Investor Relations

Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertTearsheet
SIERRA BANCORP (NASDAQ - BSRR)  
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/18/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

COUNTY: Tulare, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank131,021.520.57916.219.79
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7875.617.63814.917.60
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5744.214.99716.215.47
44CVB Financial Corp. (CA)Bank2440.78.87418.89.04
55BNP ParibasBank4397.18.00384.88.31
66Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank4285.55.75270.45.84
77JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4271.75.47229.04.94
88Suncrest Bank (CA)Bank2256.05.15203.94.40
99RabobankBank4210.64.24188.84.08
1010Central Valley Community Bncp (CA)Bank4193.83.90179.83.88
  Total for institutions in market

 564,966.2 4,630.7 

COUNTY: Kern, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank142,123.424.591,850.422.82
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank131,896.421.961,715.921.16
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank141,056.512.24952.911.75
46Valley Republic Bancorp (CA)Bank4576.26.67452.05.57
55Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank7514.35.96515.76.36
64CVB Financial Corp. (CA)Bank4459.05.32661.18.15
77RabobankBank5426.54.94423.15.22
88Mission Bancorp (CA)Bank6421.64.88361.64.46
99Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank8304.43.53289.23.57
1010Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank2201.02.33201.02.48
  Total for institutions in market

 928,635.0 8,109.4 

COUNTY: Fresno, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank153,082.923.413,227.024.54
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank212,338.217.762,195.416.69
33BNP ParibasBank91,078.68.191,250.89.51
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank111,037.07.881,000.77.61
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank14949.67.21842.86.41
66Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank8759.05.76694.05.28
77Central Valley Community Bncp (CA)Bank8660.65.02644.64.90
88United Security Bancshares (CA)Bank9504.23.83494.63.76
99Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank12487.23.70455.83.47
1010Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank2409.63.11377.32.87
1516Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank7183.11.39148.61.13
  Total for institutions in market

 13013,166.7 13,152.6 

COUNTY: Kings, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2254.921.28250.621.66
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2188.515.74170.514.74
35BNP ParibasBank2132.211.04120.210.39
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank1124.210.38121.010.46
56Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank1121.010.10113.09.77
63PacWest Bancorp (CA)Bank1101.68.49130.611.29
77RabobankBank191.17.6087.07.52
88Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank178.86.5875.16.49
99JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank172.26.0357.34.95
1010Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank133.02.7531.52.73
  Total for institutions in market

 131,197.5 1,156.7 

CITY: Porterville, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Sierra Bancorp (CA)Bank3447.848.13416.747.52
24Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1121.813.09112.012.78
32Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank1121.813.09118.613.52
43Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1121.013.00113.812.98
55Suncrest Bank (CA)Bank178.18.4071.78.18
66Beneficial State Foundation (CA)Bank240.04.3044.05.02
  Total for institutions in market

 9930.5 876.8 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use