Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
FIRSTMERIT CORPORATION (NASDAQ - FMER)  
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 5/27/2016, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2015

STATE: Ohio
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank56946,454.715.8142,656.315.98
23U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank29944,554.815.1636,629.913.72
32Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank35143,221.314.7139,835.614.92
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank36427,881.19.4926,657.89.99
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank28225,681.98.7424,480.69.17
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank22525,139.08.5520,474.57.67
77Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank1157,972.62.717,289.52.73
88TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift216,069.72.076,105.52.29
99Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1105,615.21.915,030.41.88
1010First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank613,162.81.083,144.01.18
  Total for institutions in market

 3,806293,870.6 266,978.9 

COUNTY: Lorain, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank221,199.128.521,148.028.00
22Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift15873.720.78879.821.46
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank10445.210.59420.110.25
44First FS&LA of Lorain (OH)Thrift4254.96.06258.96.32
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank7237.75.65225.45.50
66Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank7208.34.95210.55.14
77First MHC (OH)Bank3188.54.48178.74.36
88TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift1162.23.86162.63.97
910JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4135.53.22129.23.15
109Buckeye Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1135.03.21133.33.25
  Total for institutions in market

 904,204.2 4,099.2 

COUNTY: Medina, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank171,068.232.121,066.633.01
22Ohio Farmers Insurance Co. (OH)Thrift3484.814.58488.615.12
33TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift2345.510.39352.310.90
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank6294.98.87283.88.78
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4258.37.77232.77.20
66Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank4245.87.39218.36.76
77Farmers Savings Bank (OH)Bank1146.44.40151.14.68
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5126.73.81121.43.76
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank3115.53.4796.12.97
1010KeyCorp (OH)Bank3100.53.0284.22.61
  Total for institutions in market

 533,325.4 3,230.8 

COUNTY: Stark, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank413,121.250.702,929.350.81
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank13814.813.23756.413.12
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank14601.29.76567.79.85
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank12537.78.73541.99.40
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank10364.55.92322.05.59
67Ohio Legacy Corp (OH)Bank2188.33.06154.62.68
76Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank7176.02.86166.32.89
88Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank5109.11.7799.01.72
99Magnolia Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank366.41.0868.81.19
1010Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank464.31.0455.40.96
  Total for institutions in market

 1246,156.7 5,764.9 

COUNTY: Summit, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank474,262.936.383,829.734.68
23PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank191,460.712.471,406.112.73
32JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank151,457.712.441,458.913.21
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank141,133.49.671,054.89.55
55Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank13723.86.18686.56.22
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank16640.35.47572.55.18
77TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift3501.34.28524.54.75
88New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank5465.33.97468.74.24
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank12245.32.09244.92.22
1010Ohio Farmers Insurance Co. (OH)Thrift3177.51.52189.61.72
  Total for institutions in market

 16311,717.0 11,042.6 

COUNTY: Lawrence, PA
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank10440.228.58459.830.19
23F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5326.021.16286.218.79
32WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank3299.319.44303.219.91
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5205.113.32197.812.98
55First Commonwealth Financial (PA)Bank4172.311.18183.812.07
66Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift258.93.8258.03.81
77Greenville Savings Bank (PA)Savings Bank123.21.5024.41.60
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank115.30.999.80.64
  Total for institutions in market

 311,540.2 1,523.1 

COUNTY: Ashland, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3183.728.82180.830.04
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank1118.618.61111.818.57
33Park National Corp. (OH)Bank3100.315.7387.114.46
45JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank166.310.4059.79.91
54Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank266.210.3960.610.07
66Wayne Savings Bancshares (OH)Thrift241.66.5342.77.09
77Community Indepdnt Bncp Inc (OH)Bank229.74.6629.24.84
88United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift128.74.5028.54.73
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.20.341.80.29
  Total for institutions in market

 16637.5 602.1 

COUNTY: Knox, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Park National Corp. (OH)Bank6512.260.70430.656.89
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank183.29.8677.510.24
34Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank355.16.5356.17.41
43Killbuck Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank253.16.2956.67.48
55Peoples Bcshs of Gambier Inc (OH)Bank347.05.5748.56.41
66CNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank142.14.9937.44.94
77First FS&LA of Centerburg (OH)Thrift119.72.3421.42.82
88Peoples Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank114.81.7614.41.90
99Home Loan Financial Corp. (OH)Thrift19.81.168.11.06
1010First Bank of Ohio (OH)Bank14.50.544.20.56
  Total for institutions in market

 21843.9 756.9 

COUNTY: Madison, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4225.751.41195.047.98
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank162.014.1158.014.27
33Merchants Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank156.512.8856.413.88
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank139.08.8938.09.34
55Park National Corp. (OH)Bank124.05.4725.26.19
67First Commonwealth Financial (PA)Bank111.42.5912.02.94
76Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank111.22.5612.93.18
88Ohio Valley Banc Corp. (OH)Bank18.51.938.22.02
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.70.160.80.19
10NASavings Bancorp Inc (OH)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 13439.1 406.5 

COUNTY: Wayne, OH
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank11524.927.94516.828.11
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank6364.119.38357.119.42
33Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank9327.717.44322.617.54
44Wayne Savings Bancshares (OH)Thrift7240.112.78237.412.91
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2118.26.29114.56.22
66CSB Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank5111.05.91109.95.98
77Apple Creek Banc Corp (OH)Bank378.84.1970.03.81
88Community Indepdnt Bncp Inc (OH)Bank353.92.8756.33.06
910Ohio Farmers Insurance Co. (OH)Thrift130.01.6025.51.39
109U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank128.71.5327.61.50
  Total for institutions in market

 511,878.9 1,838.8 


Copyright 2016, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use