Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/9/2016, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

CITY: Water Valley, MS
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Mechanics Banc Holding Co. (MS)Bank3128.479.24125.979.78
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank123.214.2922.314.13
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank110.56.479.66.09
  Total for institutions in market

 5162.1 157.8 

STATE: Mississippi
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank1327,043.313.927,023.414.18
22Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank1256,617.813.086,863.913.86
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank975,439.810.755,294.710.69
45Hancock Holding Co. (MS)Bank403,028.85.982,856.15.77
54Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank702,999.35.932,879.05.81
67Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank352,174.24.302,020.44.08
76BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank552,111.04.172,048.94.14
88Citizens National Banc Corp. (MS)Bank261,094.52.16981.31.98
99Planters Holding Co. (MS)Bank19899.31.78924.31.87
1010BankFirst Capital Corp. (MS)Bank17805.21.59776.81.57
  Total for institutions in market

 1,15050,613.5 49,537.5 

MSA: Tupelo, MS
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank14949.234.54895.334.35
21BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank12923.533.60926.235.53
33Pontotoc Bancshares Corp. (MS)Bank3235.08.55226.68.69
44Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank6212.97.75201.47.73
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4167.46.09151.55.81
67Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank172.02.6252.22.00
76First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank460.52.2059.32.27
88Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank348.91.7849.21.89
99BNA Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank229.81.0821.30.82
1014BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank119.70.720.80.03
  Total for institutions in market

 562,748.3 2,606.5 

MSA: Decatur, AL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5482.523.70447.622.96
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank3309.715.21298.015.28
33BancIndependent Inc. (AL)Bank7287.014.10280.414.38
44BBVABank2198.99.77197.010.11
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3151.67.45161.18.26
66Progress Financial Corp. (AL)Bank1148.57.30138.57.10
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3121.35.96116.75.99
88Altrust Financial Services Inc (AL)Bank5112.35.52102.55.26
99CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank490.74.4687.94.51
1010Cadence Bancorp LLC (TX)Bank264.33.1661.43.15
  Total for institutions in market

 412,035.7 1,949.5 

MSA: West Point, MS
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Cadence Bancorp LLC (TX)Bank270.425.6368.225.60
22BankFirst Capital Corp. (MS)Bank170.425.6265.024.39
33Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank263.323.0264.424.16
44BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank158.721.3458.021.77
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank111.14.0310.33.85
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.00.360.60.22
  Total for institutions in market

 8274.8 266.5 

COUNTY: Lee, MS
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank12842.941.50777.841.11
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank8695.034.22699.636.97
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4167.48.24151.58.01
44Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank5149.27.34138.07.29
55Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank172.03.5552.22.76
67BNA Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank229.81.4721.31.12
76Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank225.31.2426.71.41
811BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank119.70.970.80.04
98First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank212.80.6312.80.68
109CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank29.30.466.80.36
  Total for institutions in market

 412,030.9 1,892.2 

COUNTY: Pontotoc, MS
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Pontotoc Bancshares Corp. (MS)Bank3235.057.56226.655.37
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank2106.326.04117.528.70
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank254.613.3853.913.16
44Lafayette Bancorp Inc. (MS)Bank111.62.8510.82.65
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.70.180.50.12
  Total for institutions in market

 9408.3 409.2 

COUNTY: Monroe, MS
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank4157.425.42140.324.16
21Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank2154.324.92145.425.04
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank3109.917.74105.218.12
45Cadence Bancorp LLC (TX)Bank393.715.1282.514.20
54Amory FS&LA (MS)Thrift178.212.6383.214.32
66First FS&LA (MS)Thrift125.14.0623.74.07
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.70.110.50.08
  Total for institutions in market

 15619.3 580.7 

CITY: Tupelo, MS
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank7754.440.39673.939.07
21BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank7672.235.99680.139.43
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4167.48.96151.58.79
44Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank5149.27.99138.08.00
55Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank172.03.8652.23.03
610BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank119.71.050.80.05
76Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank113.30.7114.00.81
87CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank29.30.506.80.39
98First National Holding Co. (MS)Bank16.60.354.20.24
109First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank12.60.142.90.17
  Total for institutions in market

 311,867.8 1,724.8 

CITY: Hernando, MS
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank2115.127.76123.230.37
22Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank467.416.2470.317.34
33Security Capital Corp. (MS)Bank150.712.2246.911.58
44Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank141.39.9635.98.85
57Guaranty Capital Corp. (MS)Bank236.48.7827.26.72
66Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank135.08.4427.66.80
75BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank121.55.1931.37.73
88First Horizon National Corp. (TN)Bank118.64.4816.84.14
99Tate Financial Corp. (MS)Bank118.14.3715.63.85
1010Southern Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank110.62.5610.62.62
  Total for institutions in market

 15414.7 405.5 

CITY: Booneville, MS
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank3108.138.72107.339.47
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank283.129.7679.929.40
33Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank256.120.0953.719.75
44First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank131.211.1730.611.27
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.70.260.30.12
  Total for institutions in market

 9279.3 271.8 


Copyright 2016, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharing