Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2014 Q32013 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments14,667,00013,601,0007.8414,522,0003.99
Total Reinsurance Assets577,000610,000(5.41)552,00018.12
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs590,000576,0002.43571,00013.31
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets730,000700,0004.29731,000(0.55)
Total Assets18,474,00017,339,0006.5518,335,0003.03
Total Policy Reserves9,047,0008,706,0003.929,008,0001.73
Total Debt878,000936,000(6.20)880,000(0.91)
Total Liabilities12,098,00011,523,0004.9911,992,0003.54
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity6,376,0005,816,0009.636,343,0002.08
Total Equity6,376,0005,816,0009.636,343,0002.08
Shares Outstanding (actual)163,000,000164,000,000(0.61)164,000,000(2.44)
Income Statement ($000)
 2014 Q32013 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,071,000992,0007.961,059,0004.53
Net Investment Income138,000133,0003.76136,0005.88
Realized Gains65,00022,000195.4514,0001,457.14
Total Revenue1,280,0001,152,00011.111,214,00021.75
Total Policy Expenses686,000642,0006.85763,000(40.37)
Underwriting & Other Expenses322,000315,0002.22331,000(10.88)
Interest Expense13,00013,0000.0013,0000.00
Total Expenses1,021,000970,0005.261,107,000(31.07)
Provision for Taxes76,00051,00049.0223,000921.74
Net Income183,000131,00039.6984,000471.43
Net Income After Taxes183,000131,00039.6984,000471.43
Per Share Items ($)
 2014 Q32013 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary1.110.7940.510.51470.59
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary1.110.7940.510.51470.59
Operating EPS0.850.7021.430.46339.13
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11528.8227.295.6327.9712.19
Dividends Declared0.44000.42004.760.44000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2014 Q32013 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio60.7062.20(150)70.20(950)
GAAP Expense Ratio30.3031.50(120)30.70(40)
GAAP Combined Ratio91.0093.70(270)100.90(990)
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2014 Q32013 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,097,0001,088,0000.831,148,000(17.77)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2014 Q32013 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets34.5133.549734.60(8)
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets34.5133.549734.60(8)
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets34.5133.549734.60(8)
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.421.50(8)1.420
Debt / Total Cap, at Book12.1013.86(176)12.18(8)
Cash & Investments / Assets79.3978.449579.2019
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2014 Q32013 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA3.983.05931.85212
ROAE11.519.102415.37614
Operating ROAA3.042.70341.65139
Operating ROAE8.818.06754.80401
Investment Yield5.564.61964.18139
Operating Margin17.0415.311738.83820
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 50.47
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)0.55
  • Change (%)1.10
  • Volume834,065
As of 10/31/2014 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
What's New
Webcast
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
Q3 2014 Earnings Conference Call

October 29, 2014 at 11:00a.m. ET




Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.