Deposit Marketshare

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 3/22/2019, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: Colorado
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank15231,402.022.9431,778.724.22
23U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank14916,358.711.9514,619.911.14
32FirstBank Holding Co. (CO)Bank9915,618.411.4114,783.611.27
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank11614,159.610.3512,878.09.81
55BNP ParibasBank754,729.03.464,539.33.46
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank584,245.83.104,196.23.20
77BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank233,810.22.783,829.12.92
88Independent Bk Group Inc. (TX)Bank403,238.02.373,192.42.43
99Alpine Banks of Colorado (CO)Bank433,145.72.302,892.02.20
1012Pinnacle Bancorp Inc. (NE)Bank432,907.42.122,636.72.01
1211Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank372,794.42.042,646.02.02
  Total for institutions in market

 1,456136,873.2 131,221.8 

STATE: Nevada
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank10828,876.041.3726,161.540.58
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank6616,345.723.4214,951.323.19
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank944,961.07.114,600.27.13
44Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank504,357.26.244,352.06.75
55Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank164,103.65.884,265.36.62
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank523,916.95.613,406.15.28
77Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank101,258.01.801,271.01.97
88Royal Bank of CanadaBank7809.71.16764.11.19
99Heritage Bancorp (NV)Bank8714.51.02670.11.04
1010Meadows Bank (NV)Bank5660.40.95584.50.91
  Total for institutions in market

 48169,804.1 64,476.6 

STATE: California
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank871300,704.621.95288,896.421.86
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1,026258,287.418.86257,497.519.48
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank989149,002.110.88137,112.010.37
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank31978,875.95.7680,585.86.10
55Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank29255,096.04.0256,178.04.25
66BNP ParibasBank23250,188.13.6646,971.13.55
77First Repub Bank (CA)Bank5748,250.33.5241,793.33.16
88SVB Financial Group (CA)Bank645,910.53.3539,843.83.01
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank62238,608.82.8238,469.52.91
1010CIT Group Inc. (NY)Bank6631,992.12.3431,912.42.41
1616Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank8911,135.70.8110,836.70.82
  Total for institutions in market

 6,7271,369,701.8 1,321,841.1 

STATE: Arizona
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank24131,394.723.9331,930.425.72
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank22830,562.023.2930,453.424.53
33Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank13223,937.818.2422,120.917.82
44Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank107,970.06.076,596.65.31
55Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank574,982.33.804,763.93.84
66BBVABank634,843.83.694,427.43.57
78Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank14,541.33.462,514.42.02
87Bank of MontrealBank503,356.72.562,910.82.34
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank742,172.31.662,345.81.89
1010Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift221,702.41.301,584.41.28
  Total for institutions in market

 1,162131,211.3 124,167.9 

STATE: Idaho
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank745,627.321.705,614.622.42
22U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank964,668.218.014,444.217.74
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank261,672.26.451,638.36.54
44Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank231,527.95.891,475.75.89
56Glacier Bancorp Inc. (MT)Bank241,392.55.371,270.55.07
65First Interstate BancSystem (MT)Bank321,381.85.331,386.15.53
77D.L. Evans Bancorp (ID)Bank301,228.14.741,134.74.53
88Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank31,058.44.081,121.44.48
910JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank20895.93.46800.23.19
109Bank of Commerce (ID)Bank15879.03.39843.73.37
  Total for institutions in market

 48625,927.0 25,046.3 

STATE: Utah
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
12Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank9916,970.428.1816,724.125.89
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5013,890.023.0714,299.522.14
31Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank9912,465.820.7018,860.429.20
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank324,175.36.933,409.35.28
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank652,597.14.312,399.93.72
66People's Utah Bancorp (UT)Bank251,737.22.891,739.52.69
710Green Dot Corp. (CA)Bank11,348.12.24764.81.18
87BOU Bancorp Inc. (UT)Bank171,185.01.971,034.71.60
98Cache Valley Banking Co. (UT)Bank151,033.01.72920.71.43
109Southern Utah Bancorp. (UT)Bank14946.21.57879.41.36
  Total for institutions in market

 49060,215.0 64,596.9 

MSA: Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7223,042.741.9020,435.140.51
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank4913,799.225.0912,609.325.00
34JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank483,859.37.023,406.16.75
43Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank103,331.36.063,556.37.05
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank633,305.86.013,083.76.11
66Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank302,935.15.342,958.05.86
77Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank101,258.02.291,271.02.52
89Meadows Bank (NV)Bank2521.00.95470.30.93
98Royal Bank of CanadaBank4520.20.95477.30.95
1010Omaha Financial Holdings Inc. (NE)Thrift3344.70.63298.60.59
  Total for institutions in market

 32755,000.9 50,444.2 

RMA: Phoenix, AZ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank16323,260.223.7424,178.126.24
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank13821,614.922.0621,533.223.37
33Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank9719,667.820.0717,995.119.53
44Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank77,205.07.355,833.56.33
56Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank14,541.34.632,514.42.73
65BBVABank403,056.83.122,726.72.96
77Bank of MontrealBank412,807.12.862,418.12.62
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank571,812.61.852,012.72.18
99Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank161,806.51.841,692.61.84
1010Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift211,641.61.681,526.21.66
  Total for institutions in market

 76797,983.1 92,127.0 

FED BANKING MARKET: Reno, NV
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank213,796.340.343,729.441.97
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank121,810.619.241,638.718.44
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank18911.69.69851.79.58
44Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank6743.77.90702.77.91
55Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank4622.96.62569.26.41
66Heritage Bancorp (NV)Bank6563.55.99536.46.04
77Umpqua Holdings Corp. (OR)Bank3252.02.68242.52.73
88BNP ParibasBank2224.52.39205.82.32
910Plumas Bancorp (CA)Bank2126.31.34104.61.18
1011Omaha Financial Holdings Inc. (NE)Thrift1106.31.1395.11.07
  Total for institutions in market

 849,411.2 8,886.6 

COUNTY: San Diego, CA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank9920,197.124.8320,630.126.14
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank7213,901.917.0913,091.516.59
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank9312,531.115.4111,628.114.74
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank5511,144.913.7011,093.314.06
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank743,659.74.503,798.94.81
66Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank243,433.34.223,316.84.20
77Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank72,103.42.592,092.52.65
810First Repub Bank (CA)Bank61,984.02.441,561.81.98
98Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank181,846.02.271,837.02.33
109PacWest Bancorp (CA)Bank151,721.92.121,590.92.02
  Total for institutions in market

 57581,341.8 78,909.6 


Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use