Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2015 Q22014 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments15,038,00014,522,0003.5515,116,000(2.06)
Total Reinsurance Assets563,000552,0001.99568,000(3.52)
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs600,000571,0005.08571,00020.32
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets742,000731,0001.50764,000(11.52)
Total Assets18,888,00018,335,0003.0218,897,000(0.19)
Total Policy Reserves9,425,0009,008,0004.639,246,0007.74
Total Debt872,000880,000(0.91)874,000(0.92)
Total Liabilities12,391,00011,992,0003.3312,289,0003.32
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity6,497,0006,343,0002.436,608,000(6.72)
Total Equity6,497,0006,343,0002.436,608,000(6.72)
Shares Outstanding (actual)164,000,000163,600,0000.24164,300,000(0.73)
Income Statement ($000)
 2015 Q22014 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,111,0001,059,0004.911,094,0006.22
Net Investment Income141,000133,0006.02140,0002.86
Realized Gains59,00017,000247.0646,000113.04
Total Revenue1,316,0001,214,0008.401,285,0009.65
Total Policy Expenses712,000763,000(6.68)749,000(19.76)
Underwriting & Other Expenses343,000331,0003.63349,000(6.88)
Interest Expense13,00013,0000.0013,0000.00
Total Expenses1,068,0001,107,000(3.52)1,111,000(15.48)
Provision for Taxes72,00023,000213.0446,000226.09
Net Income176,00084,000109.52128,000150.00
Net Income After Taxes176,00084,000109.52128,000150.00
Per Share Items ($)
 2015 Q22014 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary1.060.51107.840.77150.65
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary1.060.51107.840.77150.65
Operating EPS0.830.4680.430.59162.71
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11530.2128.047.7629.578.65
Dividends Declared0.46000.44004.550.46000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2015 Q22014 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio61.8070.20(840)66.10(430)
GAAP Expense Ratio30.6030.70(10)31.40(80)
GAAP Combined Ratio92.40100.90(850)97.50(510)
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2015 Q22014 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2015 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,207,0001,148,0005.141,128,00028.01
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2015 Q22014 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets34.4034.60(20)34.97(57)
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets34.4034.60(20)34.97(57)
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets34.4034.60(20)34.97(57)
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.451.4231.405
Debt / Total Cap, at Book11.8312.18(35)11.6815
Cash & Investments / Assets79.6279.204179.99(37)
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2015 Q22014 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2015 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA3.731.851872.72101
ROAE10.745.375377.77298
Operating ROAA2.921.651272.0686
Operating ROAE8.424.803635.89254
Investment Yield5.314.181134.9436
Operating Margin16.078.6074711.38469
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 54.16
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)1.06
  • Change (%)2.00
  • Volume1,433,517
As of 7/29/2015 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
What's New
Webcast
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
Q3 2014 Earnings Conference Call

October 29, 2014 at 11:00a.m. ET




Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.