Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertCompany TearsheetSocial Media SharingIR Mobile Site

Deposit Marketshare

Click here to view our Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/20/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: Illinois
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank35486,413.818.4784,405.518.28
22Bank of MontrealBank20445,186.29.6652,383.611.34
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank16143,574.99.3241,771.69.04
44Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank1025,442.25.4429,181.46.32
55Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank13021,148.24.5218,933.94.10
610Canadian Imperial Bank of CommBank2217,257.03.6912,859.12.78
76PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank18615,914.13.4015,959.83.46
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank23814,579.13.1213,819.22.99
99Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank6114,366.03.0713,562.02.94
107MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank9214,276.73.0513,824.02.99
  Total for institutions in market

 4,362467,783.9 461,858.2 

STATE: Pennsylvania
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

STATE: Indiana
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank16318,977.615.2617,887.815.07
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank12411,006.98.8510,470.28.82
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank1268,840.77.118,520.57.18
44Old National Bancorp (IN)Bank956,829.55.496,493.75.47
55First Merchants Corp. (IN)Bank1116,020.04.845,656.94.76
661st Source Corp. (IN)Bank714,294.23.454,149.03.49
78Lakeland Financial Corp. (IN)Bank513,617.12.913,404.32.87
810KeyCorp (OH)Bank563,506.92.823,349.52.82
97Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank353,422.32.754,137.33.48
109Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank453,413.92.743,395.12.86
142141MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank14.50.004.90.00
  Total for institutions in market

 2,061124,383.7 118,725.2 

MSA: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank37286,946.422.0284,906.721.73
22Bank of MontrealBank21745,471.811.5252,494.313.43
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank15743,213.210.9441,413.710.60
44Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank1025,442.26.4429,181.47.47
55Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank13321,283.55.3919,036.94.87
69Canadian Imperial Bank of CommBank2217,257.04.3712,859.13.29
77Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank6114,366.03.6413,562.03.47
86MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank9314,281.23.6213,828.93.54
98PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank14712,983.43.2913,329.53.41
1011U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank17412,357.83.1311,638.52.98
  Total for institutions in market

 2,748394,861.6 390,793.2 

MSA: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

MSA: Ottawa-Peru, IL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

COUNTY: Cook, IL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank21466,419.023.4866,287.023.28
23Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank10539,324.913.9037,311.913.10
32Bank of MontrealBank9134,809.312.3042,643.914.98
44Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank323,938.08.4627,901.89.80
55Canadian Imperial Bank of CommBank1415,773.25.5811,579.94.07
66MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank6911,215.33.9611,225.83.94
78Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank6510,273.53.639,015.83.17
87Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank4610,235.03.629,438.03.31
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank1118,672.23.078,072.02.84
1012Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank86,610.92.344,687.61.65
  Total for institutions in market

 1,402282,901.1 284,725.4 

COUNTY: DuPage, IL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank407,894.719.467,257.918.67
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank194,258.910.504,341.311.17
33Bank of MontrealBank293,810.19.393,554.19.14
45Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank193,335.48.223,012.17.75
54Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank93,309.08.153,359.08.64
66U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank272,180.05.372,165.05.57
78MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank131,807.64.451,628.04.19
810Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank171,706.54.211,586.44.08
99West Suburban Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank291,681.54.141,611.24.14
107Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank181,579.83.891,805.44.64
  Total for institutions in market

 33240,578.3 38,874.4 

COUNTY: Kane, IL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank151,954.217.951,748.817.32
22Old Second Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank131,239.711.391,355.313.42
33Bank of MontrealBank181,072.69.85969.79.60
44Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank6913.28.39879.38.71
55Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank11745.26.84654.56.48
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank10589.45.41575.35.70
77MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank2491.44.51371.03.68
810Associated Banc-Corp (WI)Bank5482.04.43312.63.10
98U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank4372.73.42368.53.65
109First American Bank Corp. (IL)Bank6362.13.33366.93.63
  Total for institutions in market

 14710,888.8 10,096.2 

COUNTY: Philadelphia, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

COUNTY: Will, IL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of MontrealBank222,366.419.072,086.417.81
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank211,999.816.111,777.615.18
32First Midwest Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank181,862.815.011,878.516.04
44Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank9828.26.67740.76.32
56First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank6733.25.91644.95.51
67PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank10622.15.01601.85.14
75Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11597.14.81711.16.07
88TCF Financial Corp. (MN)Bank6358.22.89387.53.31
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank14298.62.41277.42.37
1011Canadian Imperial Bank of CommBank3253.22.04226.41.93
3132MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank445.90.3741.90.36
  Total for institutions in market

 19112,410.9 11,712.0 

COUNTY: Lake, IL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank234,905.523.244,423.022.44
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank274,227.920.033,810.819.33
33First Midwest Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank111,373.06.501,299.66.59
44Bank of MontrealBank161,313.36.221,270.96.45
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank131,192.55.651,106.25.61
67Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank3919.54.36738.13.74
76PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank13825.83.91879.24.46
811MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank4716.53.39557.32.83
98Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank15703.73.33699.73.55
1010Bk of Highland Park Finl Corp. (IL)Bank1592.72.81577.62.93
  Total for institutions in market

 19721,107.0 19,714.6 

COUNTY: LaSalle, IL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

CITY: Philadelphia, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use