Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
FIRSTMERIT CORPORATION (NASDAQ - FMER)  
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/31/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2014

STATE: Ohio
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank36439,835.614.9241,270.316.27
23U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank30136,629.913.7230,007.711.83
32Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank43932,491.912.1731,345.912.36
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank38026,657.89.9925,398.910.01
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank29024,480.69.1722,676.38.94
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank22920,474.57.6719,066.47.52
77FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank15010,164.43.819,657.43.81
88Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank1207,289.52.736,284.42.48
99TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank216,105.52.295,950.62.35
1010Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1165,030.41.884,924.61.94
  Total for institutions in market

 3,879266,978.9 253,703.6 

COUNTY: Lorain, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank171,048.025.571,042.325.54
22LNB Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank16879.821.46899.022.03
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank10420.110.25391.19.58
44First FS&LA of Lorain (OH)Savings Bank4258.96.32265.46.50
56PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank7225.45.50211.65.18
65Talmer Bancorp Inc. (MI)Bank7210.55.14236.55.79
77First FS&LA of Lakewood (OH)Savings Bank3178.74.36173.34.25
88TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank1162.63.97154.93.79
99Buckeye Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1133.33.25130.23.19
1010JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4129.23.15119.82.94
  Total for institutions in market

 924,099.2 4,081.5 

COUNTY: Medina, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank12881.027.27828.326.82
22Ohio Farmers Insurance Co. (OH)Thrift3488.615.12461.414.94
33TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank2352.310.90349.111.30
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank6283.88.78255.98.29
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4232.77.20221.77.18
66Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank5218.36.76199.56.46
77Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5185.65.75181.85.89
88Farmers Savings Bank (OH)Bank1151.14.68157.75.11
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5121.43.76117.43.80
1010Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank396.12.97102.73.33
  Total for institutions in market

 553,230.8 3,088.2 

COUNTY: Stark, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
12Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank271,513.926.261,407.925.30
21FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank161,415.324.551,414.025.41
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank13756.413.12714.512.84
44Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank14567.79.85597.910.75
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank12541.99.40538.59.68
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank10322.05.59308.85.55
77Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank7166.32.89158.72.85
88Ohio Legacy Corp (OH)Bank2154.62.68136.02.44
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank599.01.7277.31.39
1010Magnolia Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank368.81.1962.51.12
  Total for institutions in market

 1255,764.9 5,563.9 

COUNTY: Summit, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank283,390.030.703,200.330.15
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank151,458.913.211,343.212.65
32PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank201,406.112.731,392.613.12
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank141,054.89.551,003.59.45
55Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank13686.56.22649.46.12
66Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank16572.55.18585.15.51
77TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank3524.54.75525.04.95
88New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank5468.74.24462.44.36
99Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank19439.73.98435.04.10
1010U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank13244.92.22241.22.27
  Total for institutions in market

 16411,042.6 10,615.2 

COUNTY: Lawrence, PA
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank3303.219.91304.519.87
22F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5286.218.79266.017.35
34FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank4233.515.33236.015.40
43Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank7226.314.86239.415.62
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5197.812.98204.613.35
66First Commonwealth Financial (PA)Bank4183.812.07189.612.37
77Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Bank258.03.8158.93.84
88Greenville Savings Bank (PA)Savings Bank124.41.6022.11.44
99Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank19.80.6411.60.76
  Total for institutions in market

 321,523.1 1,532.9 

COUNTY: Ashland, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
12PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3111.818.57106.517.56
21Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1104.217.31109.618.07
34Park National Corp. (OH)Bank387.114.4684.213.88
43FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank376.612.7287.514.43
55Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank260.610.0758.89.69
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank259.79.9156.79.36
77Wayne Savings Bancshares (OH)Bank242.77.0940.36.64
89Community Indepdnt Bncp Inc (OH)Bank229.24.8429.04.78
98United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank128.54.7332.15.29
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.80.291.70.29
  Total for institutions in market

 20602.1 606.5 

COUNTY: Knox, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Park National Corp. (OH)Bank6430.656.89418.456.80
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank177.510.2473.910.04
33Killbuck Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank256.67.4857.27.77
44FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank356.17.4151.46.98
55Peoples Bcshs of Gambier Inc (OH)Bank348.56.4146.86.36
66CNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank137.44.9436.74.98
77First FS&LA of Centerburg (OH)Savings Bank121.42.8222.13.00
88Peoples Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank114.41.9014.21.92
99Home Loan Financial Corp. (OH)Bank18.11.067.30.99
1010First Bank of Ohio (OH)Bank14.20.566.70.90
  Total for institutions in market

 21756.9 736.6 

COUNTY: Madison, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank2140.234.48152.438.13
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank158.014.2752.313.08
34Merchants Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank156.413.8846.911.72
43FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank254.913.4951.712.93
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank138.09.3438.49.61
66Park National Corp. (OH)Bank125.26.1922.35.58
78First Citizens Banc Corp (OH)Bank112.93.1813.23.30
87First Community Bank (OH)Bank112.02.9413.23.31
99Milton Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank18.22.028.72.18
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.80.190.60.15
  Total for institutions in market

 12406.5 399.8 

COUNTY: Wayne, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank11516.828.11504.228.60
22FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank5330.717.99309.417.55
33National Bancshares Corp. (OH)Bank9322.617.54301.017.07
44Wayne Savings Bancshares (OH)Bank7237.412.91225.612.80
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2114.56.22115.06.52
66CSB Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank5109.95.98102.75.82
77Apple Creek Banc Corp (OH)Bank370.03.8164.23.64
88Community Indepdnt Bncp Inc (OH)Bank356.33.0651.02.89
910U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank127.61.5028.81.63
1011Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank126.31.4327.81.57
  Total for institutions in market

 491,838.8 1,763.1 


Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use