INVESTOR RELATIONS

Deposit Marketshare
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail Alert
BOK FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - BOKF)  
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 8/28/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2013
STATE: Oklahoma
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank8110,278.913.5810,312.713.89
22BancFirst Corp. (OK)Bank1015,527.07.305,493.47.40
33Midland Financial Co. (OK)Bank554,635.76.125,007.36.74
44Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank1024,233.75.594,096.45.52
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank333,846.65.083,638.54.90
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank323,449.64.563,201.74.31
77Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank192,893.73.822,888.83.89
88RCB Holding Co. (OK)Bank371,918.92.531,928.72.60
99Durant Bancorp Inc. (OK)Bank241,637.92.161,546.12.08
1011International Bancshares Corp. (TX)Bank521,454.81.921,313.01.77
  Total for institutions in market

 1,38775,715.2 74,258.4 
MSA: Albuquerque, NM
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank374,379.235.034,135.734.99
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank192,757.822.062,629.422.25
33BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank201,343.210.741,262.610.68
44BNP ParibasBank191,315.810.531,163.39.84
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank19871.26.97863.37.30
66Heartland Financial USA Inc. (IA)Bank9498.03.98492.34.17
77BBVABank14423.83.39329.42.79
88Washington Federal Inc. (WA)Bank5194.41.55231.61.96
99Bethlehem Financial Corp (NM)Bank5139.71.12141.71.20
1011First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank1102.90.8271.70.61
  Total for institutions in market

 17412,501.3 11,819.2 
MSA: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank15453,193.328.6453,590.730.34
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank25741,795.722.5038,406.621.74
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank19516,451.18.8615,853.68.97
44BBVABank1027,901.14.256,991.23.96
56Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank75,597.33.014,526.62.56
65Comerica Inc. (TX)Bank544,971.72.684,713.52.67
77Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. (TX)Bank324,695.32.534,478.92.54
88ViewPoint Financial Group Inc (TX)Bank513,627.81.953,633.42.06
99BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank233,289.11.772,804.51.59
1010Hilltop Holdings Inc. (TX)Bank152,728.31.472,532.21.43
  Total for institutions in market

 1,724185,735.6 176,656.4 
MSA: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank513,926.647.444,555.151.36
22First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank17680.48.22629.47.10
33Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank12310.03.75315.93.56
47Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7305.63.69271.13.06
56White River Bancshares Co. (AR)Bank3287.83.48292.33.30
65Bankshares of Fayetteville Inc (AR)Bank8283.23.42308.13.47
74Chambers Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank9268.23.24313.93.54
88BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank2257.03.11240.52.71
99Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank8213.42.58216.22.44
1010Legacy National Bk (AR)Bank5210.12.54192.82.17
  Total for institutions in market

 1958,277.2 8,869.4 
MSA: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank22871,930.241.5856,446.037.80
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank20420,599.011.9118,256.012.22
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11313,527.67.8212,218.18.18
44BBVABank7810,582.16.129,968.46.67
55Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank719,553.65.528,615.75.77
66Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank523,927.52.273,689.62.47
78Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank583,798.92.203,558.62.38
87Comerica Inc. (TX)Bank573,533.42.043,591.32.40
99Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. (TX)Bank303,524.82.043,069.42.06
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank1082,745.81.592,549.01.71
1211BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank131,576.90.911,686.11.13
  Total for institutions in market

 1,502172,974.4 149,343.1 
MSA: Oklahoma City, OK
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Midland Financial Co. (OK)Bank333,677.914.034,019.715.71
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank233,180.312.142,972.711.62
32BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank312,786.810.633,017.011.79
44BancFirst Corp. (OK)Bank332,394.29.142,343.99.16
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank151,586.86.051,448.75.66
67Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank271,047.54.00998.23.90
76Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank91,042.43.981,078.04.21
89International Bancshares Corp. (TX)Bank21920.03.51601.52.35
98First Fidelity Bancorp Inc. (OK)Bank22817.93.12752.92.94
1010Olney Bancshares of Texas Inc. (TX)Bank10500.61.91495.51.94
  Total for institutions in market

 41926,207.0 25,581.2 
MSA: Tulsa, OK
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013
Number of Branches
2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank366,839.831.116,643.030.78
22Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank101,851.38.421,810.98.39
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank151,797.58.171,688.77.83
44Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank311,548.97.041,464.16.78
55RCB Holding Co. (OK)Bank15909.14.13891.24.13
66BancFirst Corp. (OK)Bank16892.94.06834.43.87
77American Bancorp. Inc. (OK)Bank19714.23.25686.93.18
88JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10666.33.03665.83.09
910Mabrey Bancorp. Inc. (OK)Bank9568.62.59537.72.49
109Spirit BankCorp Inc. (OK)Bank7467.72.13564.82.62
  Total for institutions in market

 30121,989.3 21,579.2 
Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use