Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2019 Q32018 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments19,846,00018,049,0009.9619,406,0009.07
Total Reinsurance Assets584,000468,00024.79585,000(0.68)
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs783,000743,0005.38786,000(1.53)
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets878,000795,00010.44859,0008.85
Total Assets24,742,00022,480,00010.0624,337,0006.66
Total Policy Reserves11,731,00010,939,0007.2411,703,0000.96
Total Debt885,000860,0002.91884,0000.45
Total Liabilities15,371,00014,146,0008.6615,206,0004.34
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity9,371,0008,334,00012.449,131,00010.51
Total Equity9,371,0008,334,00012.449,131,00010.51
Shares Outstanding (actual)163,400,000162,700,0000.43163,300,0000.24
Income Statement ($000)
 2019 Q32018 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,446,0001,298,00011.401,384,00017.92
Net Investment Income159,000153,0003.92159,0000.00
Realized Gains88,000459,000(80.83)365,000(303.56)
Total Revenue1,700,0001,915,000(11.23)1,913,000(44.54)
Total Policy Expenses932,000879,0006.03936,000(1.71)
Underwriting & Other Expenses460,000404,00013.86434,00023.96
Interest Expense14,00014,0000.0013,00030.77
Total Expenses1,406,0001,297,0008.401,383,0006.65
Provision for Taxes46,00065,000(29.23)102,000(219.61)
Net Income248,000553,000(55.15)428,000(168.22)
Net Income After Taxes248,000553,000(55.15)428,000(168.22)
Per Share Items ($)
 2019 Q32018 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary1.493.38(55.92)2.59(169.88)
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary1.493.38(55.92)2.59(169.88)
Operating EPS1.080.8428.570.85108.24
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11554.5051.186.5053.557.11
Dividends Declared0.56000.53005.660.56000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2019 Q32018 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio62.8065.70(290)65.60(280)
GAAP Expense Ratio31.4031.103030.9050
GAAP Combined Ratio94.2096.80(260)96.50(230)
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2019 Q32018 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,429,0001,318,0008.421,559,000(33.35)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2019 Q32018 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets37.8737.078037.5236
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets37.8737.078037.5236
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets37.8737.078037.5236
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.251.31(6)1.28(3)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book8.639.35(72)8.83(20)
Cash & Investments / Assets80.2180.29(8)79.7447
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2019 Q32018 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA4.0410.00(596)7.18(314)
ROAE10.7227.22(1,650)19.28(856)
Operating ROAA2.922.48442.3557
Operating ROAE7.746.741006.31143
Investment Yield5.0313.79(875)11.01(598)
Operating Margin13.6511.8817711.50215
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 108.57
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)(0.57)
  • Change (%)(0.52)
  • Volume664,080
As of 11/12/2019 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.