21
1011Central Valley Community Bncp (CA)Bank4179.83.88174.33.86
  Total for institutions in market

 584,630.7 4,511.2 

COUNTY: Kern, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank141,850.422.821,769.122.77
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank131,715.921.161,612.920.76
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank14952.911.75852.710.97
45CVB Financial Corp. (CA)Bank4661.18.15494.36.36
56Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank7515.76.36484.66.24
67Valley Republic Bancorp (CA)Bank4452.05.57422.75.44
74RabobankBank5423.15.22551.67.10
88Mission Bancorp (CA)Bank6361.64.46329.34.24
910Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank8289.23.57274.63.53
1011Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank2201.02.48208.62.68
  Total for institutions in market

 928,109.4 7,769.4 

COUNTY: Fresno, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank153,227.024.543,039.624.03
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank212,195.416.692,083.416.47
33BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank91,250.89.511,160.89.18
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank111,000.77.61947.47.49
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank14842.86.41734.25.80
66Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank8694.05.28675.75.34
77Central Valley Community Bncp (CA)Bank8644.64.90604.94.78
89United Security Bancshares (CA)Bank9494.63.76437.13.46
98Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank12455.83.47465.13.68
1011Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank2377.32.87367.72.91
1617Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank7148.61.13132.31.05
  Total for institutions in market

 13113,151.2 12,649.9 

COUNTY: Kings, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2250.621.66244.020.90
23Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2170.514.74162.713.94
32PacWest Bancorp (CA)Bank1130.611.29171.114.66
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank1121.010.46122.910.53
56BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank2120.210.39105.39.02
65Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank1113.09.77119.310.22
77RabobankBank187.07.5287.27.47
88Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank175.16.4972.26.19
99JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank157.34.9549.74.26
1010Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank131.52.7332.92.82
  Total for institutions in market

 131,156.7 1,167.4 

CITY: Porterville, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank3416.747.52448.951.51
22Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank1118.613.52110.412.67
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1113.812.98104.111.95
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1112.012.7898.211.27
55Suncrest Bank (CA)Bank171.78.1863.47.28
66Beneficial State Foundation (CA)Bank244.05.0246.45.32
  Total for institutions in market

 9876.8 871.4 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use