Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/19/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

CITY: Water Valley, MS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Mechanics Banc Holding Co. (MS)Bank3129.078.34128.479.24
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank124.815.0723.214.29
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank110.96.6010.56.47
  Total for institutions in market

 5164.7 162.1 

STATE: Mississippi
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank1227,126.713.446,617.813.08
21Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank1277,085.013.367,043.313.92
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank975,745.710.835,439.810.75
44Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank753,691.96.963,242.96.41
55Hancock Holding Co. (MS)Bank393,126.35.893,028.85.98
66Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank352,277.84.292,174.24.30
77BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank562,154.84.062,111.04.17
88Citizens National Banc Corp. (MS)Bank261,156.92.181,094.52.16
99Planters Holding Co. (MS)Bank19909.41.71899.31.78
1013First Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank17884.71.67746.71.48
  Total for institutions in market

 1,14053,035.4 50,613.5 

MSA: Tupelo, MS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank141,201.539.39949.234.54
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank12930.830.51923.533.60
33Pontotoc Bancshares Corp. (MS)Bank3234.77.69235.08.55
44Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank6209.76.87212.97.75
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4179.65.89167.46.09
66Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank182.52.7072.02.62
77First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank462.42.0560.52.20
88Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank352.41.7248.91.78
99BNA Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank232.91.0829.81.08
1010BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank228.80.9419.70.72
  Total for institutions in market

 573,050.6 2,748.3 

MSA: Decatur, AL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5515.124.28482.523.70
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank3325.615.34309.715.21
33BancIndependent Inc. (AL)Bank7305.914.42287.014.10
44BBVABank2197.79.32198.99.77
56Progress Financial Corp. (AL)Bank1146.26.89148.57.30
65PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3142.96.73151.67.45
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2127.66.01121.35.96
88Altrust Financial Services Inc (AL)Bank5118.15.56112.35.52
99CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank499.14.6790.74.46
1010Cadence Bancorp. (TX)Bank266.33.1364.33.16
  Total for institutions in market

 402,121.9 2,035.7 

MSA: West Point, MS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12BankFirst Capital Corp. (MS)Bank172.225.8970.425.62
21Cadence Bancorp. (TX)Bank269.424.8570.425.63
33Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank264.423.0663.323.02
44BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank159.221.2058.721.34
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank113.04.6511.14.03
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.00.361.00.36
  Total for institutions in market

 8279.1 274.8 

COUNTY: Lee, MS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank121,089.546.87842.941.50
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank8704.030.28695.034.22
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4179.67.73167.48.24
44Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank5145.56.26149.27.34
55Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank182.53.5572.03.55
66BNA Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank232.91.4129.81.47
78BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank228.81.2419.70.97
87Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank228.11.2125.31.24
99First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank213.00.5612.80.63
1010CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank212.40.539.30.46
  Total for institutions in market

 422,324.7 2,030.9 

COUNTY: Pontotoc, MS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Pontotoc Bancshares Corp. (MS)Bank3234.756.20235.057.56
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank2112.026.83106.326.04
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank256.413.5154.613.38
44Lafayette Bancorp Inc. (MS)Bank113.63.2511.62.85
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.90.210.70.18
  Total for institutions in market

 9417.6 408.3 

COUNTY: Monroe, MS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank4170.026.60157.425.42
22Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank2154.624.19154.324.92
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank2113.717.79109.917.74
44Cadence Bancorp. (TX)Bank398.615.4493.715.12
55Amory FS&LA (MS)Thrift175.311.7978.212.63
66First FS&LA (MS)Thrift125.94.0525.14.06
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.80.130.70.11
  Total for institutions in market

 14638.9 619.3 

CITY: Tupelo, MS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank7988.246.08754.440.39
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank7680.531.73672.235.99
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4179.68.38167.48.96
44Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank5145.56.78149.27.99
55Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank182.53.8572.03.86
66BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank228.81.3419.71.05
77Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank115.30.7113.30.71
88CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank212.40.589.30.50
99First National Holding Co. (MS)Bank17.70.366.60.35
1010First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank13.30.152.60.14
  Total for institutions in market

 322,144.4 1,867.8 

CITY: Hernando, MS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank2121.826.81115.127.76
22Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank472.916.0567.416.24
33Security Capital Corp. (MS)Bank150.811.1850.712.22
45Guaranty Capital Corp. (MS)Bank250.511.1136.48.78
59Tate Financial Corp. (MS)Bank138.28.4018.14.37
64Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank138.08.3641.39.96
76Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank133.77.4235.08.44
88First Horizon National Corp. (TN)Bank118.84.1318.64.48
97BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank117.43.8421.55.19
1010Southern Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank112.32.7110.62.56
  Total for institutions in market

 15454.4 414.7 

CITY: Booneville, MS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank3118.340.04108.138.72
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank283.328.1983.129.76
33Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank261.020.6556.120.09
44First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank132.010.8331.211.17
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.80.290.70.26
  Total for institutions in market

 9295.5 279.3 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharing