Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/23/2016, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2015

CITY: Water Valley, MS
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Mechanics Banc Holding Co. (MS)Bank3125.979.78125.179.09
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank122.314.1324.115.23
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank19.66.099.05.68
  Total for institutions in market

 5157.8 158.2 

STATE: Mississippi
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
12Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank1357,023.414.186,621.513.83
21Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank1256,863.913.866,917.814.45
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank985,294.710.694,967.910.38
44Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank702,879.05.812,781.75.81
55Hancock Holding Co. (MS)Bank402,856.15.772,652.05.54
67BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank592,048.94.141,914.84.00
76Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank352,020.44.081,995.34.17
88Citizens National Banc Corp. (MS)Bank26981.31.98959.02.00
99Planters Holding Co. (MS)Bank19924.31.87892.41.86
1010BankFirst Capital Corp. (MS)Bank17776.81.57755.81.58
  Total for institutions in market

 1,16049,537.5 47,877.7 

MSA: Tupelo, MS
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank12926.235.53820.633.72
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank14895.334.35819.433.67
34Pontotoc Bancshares Corp. (MS)Bank3226.68.69226.39.30
43Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank6201.47.73228.09.37
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4151.55.81142.65.86
66First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank459.32.2757.92.38
77Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank152.22.0049.42.03
88Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank349.21.8948.82.00
99BNA Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank221.30.8220.60.85
1010Lafayette Bancorp Inc. (MS)Bank110.80.4210.50.43
  Total for institutions in market

 562,606.5 2,433.5 

MSA: Decatur, AL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank6447.622.96444.423.48
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank3298.015.28290.815.36
33BancIndependent Inc. (AL)Bank7280.414.38256.113.53
44BBVABank2197.010.11197.610.44
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3161.18.26161.08.50
66Progress Financial Corp. (AL)Bank1138.57.10120.66.37
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3116.75.99118.26.24
88Altrust Financial Services Inc (AL)Bank5102.55.26108.35.72
99CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank487.94.5183.74.42
1010Cadence Bancorp LLC (TX)Bank261.43.1564.03.38
  Total for institutions in market

 421,949.5 1,892.9 

MSA: West Point, MS
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Cadence Bancorp LLC (TX)Bank268.225.6070.026.85
23BankFirst Capital Corp. (MS)Bank165.024.3961.123.43
32Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank264.424.1661.323.50
44BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank158.021.7758.722.50
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank110.33.859.23.52
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.60.220.50.20
  Total for institutions in market

 8266.5 260.9 

COUNTY: Lee, MS
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank12777.841.11720.341.06
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank8699.636.97610.134.79
34Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4151.58.01142.68.13
43Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank5138.07.29163.09.29
55Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank152.22.7649.42.81
66Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank226.71.4125.71.47
77BNA Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank221.31.1220.61.18
88First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank212.80.6813.30.76
99CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank26.80.364.60.26
1010First National Holding Co. (MS)Bank14.20.224.10.24
  Total for institutions in market

 411,892.2 1,754.0 

COUNTY: Pontotoc, MS
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Pontotoc Bancshares Corp. (MS)Bank3226.655.37226.358.41
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank2117.528.7099.225.59
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank253.913.1651.113.19
44Lafayette Bancorp Inc. (MS)Bank110.82.6510.52.71
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.50.120.40.10
  Total for institutions in market

 9409.2 387.5 

COUNTY: Monroe, MS
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank2145.425.04141.824.77
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank4140.324.16135.723.69
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank3105.218.12102.717.93
44Amory FS&LA (MS)Thrift183.214.3286.615.12
55Cadence Bancorp LLC (TX)Bank382.514.2081.514.22
66First FS&LA (MS)Thrift123.74.0724.04.19
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.50.080.40.07
  Total for institutions in market

 15580.7 572.7 

CITY: Tupelo, MS
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
12BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank7680.139.43595.837.29
21Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank7673.939.07622.938.99
34Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4151.58.79142.68.92
43Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank5138.08.00163.010.20
55Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank152.23.0349.43.09
66Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank114.00.8112.60.79
77CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank26.80.394.60.29
88First National Holding Co. (MS)Bank14.20.244.10.26
99First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank12.90.172.50.15
10NABancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank10.80.050.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 311,724.8 1,597.7 

CITY: Hernando, MS
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank2123.230.37110.529.23
22Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank470.317.3471.718.96
33Security Capital Corp. (MS)Bank146.911.5843.811.59
44Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank135.98.8537.39.86
55BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank231.37.7325.96.86
67Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank127.66.8024.76.53
76Guaranty Capital Corp. (MS)Bank227.26.7225.26.67
810First Horizon National Corp. (TN)Bank116.84.1412.03.18
98Tate Financial Corp. (MS)Bank115.63.8514.23.75
109Southern Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank110.62.6212.83.37
  Total for institutions in market

 16405.5 378.2 

CITY: Booneville, MS
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank3107.339.47125.843.81
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank279.929.4077.927.12
33Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank253.719.7552.818.40
44First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank130.611.2730.310.56
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.30.120.30.11
  Total for institutions in market

 9271.8 287.1 


Copyright 2016, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharing