Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2016 Q22015 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments16,006,00015,038,0006.4415,502,00013.00
Total Reinsurance Assets630,000563,00011.90582,00032.99
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs624,000600,0004.00618,0003.88
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets797,000742,0007.41773,00012.42
Total Assets20,151,00018,888,0006.6919,447,00014.48
Total Policy Reserves9,943,0009,425,0005.509,653,00012.02
Total Debt853,000872,000(2.18)860,000(3.26)
Total Liabilities13,180,00012,391,0006.3712,712,00014.73
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity6,971,0006,497,0007.306,735,00014.02
Total Equity6,971,0006,497,0007.306,735,00014.02
Shares Outstanding (actual)164,500,000164,000,0000.30164,400,0000.24
Income Statement ($000)
 2016 Q22015 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,173,0001,111,0005.581,154,0006.59
Net Investment Income151,000141,0007.09145,00016.55
Realized Gains42,00059,000(28.81)61,000(124.59)
Total Revenue1,371,0001,316,0004.181,364,0002.05
Total Policy Expenses821,000712,00015.31724,00053.59
Underwriting & Other Expenses371,000343,0008.16362,0009.94
Interest Expense13,00013,0000.0013,0000.00
Total Expenses1,205,0001,068,00012.831,099,00038.58
Provision for Taxes43,00072,000(40.28)77,000(176.62)
Net Income123,000176,000(30.11)188,000(138.30)
Net Income After Taxes123,000176,000(30.11)188,000(138.30)
Per Share Items ($)
 2016 Q22015 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary0.741.06(30.19)1.13(138.05)
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary0.741.06(30.19)1.13(138.05)
Operating EPS0.570.83(31.33)0.89(143.82)
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11531.7530.215.0931.473.62
Dividends Declared0.48000.46004.350.48000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2016 Q22015 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio68.2061.8064060.30790
GAAP Expense Ratio31.1030.605031.100
GAAP Combined Ratio99.3092.4069091.40790
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2016 Q22015 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,267,0001,207,0004.971,217,00016.43
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2016 Q22015 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets34.5934.402034.63(4)
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets34.5934.402034.63(4)
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets34.5934.402034.63(4)
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.431.45(2)1.43(1)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book10.9011.83(93)11.32(42)
Cash & Investments / Assets79.4379.62(19)79.71(28)
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2016 Q22015 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA2.483.73(124)3.92(144)
ROAE7.1810.74(356)11.43(425)
Operating ROAA1.922.92(100)3.09(117)
Operating ROAE5.558.42(288)9.00(345)
Investment Yield4.905.31(41)5.41(51)
Operating Margin10.3116.07(576)16.65(635)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2016, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 76.20
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)(0.69)
  • Change (%)(0.90)
  • Volume560,203
As of 8/26/2016 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.