Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
FIRSTMERIT CORPORATION (NASDAQ - FMER)  
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 8/29/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2013

STATE: Ohio
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank36941,270.316.2736,553.915.23
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank45131,345.912.3630,486.412.70
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank30130,007.711.8325,961.910.81
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank38525,398.910.0124,677.210.28
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank29522,676.38.9421,281.58.86
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank22919,066.47.5217,663.77.36
77FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank1509,657.43.818,981.13.74
88Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank1216,284.42.486,607.42.75
99TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank215,950.62.356,162.52.57
1010Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1164,924.61.944,885.82.04
  Total for institutions in market

 3,910253,703.6 240,086.9 

COUNTY: Lorain, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank171,042.325.54970.824.59
22LNB Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank16899.022.03871.222.06
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank10391.19.58377.49.56
44First FS&LA of Lorain (OH)Savings Bank4265.46.50278.27.05
55Talmer Bancorp Inc. (MI)Bank7236.55.79249.86.33
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank8211.65.18203.55.16
77First FS&LA of Lakewood (OH)Savings Bank3173.34.25170.24.31
88TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank1154.93.79153.43.89
99Buckeye Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1130.23.19132.93.37
1010JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4119.82.94110.22.79
  Total for institutions in market

 934,081.5 3,948.3 

COUNTY: Medina, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank12828.326.82794.826.35
22Ohio Farmers Insurance Co. (OH)Thrift3461.414.94478.015.85
33TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank2349.111.30344.411.42
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank6255.98.29245.28.13
56JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4221.77.18189.16.27
65Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank5199.56.46201.36.67
77Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5181.85.89187.36.21
88Farmers Savings Bank (OH)Bank1157.75.11151.15.01
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5117.43.80115.83.84
1010Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank3102.73.33105.03.48
  Total for institutions in market

 553,088.2 3,016.7 

COUNTY: Stark, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
12FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank161,414.025.411,389.024.95
21Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank271,407.925.301,477.826.54
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank13714.512.84670.612.04
44Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank14597.910.75614.811.04
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank12538.59.68552.89.93
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank10308.85.55310.35.57
77Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank7158.72.85153.32.75
88Ohio Legacy Corp (OH)Bank2136.02.44111.32.00
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank577.31.3983.91.51
1010Magnolia Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank362.51.1263.61.14
  Total for institutions in market

 1255,563.9 5,567.7 

COUNTY: Summit, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank283,200.330.152,935.428.87
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank201,392.613.121,380.913.58
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank151,343.212.651,262.212.41
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank141,003.59.45988.99.72
55Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank13649.46.12624.56.14
66Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank17585.15.51574.55.65
77TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Bank3525.04.95533.95.25
88New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank5462.44.36449.64.42
99Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank19435.04.10416.94.10
1010U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank13241.22.27244.82.41
  Total for institutions in market

 16510,615.2 10,169.1 

COUNTY: Lawrence, PA
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11ESB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank3304.519.87311.820.19
22F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5266.017.35255.216.53
34Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank7239.415.62238.315.43
43FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank4236.015.40239.815.53
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5204.613.35210.213.61
66First Commonwealth Financial (PA)Bank4189.612.37198.512.85
77Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Bank258.93.8460.13.89
88Greenville Savings Bank (PA)Savings Bank122.11.4420.21.31
99Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank111.60.7610.30.67
  Total for institutions in market

 321,532.9 1,544.3 

COUNTY: Ashland, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
12Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1109.618.07113.918.65
21PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3106.517.56122.920.13
33FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank387.514.4385.614.02
44Park National Corp. (OH)Bank384.213.8875.212.32
55Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank258.89.6958.59.58
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank256.79.3650.58.26
77Wayne Savings Bancshares (OH)Bank240.36.6440.36.59
88United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank132.15.2935.15.75
99Community Indepdnt Bncp Inc (OH)Bank229.04.7827.14.43
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.70.291.70.27
  Total for institutions in market

 20606.5 610.8 

COUNTY: Knox, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Park National Corp. (OH)Bank6418.456.80396.755.23
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank173.910.0475.710.54
33Killbuck Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank257.27.7760.58.42
44FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank351.46.9852.07.25
55Peoples Bcshs of Gambier Inc (OH)Bank346.86.3646.96.54
66CNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank136.74.9834.94.85
77First FS&LA of Centerburg (OH)Savings Bank122.13.0023.33.25
88Peoples Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank114.21.9214.42.01
99Home Loan Financial Corp. (OH)Bank17.30.997.10.99
1010First Bank of Ohio (OH)Bank16.70.905.40.75
  Total for institutions in market

 21736.6 718.3 

COUNTY: Madison, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank2152.438.13150.439.19
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank152.313.0851.913.51
34FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank251.712.9341.210.74
43Merchants Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank146.911.7246.612.14
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank138.49.6135.49.23
66Park National Corp. (OH)Bank122.35.5821.15.51
77First Community Bank (OH)Bank113.23.3116.44.28
88First Citizens Banc Corp (OH)Bank113.23.3013.53.51
99Milton Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank18.72.186.81.78
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.60.150.40.11
  Total for institutions in market

 12399.8 383.9 

COUNTY: Wayne, OH
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank11504.228.60471.027.65
22FirstMerit Corp. (OH)Bank5309.417.55309.118.15
33National Bancshares Corp. (OH)Bank9301.017.07277.516.29
44Wayne Savings Bancshares (OH)Bank7225.612.80226.813.32
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2115.06.52107.26.29
66CSB Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank5102.75.82103.96.10
77Apple Creek Banc Corp (OH)Bank364.23.6466.33.89
88Community Indepdnt Bncp Inc (OH)Bank351.02.8948.42.84
99Ohio Farmers Insurance Co. (OH)Thrift132.61.8533.11.94
1011U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank128.81.6326.21.54
  Total for institutions in market

 491,763.1 1,703.3 


Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use