Click here to view our Branch Map.
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/23/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

Puerto Rico
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank229,651.040.0426,651.039.15
22Popular Inc. (PR)Bank17626,010.035.1222,522.033.08
33First BanCorp. (PR)Bank496,212.58.396,733.49.89
44OFG Bancorp (PR)Bank504,589.56.204,648.86.83
55Banco SantanderBank304,432.75.994,292.46.31
66Bank of Nova ScotiaBank213,073.84.153,178.44.67
77Banesco USA (FL)Bank181.80.1149.90.07
  Total for institutions in market

 32974,051.4 68,076.0 

MSA: San Juan-Carolina-Caguas, PR
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank229,651.044.0926,651.043.43
22Popular Inc. (PR)Bank11721,881.032.5418,562.030.25
33First BanCorp. (PR)Bank375,493.58.175,964.69.72
45Banco SantanderBank233,752.65.583,558.55.80
54OFG Bancorp (PR)Bank343,751.15.583,845.56.27
66Bank of Nova ScotiaBank172,640.83.932,739.14.46
77Banesco USA (FL)Bank181.80.1249.90.08
  Total for institutions in market

 23167,251.8 61,370.7 

COUNTY: Caguas, PR (Municipality)
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Popular Inc. (PR)Bank9677.047.75646.046.11
22First BanCorp. (PR)Bank3294.620.78295.321.07
33OFG Bancorp (PR)Bank3190.413.43191.813.69
44Banco SantanderBank1145.010.23147.110.50
55Bank of Nova ScotiaBank1110.87.82121.08.63
  Total for institutions in market

 171,417.8 1,401.1 

COUNTY: Bayamon, PR (Municipality)
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Popular Inc. (PR)Bank91,008.046.99959.046.82
22First BanCorp. (PR)Bank7487.322.71455.722.25
33Bank of Nova ScotiaBank3256.811.97260.112.70
44Banco SantanderBank3230.310.74222.010.84
55OFG Bancorp (PR)Bank3162.97.59151.77.41
  Total for institutions in market

 252,145.3 2,048.4 

COUNTY: Carolina, PR (Municipality)
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Popular Inc. (PR)Bank8727.045.78697.046.31
22First BanCorp. (PR)Bank3388.224.44356.023.66
33Bank of Nova ScotiaBank2210.313.24216.814.41
44OFG Bancorp (PR)Bank4158.09.95156.310.39
55Banco SantanderBank2104.46.5779.05.25
  Total for institutions in market

 191,587.9 1,505.2 

COUNTY: San Juan, PR (Municipality)
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank229,651.053.0226,651.053.03
22Popular Inc. (PR)Bank3516,067.028.7312,893.025.65
33First BanCorp. (PR)Bank133,420.36.124,007.97.97
45Banco SantanderBank92,721.94.872,464.84.90
54OFG Bancorp (PR)Bank102,508.54.492,652.35.28
66Bank of Nova ScotiaBank51,468.82.631,537.33.06
77Banesco USA (FL)Bank181.80.1549.90.10
  Total for institutions in market

 7555,919.2 50,256.2 

CITY: Orlando, FL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

CITY: Deerfield Beach, FL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3391.319.19367.418.02
22First BanCorp. (PR)Bank1290.314.24312.815.34
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3258.212.66256.612.58
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2248.312.18222.710.92
55New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank1165.18.10160.67.88
67Toronto-Dominion BankBank2161.47.92108.05.30
76BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank3134.06.57141.56.94
88Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank197.04.76106.05.20
99SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank296.44.7393.94.60
1010BankUnited Inc. (FL)Bank194.34.6391.94.51
  Total for institutions in market

 222,038.8 2,039.3 

CITY: Coral Gables, FL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Mercantil ServiciosBank25,099.724.824,925.224.30
22HSBC HoldingsBank12,213.510.772,711.213.38
33BAC Florida Bank (FL)Bank11,569.67.641,466.87.24
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank31,384.46.741,453.77.17
56Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank2926.04.51924.04.56
65Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank2895.14.36950.24.69
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3859.44.18841.34.15
89JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5788.03.84705.93.48
98IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank4782.83.81791.83.91
1010Banesco USA (FL)Bank1750.43.65658.33.25
1818First BanCorp. (PR)Bank1202.20.98271.31.34
  Total for institutions in market

 6220,546.5 20,270.0 

STATE: Virgin Islands
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11First BanCorp. (PR)Bank9812.742.83815.543.47
22Popular Inc. (PR)Bank8767.040.42783.041.74
33Merchants Commercial Bank (VI)Bank2177.99.38145.17.74
44Fidelity Federal Bancorp (IN)Thrift2140.07.38132.47.06
  Total for institutions in market

 211,897.6 1,876.0 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use