Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2020 Q22019 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments20,193,00019,406,0004.0618,362,00039.89
Total Reinsurance Assets619,000585,0005.81624,000(3.21)
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs834,000786,0006.11827,0003.39
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets911,000859,0006.05858,00024.71
Total Assets25,450,00024,337,0004.5723,367,00035.66
Total Policy Reserves12,451,00011,703,0006.3911,989,00015.41
Total Debt967,000884,0009.39960,0002.92
Total Liabilities16,192,00015,206,0006.4815,325,00022.63
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity9,258,0009,131,0001.398,042,00060.48
Total Equity9,258,0009,131,0001.398,042,00060.48
Shares Outstanding (actual)160,800,000163,300,000(1.53)160,800,0000.00
Income Statement ($000)
 2020 Q22019 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,482,0001,384,0007.081,456,0007.14
Net Investment Income158,000159,000(0.63)168,000(23.81)
Realized Gains1,068,000365,000192.60(1,728,000)NM
Total Revenue2,714,0001,913,00041.87(99,000)NM
Total Policy Expenses1,086,000936,00016.031,003,00033.10
Underwriting & Other Expenses469,000434,0008.06461,0006.94
Interest Expense14,00013,0007.6913,00030.77
Total Expenses1,569,0001,383,00013.451,477,00024.92
Provision for Taxes236,000102,000131.37(350,000)NM
Net Income909,000428,000112.38(1,226,000)NM
Net Income After Taxes909,000428,000112.38(1,226,000)NM
Per Share Items ($)
 2020 Q22019 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary5.632.59117.37(7.56)NM
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary5.632.59117.37(7.56)NM
Operating EPS0.440.85(48.24)0.84(190.48)
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11553.7853.550.4348.7041.73
Dividends Declared0.60000.56007.140.60000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2020 Q22019 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2020 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio71.8065.6062066.90490
GAAP Expense Ratio31.3030.904031.60(30)
GAAP Combined Ratio103.1096.5066098.50460
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2020 Q22019 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,644,0001,559,0005.451,595,00012.29
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2020 Q22019 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2020 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets36.3837.52(114)34.42196
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets36.3837.52(114)34.42196
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets36.3837.52(114)34.42196
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.341.2861.49(15)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book9.468.836310.66(121)
Cash & Investments / Assets79.3479.74(39)78.5876
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2020 Q22019 Q2 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2020 Q1 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA14.907.18772(20.11)3,501
ROAE42.0319.282,276(54.77)9,681
Operating ROAA1.162.35(119)2.25(108)
Operating ROAE3.286.31(302)6.12(284)
Investment Yield25.4411.011,443(32.10)5,754
Operating Margin5.5311.50(597)10.13(460)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2020, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 78.63
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)1.76
  • Change (%)2.29
  • Volume161,854
As of 9/28/2020 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.