Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2019 Q42018 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments20,513,00017,516,00017.1119,846,00013.44
Total Reinsurance Assets664,000528,00025.76584,00054.79
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs774,000738,0004.88783,000(4.60)
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets882,000803,0009.84878,0001.82
Total Assets25,408,00021,935,00015.8324,742,00010.77
Total Policy Reserves11,770,00011,002,0006.9811,731,0001.33
Total Debt885,000866,0002.19885,0000.00
Total Liabilities15,544,00014,102,00010.2315,371,0004.50
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity9,864,0007,833,00025.939,371,00021.04
Total Equity9,864,0007,833,00025.939,371,00021.04
Shares Outstanding (actual)162,918,000162,843,0000.05163,400,000(1.18)
Income Statement ($000)
 2019 Q42018 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue1,441,0001,318,0009.331,446,000(1.38)
Net Investment Income163,000152,0007.24159,00010.06
Realized Gains542,000(765,000)NM88,0002,063.64
Total Revenue2,152,000710,000203.101,700,000106.35
Total Policy Expenses910,000874,0004.12932,000(9.44)
Underwriting & Other Expenses448,000404,00010.89460,000(10.43)
Interest Expense13,00013,0000.0014,000(28.57)
Total Expenses1,371,0001,291,0006.201,406,000(9.96)
Provision for Taxes155,000(129,000)NM46,000947.83
Net Income626,000(452,000)NM248,000609.68
Net Income After Taxes626,000(452,000)NM248,000609.68
Per Share Items ($)
 2019 Q42018 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary3.79(2.78)NM1.49617.45
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary3.79(2.78)NM1.49617.45
Operating EPS1.230.9825.511.0855.56
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11557.6847.8720.4854.5023.30
Dividends Declared0.56000.53005.660.56000.00
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2019 Q42018 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio60.8063.70(290)62.80(200)
GAAP Expense Ratio30.8030.206031.40(60)
GAAP Combined Ratio91.6093.90(230)94.20(260)
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2019 Q42018 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2019 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written1,393,0001,258,00010.731,429,000(10.08)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2019 Q42018 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets38.8235.7131137.8795
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets38.8235.7131137.8795
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets38.8235.7131137.8795
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.191.40(21)1.25(6)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book8.239.96(172)8.63(40)
Cash & Investments / Assets80.7379.858880.2152
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2019 Q42018 Q4 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2019 Q3 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA9.99(8.14)1,8134.04594
ROAE26.04(22.37)4,84010.721,531
Operating ROAA3.242.86372.9232
Operating ROAE8.447.87587.7470
Investment Yield13.97(13.79)2,7765.03894
Operating Margin15.6513.3623013.65200
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2020, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 71.03
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)(1.89)
  • Change (%)(2.59)
  • Volume963,260
As of 4/3/2020 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.