Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2019 Q22018 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments19,406,00017,465,00011.1118,666,00015.86
Total Reinsurance Assets585,000459,00027.45577,0005.55
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs786,000728,0007.97751,00018.64
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets859,000792,0008.46831,00013.48
Total Assets24,337,00021,760,00011.8423,352,00016.87
Total Policy Reserves11,703,00010,806,0008.3011,445,0009.02
Total Debt884,000889,000(0.56)877,0003.19
Total Liabilities15,206,00013,844,0009.8414,722,00013.15
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity9,131,0007,916,00015.358,630,00023.22
Total Equity9,131,0007,916,00015.358,630,00023.22
Shares Outstanding (actual)163,300,000162,600,0000.43163,200,0000.25
Income Statement ($000)
 2019 Q22018 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,384,0001,294,0006.961,333,00015.30
Net Investment Income159,000152,0004.61162,000(7.41)
Realized Gains365,000107,000241.12658,000(178.12)
Total Revenue1,913,0001,558,00022.792,159,000(45.58)
Total Policy Expenses936,000883,0006.00860,00035.35
Underwriting & Other Expenses434,000398,0009.05419,00014.32
Interest Expense13,00013,0000.0013,0000.00
Total Expenses1,383,0001,294,0006.881,292,00028.17
Provision for Taxes102,00047,000117.02172,000(162.79)
Net Income428,000217,00097.24695,000(153.67)
Net Income After Taxes428,000217,00097.24695,000(153.67)
Per Share Items ($)
 2019 Q22018 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary2.591.3296.214.22(154.50)
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary2.591.3296.214.22(154.50)
Operating EPS0.850.814.941.05(76.19)
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11553.5548.2710.9451.4816.12
Dividends Declared0.56000.53005.660.56000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2019 Q22018 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio65.6066.70(110)62.30330
GAAP Expense Ratio30.9030.504030.7020
GAAP Combined Ratio96.5097.20(70)93.00350
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2019 Q22018 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,559,0001,426,0009.331,453,00029.18
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2019 Q22018 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets37.5236.3811436.9656
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets37.5236.3811436.9656
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets37.5236.3811436.9656
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.281.37(8)1.33(4)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book8.8310.10(127)9.22(40)
Cash & Investments / Assets79.7480.26(52)79.93(19)
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2019 Q22018 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA7.184.0231612.28(510)
ROAE19.2810.9483333.77(1,449)
Operating ROAA2.352.46(11)3.04(69)
Operating ROAE6.316.71(40)8.36(205)
Investment Yield11.015.9650518.13(712)
Operating Margin11.5011.72(22)14.79(329)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 108.23
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)(2.80)
  • Change (%)(2.52)
  • Volume543,590
As of 8/23/2019 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.