Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2020 Q32019 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments21,213,00019,846,0006.8920,193,00020.21
Total Reinsurance Assets606,000584,0003.77619,000(8.40)
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs817,000783,0004.34834,000(8.15)
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets929,000878,0005.81911,0007.90
Total Assets26,370,00024,742,0006.5825,450,00014.46
Total Policy Reserves12,671,00011,731,0008.0112,451,0007.07
Total Debt967,000885,0009.27967,0000.00
Total Liabilities16,625,00015,371,0008.1616,192,00010.70
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity9,745,0009,371,0003.999,258,00021.04
Total Equity9,745,0009,371,0003.999,258,00021.04
Shares Outstanding (actual)160,800,000163,400,000(1.59)160,800,0000.00
Income Statement ($000)
 2020 Q32019 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,522,0001,446,0005.261,482,00010.80
Net Investment Income697,000248,000181.051,226,000(172.59)
Realized Gains3,000(1,000)NM0NM
Total Revenue2,227,0001,700,00031.002,714,000(71.78)
Total Policy Expenses1,143,000932,00022.641,086,00020.99
Underwriting & Other Expenses457,000460,000(0.65)469,000(10.23)
Interest Expense13,00014,000(7.14)14,000(28.57)
Total Expenses1,613,0001,406,00014.721,569,00011.22
Provision for Taxes130,00046,000182.61236,000(179.66)
Net Income484,000248,00095.16909,000(187.02)
Net Income After Taxes484,000248,00095.16909,000(187.02)
Per Share Items ($)
 2020 Q32019 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary2.991.49100.675.63(187.57)
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary2.991.49100.675.63(187.57)
Operating EPS0.391.08(63.89)0.44(45.45)
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11556.2654.503.2153.7818.41
Dividends Declared0.60000.56007.140.60000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2020 Q32019 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2020 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio73.8062.801,10071.80200
GAAP Expense Ratio29.8031.40(160)31.30(150)
GAAP Combined Ratio103.6094.20940103.1050
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2020 Q32019 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,472,0001,429,0003.011,644,000(41.85)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2020 Q32019 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2020 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets36.9537.87(92)36.3858
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets36.9537.87(92)36.3858
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets36.9537.87(92)36.3858
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.301.2551.34(4)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book9.038.63409.46(43)
Cash & Investments / Assets80.4480.212379.34110
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2020 Q32019 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2020 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA7.474.0434314.90(742)
ROAE20.3810.7296542.03(2,166)
Operating ROAA0.972.92(195)1.16(19)
Operating ROAE2.657.74(509)3.28(63)
Investment Yield13.525.0384925.44(1,191)
Operating Margin28.0618.1798942.70(1,465)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2021, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 87.32
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)(0.96)
  • Change (%)(1.09)
  • Volume1,344,628
As of 1/22/2021 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.