Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2019 Q12018 Q1 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q4 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments18,666,00017,325,0007.7417,516,00026.26
Total Reinsurance Assets577,000462,00024.89528,00037.12
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs751,000691,0008.68738,0007.05
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets831,000803,0003.49803,00013.95
Total Assets23,352,00021,470,0008.7721,935,00025.84
Total Policy Reserves11,445,00010,544,0008.5511,002,00016.11
Total Debt877,000853,0002.81866,0005.08
Total Liabilities14,722,00013,524,0008.8614,102,00017.59
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity8,630,0007,946,0008.617,833,00040.70
Total Equity8,630,0007,946,0008.617,833,00040.70
Shares Outstanding (actual)163,200,000164,100,000(0.55)162,843,0000.88
Income Statement ($000)
 2019 Q12018 Q1 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q4 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,333,0001,260,0005.791,318,0004.55
Net Investment Income162,000150,0008.00152,00026.32
Realized Gains658,000(191,000)NM(765,000)NM
Total Revenue2,159,0001,224,00076.39710,000816.34
Total Policy Expenses860,000854,0000.70874,000(6.41)
Underwriting & Other Expenses419,000407,0002.95404,00014.85
Interest Expense13,00013,0000.0013,0000.00
Total Expenses1,292,0001,274,0001.411,291,0000.31
Provision for Taxes172,000(19,000)NM(129,000)NM
Net Income695,000(31,000)NM(452,000)NM
Net Income After Taxes695,000(31,000)NM(452,000)NM
Per Share Items ($)
 2019 Q12018 Q1 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q4 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary4.22(0.19)NM(2.78)NM
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary4.22(0.19)NM(2.78)NM
Operating EPS1.050.7245.830.9828.57
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11551.4847.648.0647.8730.10
Dividends Declared0.56000.53005.660.530022.64
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2019 Q12018 Q1 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q4 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio62.3066.00(370)63.70(140)
GAAP Expense Ratio30.7031.90(120)30.2050
GAAP Combined Ratio93.0097.90(490)93.90(90)
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2019 Q12018 Q1 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q4 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,453,0001,327,0009.501,258,00062.00
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2019 Q12018 Q1 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q4 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets36.9637.01(5)35.71125
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets36.9637.01(5)35.71125
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets36.9637.01(5)35.71125
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.331.3301.40(8)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book9.229.69(47)9.96(73)
Cash & Investments / Assets79.9380.69(76)79.858
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2019 Q12018 Q1 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q4 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA12.28(0.57)1,285(8.14)2,042
ROAE33.77(1.53)3,530(22.37)5,614
Operating ROAA3.042.22822.8617
Operating ROAE8.365.932437.8749
Investment Yield18.13(0.94)1,907(13.79)3,192
Operating Margin14.7910.8839113.36143
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 103.54
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)0.89
  • Change (%)0.87
  • Volume505,649
As of 6/14/2019 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.