Deposit Marketshare

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/22/2019, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2019

STATE: Colorado
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank14831,981.422.5431,402.022.94
23FirstBank Holding Co. (CO)Bank9916,335.211.5115,618.411.41
32U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank14215,192.610.7116,358.711.95
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank11514,199.710.0114,159.610.34
56KeyCorp (OH)Bank585,965.34.204,245.83.10
65BNP ParibasBank755,010.53.534,729.03.45
77BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank153,722.32.623,810.22.78
810Pinnacle Bancorp Inc. (NE)Bank453,368.22.372,907.42.12
99Alpine Banks of Colorado (CO)Bank433,249.22.293,145.72.30
1014Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank122,884.92.032,006.21.47
1312Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank372,745.41.932,794.42.04
  Total for institutions in market

 1,437141,908.3 136,876.0 

STATE: Nevada
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank10823,948.936.2928,876.041.37
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank6615,840.624.0016,345.723.42
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank915,184.27.864,961.07.11
45Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank164,538.96.884,103.65.88
54Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank504,494.36.814,357.26.24
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank534,330.86.563,916.95.61
77Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank101,278.01.941,258.01.80
88Royal Bank of CanadaBank7855.41.30809.71.16
910Meadows Bank (NV)Bank5798.51.21660.40.95
109Glacier Bancorp Inc. (MT)Bank8724.71.10714.51.02
  Total for institutions in market

 48065,996.4 69,804.1 

STATE: California
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank864311,124.921.72300,704.621.95
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1,019256,288.617.89258,287.418.86
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank981157,671.911.01149,002.110.88
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank31984,610.45.9178,875.95.76
57First Repub Bank (CA)Bank5956,785.03.9648,250.33.52
65Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank29255,740.03.8955,096.04.02
78SVB Financial Group (CA)Bank651,073.63.5745,910.53.35
86BNP ParibasBank23150,676.53.5450,188.13.66
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank58440,015.92.7938,608.82.82
1010CIT Group Inc. (NY)Bank6736,117.72.5232,081.92.34
1616Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank8611,253.90.7911,135.70.81
  Total for institutions in market

 6,6431,432,292.0 1,369,792.0 

STATE: Arizona
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank23033,258.223.5831,394.723.96
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank22430,465.421.6030,562.023.33
33Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank13024,789.717.5723,937.818.27
44Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank109,552.46.777,970.06.08
57Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank17,645.65.424,541.33.47
66BBVABank635,154.33.654,843.83.70
75Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank585,085.83.614,982.33.80
88Bank of MontrealBank504,067.82.883,356.72.56
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank722,260.91.602,172.31.66
1010Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift221,916.71.361,702.41.30
  Total for institutions in market

 1,145141,051.8 131,026.4 

STATE: Idaho
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank695,565.320.695,627.321.70
22U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank894,646.717.274,668.218.01
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank231,848.66.871,672.26.45
44Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank251,537.55.721,527.95.89
55Glacier Bancorp Inc. (MT)Bank251,486.55.531,392.55.37
66First Interstate BancSystem (MT)Bank231,381.35.131,381.85.33
77D.L. Evans Bancorp (ID)Bank321,354.65.041,228.14.74
88Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank31,120.84.171,058.44.08
99JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank201,097.84.08895.93.46
1010Bank of Commerce (ID)Bank15921.13.42879.03.39
  Total for institutions in market

 46826,901.7 25,927.0 

STATE: Utah
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank9916,753.827.4316,970.428.18
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4813,263.121.7213,890.023.07
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank9212,410.920.3212,465.820.70
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank324,330.77.094,175.36.93
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank632,636.34.322,597.14.31
66People's Utah Bancorp (UT)Bank251,930.43.161,737.22.89
77Green Dot Corp. (CA)Bank11,433.12.351,348.12.24
89Cache Valley Banking Co. (UT)Bank161,169.31.911,033.01.72
98BOU Bancorp Inc. (UT)Bank181,068.81.751,185.01.97
1010Southern Utah Bancorp. (UT)Bank141,028.11.68946.21.57
  Total for institutions in market

 48561,071.1 60,215.0 

MSA: Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7318,214.635.6923,042.741.90
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank4913,283.426.0313,799.225.09
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank474,200.38.233,859.37.02
44Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank103,686.87.223,331.36.06
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank633,547.36.953,305.86.01
66Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank303,055.35.992,935.15.34
77Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank101,278.02.501,258.02.29
88Meadows Bank (NV)Bank2635.51.25521.00.95
99Royal Bank of CanadaBank4559.21.10520.20.95
1010CIT Group Inc. (NY)Bank3316.00.62344.70.63
  Total for institutions in market

 32851,034.1 55,000.9 

RMA: Phoenix, AZ
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank15324,968.223.2923,260.223.78
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank13621,511.520.0621,614.922.10
33Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank9620,828.119.4319,667.820.11
44Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank78,661.88.087,205.07.37
55Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank17,645.67.134,541.34.64
67Bank of MontrealBank413,418.43.192,807.12.87
76BBVABank403,248.03.033,056.83.13
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank561,861.91.741,812.61.85
910Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift211,846.71.721,641.61.68
109Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank161,836.81.711,806.51.85
  Total for institutions in market

 750107,218.5 97,798.1 

FED BANKING MARKET: Reno, NV
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank213,700.638.783,796.340.34
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank121,843.819.321,810.619.24
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank16905.39.49911.69.69
44Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank6741.47.77743.77.90
55Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank4710.67.45622.96.62
66Glacier Bancorp Inc. (MT)Bank6578.86.07563.55.99
77Umpqua Holdings Corp. (OR)Bank3266.22.79252.02.68
88BNP ParibasBank2239.42.51224.52.39
99Plumas Bancorp (CA)Bank2130.81.37126.31.34
1013JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5121.91.2857.60.61
  Total for institutions in market

 849,542.5 9,411.2 

COUNTY: San Diego, CA
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank9619,348.323.6920,197.124.80
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank7113,888.717.0113,901.917.07
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank9112,904.615.8012,531.115.39
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank5510,824.613.2511,144.913.69
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank713,589.24.393,659.74.49
66Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank243,504.44.293,433.34.22
77Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank72,280.92.792,103.42.58
88First Repub Bank (CA)Bank62,210.52.711,984.02.44
99Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank181,946.02.381,846.02.27
1010PacWest Bancorp (CA)Bank151,701.72.081,721.92.11
  Total for institutions in market

 56581,668.9 81,432.1 


Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use