INVESTOR RELATIONS

Deposit Marketshare
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail Alert
BOK FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - BOKF)  
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 8/30/2016, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2015
STATE: Oklahoma
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank5412,140.414.6510,973.713.85
22BancFirst Corp. (OK)Bank1056,033.37.285,911.57.46
33Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift554,690.25.664,653.25.87
44Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank994,620.65.584,448.75.62
56Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank314,441.15.363,610.64.56
65JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank324,283.45.174,159.25.25
77Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank192,306.72.782,873.83.63
88Durant Bancorp Inc. (OK)Bank302,247.52.712,063.22.60
99RCB Holding Co. (OK)Bank372,039.12.461,950.22.46
1011Southwest Bancorp Inc. (OK)Bank191,516.71.831,387.51.75
  Total for institutions in market

 1,35182,854.1 79,219.9 
MSA: Albuquerque, NM
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank355,341.537.475,133.937.90
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank182,974.120.862,690.319.86
34BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank181,382.19.691,236.59.13
43BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank171,352.79.491,332.79.84
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank191,041.17.30893.16.59
66Heartland Financial USA Inc. (IA)Bank9586.34.11565.84.18
77BBVABank13535.53.76462.63.41
89Washington Federal Inc. (WA)Bank4157.31.10184.11.36
910Bethlehem Financial Corp (NM)Bank5148.51.04140.01.03
1011First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank1120.70.85115.30.85
  Total for institutions in market

 16214,256.5 13,546.6 
MSA: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank14969,641.130.5057,680.928.29
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank24549,425.121.6446,572.822.84
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank18619,884.68.7118,508.29.08
45Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank710,505.74.607,536.73.70
54BBVABank1029,645.64.229,255.94.54
66Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. (TX)Bank385,964.72.615,574.72.73
77Comerica Inc. (TX)Bank545,260.12.305,339.12.62
88LegacyTexas Finl Group Inc (TX)Bank454,446.41.953,957.41.94
910BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank223,519.51.543,523.71.73
109Hilltop Holdings Inc. (TX)Bank193,297.81.443,829.81.88
  Total for institutions in market

 1,688228,349.3 203,922.0 
MSA: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank524,338.948.104,072.747.62
22First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank17681.57.55645.57.55
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7359.93.99321.53.76
45BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank2332.43.68291.73.41
56Farmers & Merchants Bkshs Inc (AR)Bank8314.23.48289.03.38
64White River Bancshares Co. (AR)Bank3298.13.30297.53.48
78Legacy National Bk (AR)Bank5282.43.13230.82.70
87Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank9236.52.62278.93.26
910IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank5216.72.40177.62.08
109Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank8182.52.02206.62.42
  Total for institutions in market

 2089,020.7 8,552.3 
MSA: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank22284,388.140.88104,185.148.31
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank20825,158.412.1922,573.310.47
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11419,070.99.2415,322.37.10
44BBVABank7713,470.26.5312,047.05.59
55Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank659,851.44.779,977.84.63
66Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank594,694.52.274,400.72.04
78Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. (TX)Bank304,074.91.973,872.81.80
87Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank423,960.21.924,126.81.91
99Comerica Inc. (TX)Bank533,621.31.753,536.11.64
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank1043,079.71.492,918.01.35
1614BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank131,545.30.751,600.60.74
  Total for institutions in market

 1,465206,427.4 215,657.5 
MSA: Oklahoma City, OK
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
12BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank193,746.213.063,365.912.35
21Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift333,538.512.333,589.013.17
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank223,511.312.243,293.312.09
44BancFirst Corp. (OK)Bank382,711.79.452,644.79.70
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank151,929.46.731,551.35.69
66Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank251,119.33.901,059.63.89
78First Fidelity Bancorp Inc. (OK)Bank22852.82.97852.43.13
87Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank9811.42.83953.33.50
99International Bancshares Corp. (TX)Bank20668.12.33793.62.91
1010Southwest Bancorp Inc. (OK)Bank11616.42.15574.22.11
  Total for institutions in market

 40628,688.1 27,250.5 
MSA: Tulsa, OK
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015
Number of Branches
2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank257,770.931.516,980.329.99
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank152,473.310.031,991.58.56
34Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank311,733.97.031,692.87.27
43Prosperity Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank101,495.36.061,920.58.25
55RCB Holding Co. (OK)Bank15971.73.94918.23.94
66BancFirst Corp. (OK)Bank16928.93.77913.43.92
78American Bancorp. Inc. (OK)Bank21784.33.18764.63.28
87JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10772.03.13866.03.72
99Mabrey Bancorp. Inc. (OK)Bank10654.62.65610.02.62
1011Midland Financial Co. (OK)Thrift11564.72.29494.82.13
  Total for institutions in market

 29024,662.6 23,278.7 
Copyright 2016, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use