Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only

Financial Highlights
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Trend Analysis--Annual (click here for Quarterly Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2018Y2017Y2018/
2017
Ch (%)
2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves8,340,5044,773,22174.743,429,74739.17
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves40,39919,647105.622,285759.82
Loan Loss Reserve39,77032,82521.1627,04121.39
Net Loans Receivable8,341,1334,760,04375.233,404,99139.80
Intangible Assets870,493282,297208.36122,322130.78
Total Assets12,337,5887,123,97573.185,078,55940.28
Deposits9,477,3365,560,52370.444,152,54433.91
Debt, Senior and Subordinated745,547584,76227.50316,37184.83
Common Equity1,971,344904,750117.89552,45763.77
Total Shareholders' Equity1,971,344904,750117.89552,45763.77
Shares Outstanding (actual)95,679,59660,161,33459.0448,146,98124.95
Income Statement ($000)
 2018Y2017Y2018/
2017
Ch (%)
2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income413,082235,54375.37179,32531.35
Provision for Loan Losses8,2834,95867.064,962(0.08)
Noninterest Income104,53863,95863.4564,048(0.14)
Noninterest Expense273,859172,92058.37144,32719.81
Net Income Before Taxes197,459109,27580.7064,25170.08
Provision for Taxes41,02453,480(23.29)21,910144.09
Net Income156,43555,795180.3742,34131.78
Per Share Items ($)
 2018Y2017Y2018/
2017
Ch (%)
2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share20.6015.0437.0011.4731.06
Tangible Book Value11.5110.3511.208.9315.81
Diluted EPS Before Extra1.760.9585.260.887.95
Diluted EPS After Extra1.760.9585.260.887.95
Dividends Declared0.40000.240066.670.160050.00
Performance Ratios (%)
 2018Y2017Y2018/
2017
Ch (bp)
2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
ROAA1.430.88550.871
ROAE9.416.812607.96(115)
Net Interest Margin4.394.28114.208
Loans / Deposits88.0085.8421682.59325
Efficiency Ratio51.4055.50(410)57.70(220)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2018Y2017Y2018/
2017
Ch (bp)
2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets9.609.10508.6842
Equity/ Assets15.9812.7032810.88182
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
 2018Y2017Y2018/
2017
Ch (bp)
2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.220.30(8)0.52(22)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.470.68(21)0.79(10)
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs113.3197.981,53372.622,536
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.02(0.02)40.01(3)
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
 2018Y2017Y2018/
2017
Ch (bp)
2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio12.2711.963111.8313

Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use