Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2020 Q42019 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments22,442,00020,513,0009.4021,213,00023.17
Total Reinsurance Assets582,000664,000(12.35)606,000(15.84)
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs805,000774,0004.01817,000(5.88)
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets952,000882,0007.94929,0009.90
Total Assets27,542,00025,408,0008.4026,370,00017.78
Total Policy Reserves12,621,00011,770,0007.2312,671,000(1.58)
Total Debt899,000885,0001.58967,000(28.13)
Total Liabilities16,753,00015,544,0007.7816,625,0003.08
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity10,789,0009,864,0009.389,745,00042.85
Total Equity10,789,0009,864,0009.389,745,00042.85
Shares Outstanding (actual)160,941,000162,918,000(1.21)160,800,0000.35
Income Statement ($000)
 2020 Q42019 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,520,0001,441,0005.481,522,000(0.53)
Net Investment Income1,162,000704,00065.06697,000266.86
Realized Gains7,0001,000600.003,000533.33
Total Revenue2,694,0002,152,00025.192,227,00083.88
Total Policy Expenses902,000910,000(0.88)1,143,000(84.34)
Underwriting & Other Expenses462,000448,0003.12457,0004.38
Interest Expense14,00013,0007.6913,00030.77
Total Expenses1,378,0001,371,0000.511,613,000(58.28)
Provision for Taxes267,000155,00072.26130,000421.54
Net Income1,049,000626,00067.57484,000466.94
Net Income After Taxes1,049,000626,00067.57484,000466.94
Per Share Items ($)
 2020 Q42019 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary6.473.7970.712.99465.55
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary6.473.7970.712.99465.55
Operating EPS1.611.2330.890.391,251.28
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11562.0057.687.4956.2640.83
Dividends Declared0.60000.56007.140.60000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2020 Q42019 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2020 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio57.3060.80(350)73.80(1,650)
GAAP Expense Ratio30.0030.80(80)29.8020
GAAP Combined Ratio87.3091.60(430)103.60(1,630)
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2020 Q42019 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2020 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,481,0001,393,0006.321,472,0002.45
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2020 Q42019 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2020 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets39.1738.823536.95222
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets39.1738.823536.95222
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets39.1738.823536.95222
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.171.19(2)1.30(13)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book7.698.23(54)9.03(134)
Cash & Investments / Assets81.4880.737580.44104
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2020 Q42019 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2020 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA15.579.995587.47809
ROAE40.8726.041,48320.382,049
Operating ROAA3.893.24650.97292
Operating ROAE10.218.441762.65756
Investment Yield21.4213.9774513.52790
Operating Margin49.2436.871,23728.062,118
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2021, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQGS : CINF
  • 105.09
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)0.57
  • Change (%)0.55
  • Volume902,091
As of 4/9/2021 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.