INVESTOR RELATIONS

Deposit Marketshare
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail Alert
BOK FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - BOKF)  
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/9/2016, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016
STATE: Oklahoma
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank5111,620.713.9312,140.414.65
22BancFirst Corp. (OK)Bank1055,999.87.196,033.37.28
34Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank994,994.35.994,620.65.58
46JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank324,857.75.824,283.45.17
53Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift554,809.35.764,690.25.66
65Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank314,328.55.194,441.15.36
78Durant Bancorp Inc. (OK)Bank302,291.82.752,247.52.71
89RCB Holding Co. (OK)Bank392,090.92.512,039.12.46
97Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank191,826.72.192,306.72.78
1010Southwest Bancorp Inc. (OK)Bank191,540.31.851,516.71.83
  Total for institutions in market

 1,35483,441.2 82,854.1 
MSA: Albuquerque, NM
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank355,913.740.495,341.537.47
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank182,693.018.442,974.120.86
34BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank171,384.89.481,352.79.49
43BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank181,328.39.101,382.19.69
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank191,065.77.301,041.17.30
66Heartland Financial USA Inc. (IA)Bank9621.14.25586.34.11
77BBVABank13528.83.62535.53.76
811Sunflower Financial Inc. (KS)Bank4169.91.16118.80.83
99Bethlehem Financial Corp (NM)Bank5142.70.98148.51.04
108Washington Federal Inc. (WA)Bank4140.00.96157.31.10
  Total for institutions in market

 16214,604.5 14,256.5 
MSA: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank14771,594.329.4869,641.130.50
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank23353,497.122.0349,425.121.64
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank18419,911.18.2019,884.68.71
44Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank713,154.45.4210,505.74.60
55BBVABank10010,320.14.259,645.64.22
66Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. (TX)Bank386,277.12.585,964.72.61
78LegacyTexas Finl Group Inc (TX)Bank455,571.12.294,446.41.95
87Comerica Inc. (TX)Bank545,088.12.095,260.12.30
910Hilltop Holdings Inc. (TX)Bank203,664.61.513,297.81.44
109BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank223,618.11.493,519.51.54
  Total for institutions in market

 1,675242,892.3 228,349.3 
MSA: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank524,495.846.784,338.948.10
22First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank17722.27.51681.57.55
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7402.84.19359.93.99
44BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank2328.33.42332.43.68
55Farmers & Merchants Bkshs Inc (AR)Bank8320.83.34314.23.48
67Legacy National Bk (AR)Bank5310.33.23282.43.13
76White River Bancshares Co. (AR)Bank3302.93.15298.13.30
813Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5242.32.52144.01.60
98Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank10231.32.41236.52.62
1012Bank of the Ozarks Inc. (AR)Bank13226.52.36160.61.78
  Total for institutions in market

 2119,610.1 9,020.7 
MSA: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank21883,271.739.8984,388.140.88
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank20825,093.712.0225,158.412.19
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11320,473.59.8119,070.99.24
44BBVABank7712,991.66.2213,470.26.53
55Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank649,739.14.679,851.44.77
66Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank595,190.12.494,694.52.27
78Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank424,590.52.203,960.21.92
87Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. (TX)Bank334,172.02.004,074.91.97
99Comerica Inc. (TX)Bank503,313.51.593,621.31.75
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank1043,204.61.543,079.71.49
1616BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank131,554.80.741,545.30.75
  Total for institutions in market

 1,459208,767.4 206,427.4 
MSA: Oklahoma City, OK
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
13JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank224,024.513.683,511.312.24
21BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank183,671.712.483,746.213.06
32Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift333,647.912.403,538.512.33
44BancFirst Corp. (OK)Bank382,679.29.112,711.79.45
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank151,830.66.221,929.46.73
66Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank251,241.24.221,119.33.90
77First Fidelity Bancorp Inc. (OK)Bank23875.22.98852.82.97
88Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank9723.52.46811.42.83
911Olney Bancshares of Texas Inc. (TX)Bank10596.72.03583.12.03
109International Bancshares Corp. (TX)Bank20556.01.89668.12.33
  Total for institutions in market

 40729,410.8 28,688.1 
MSA: Tulsa, OK
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank247,363.930.437,770.931.62
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank152,453.310.142,473.310.06
33Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank311,891.87.821,733.97.06
44Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank101,103.14.561,495.36.08
55RCB Holding Co. (OK)Bank151,002.54.14971.73.95
66BancFirst Corp. (OK)Bank16905.73.74928.93.78
78JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10833.33.44772.03.14
87American Bancorp. Inc. (OK)Bank21769.33.18784.33.19
99Mabrey Bancorp. Inc. (OK)Bank10689.22.85654.62.66
1010Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift11569.32.35564.72.30
  Total for institutions in market

 28824,196.8 24,576.4 
Copyright 2016, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use