About United Financial Bancorp, Inc.

United Financial Bancorp, Inc. is the holding company for United Bank, a full service financial services firm offering a complete line of commercial, business, and consumer banking products and services to customers throughout Connecticut and Massachusetts. United Bank is a financially strong, leading New England bank with more than 50 branches in two states and several commercial and residential loan production offices. United Financial Bancorp, Inc. trades on the NASDAQ Global Select Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol "UBNK." At September 30, 2018, the Company had $7.21 billion in assets.
Company Description
Untitled 1
Contact Information
United Financial Bancorp, Inc.
225 Asylum Street
Hartford, CT 06103
860-291-3600
Investor Relations Contacts
Marliese L. Shaw
EVP Investor Relations Officer
mshaw@bankatunited.com
Transfer Agent
Broadridge Corporate Issuer Solutions, Inc.
P.O. Box 1342
Brentwood, NY 11717
Phone: (844) 318-0126
Fax: (215) 553-5402 shareholder@broadridge.com
Officers and Directors
Executive Officers
William H. W. Crawford IV
Chief Executive Officer United Financial Bancorp, Inc. & United Bank
Eric R. Newell
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Mark A. Kucia
Executive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer
Brandon C. Lorey
Executive Vice President, Head of Consumer Banking
David C. Paulson
Executive Vice President, Head of Wholesale Banking
Marliese L. Shaw
Executive Vice President, Corporate Secretary/Investor Relations
Elizabeth Wynnick
Executive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer
 
Board of Directors
William H. W. Crawford IV
Chief Executive Officer United Financial Bancorp, Inc. & United Bank
Robert A. Stewart Jr.
Chairman
Raymond H. Lefurge Jr.
Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors
Michael A. Bars
Michael F. Crowley
Kristen A. Johnson
Carol A. Leary
Kevin E. Ross
Paula A. Aiello
 
 
Dividends
No data available.
Dividends Graph

Most recent year is YTD

Insider Ownership
Insider Transaction Activity (Last 6 Months)
Aggregates Shares Price ($) Value ($)
Open Market Buys0----
Open Market Sells (22,500) 17.97 (404,348)
Options Ex. & Sold8,76712.6124,458
Net Shares106,93914.66 (379,890)

High Volume Traders (Last 6 Months)
Name # Buys # Sells # Options Ex. & Sold Total # Trans. Net Shares
William H. W. Crawford IV215824,080
Eric R. Newell203515,986
Brandon Craig Lorey203514,208
Wynnick, Elizabeth Kenney203512,764
John J. Smith20247,717
Copyright © 2018 FactSet Research Systems Inc. All rights reserved.
Institutional Ownership
Ownership Information
Shares Outstanding50,639,295
Short Interest Shares389,871
Float (%)96.86
Institutional Ownership (%)68.92
Mutual Fund Ownership (%)35.33
Insider Ownership (%)3.14
Top 10 Instn Holders (%)43.87
Ownership Activity
DescriptionHoldersShares
Total Positions17734,901,246
New Positions19534,015
Increased Positions491,490,066
Decreased Positions50(955,292)
Soldout Positions31(1,123,082)
Net Change (54,293)
Copyright © 2018 FactSet Research Systems Inc. All rights reserved.
Market Data

Current QuoteData as of December 14, 2018
Last Sale $ 15.37
Last Close $ 15.54
Today's High $ 15.71
Today's Low $ 15.34
Net Change $ (0.17)  Down  1.09%
Today's Volume335,121
Minimum 20 minute delay
Current Chart

Mergers and Acquisitions
Acquisitions
Bank & Thrift Company Deals

Target
Seller
State Industry
Type
Announce
Date
Status Deal Value
($M)
Target Total
Assets ($000)
United Financial Bancorp, Inc.MAThrift11/14/2013Completed on 4/30/2014352.952,490,737
 
Bank & Thrift Branch Deals

Target
Seller
Industry
Type
Announce
Date
Status Number of
Branches
All
Branch
States
Total Deposits
Transferred
($000)
6 BranchesWebster Financial CorporationBank5/22/2018Completed on 10/5/20186CT,MA,RI105,000
 
Specialty Finance Company Deals

Target
Seller
Announce
Date
Status Deal Value
($M)
Target Total
Assets ($000)
Assets of Family Choice Mortgage Co.Family Choice Mortgage Corp.9/21/2009Completed on 1/11/20100.10NA
 
Specialty Finance Portfolio Company Deals

Target
Seller
Announce
Date
Status Deal Value
($M)
Target Net
Receivables
($000)
Specialty marine finance portfolioSociété Générale SA12/31/2015Completed on 12/31/2015176,000
 
Peer Analysis
No data available.
Recent Documents
No data available.
Stock Price History
High ($)Low ($)
One Day15.71  15.34  
One Month16.72  14.26  
Three Months17.56  14.26  
Year-to-Date18.33  14.26  
One Year18.55  14.26  
Three Year19.35  10.28  
Three Year Date11/30/2017 1/27/2016 
Upcoming Events
No data available.
Stock Purchase Program

Stock Buyback Plan: United Financial Bancorp, Inc. ("United Financial" or the "Company") (Nasdaq:UBNK), the holding company for United Bank (the "Bank"), announced on May 23, 2013 that it completed the remaining authorized repurchases under its first stock purchase program, which had approximately 342,000 shares available for repurchase when the Company announced the approval of a new program earlier that week.

The first stock buyback plan was initiated in March 2012 when the Company reached the one year anniversary of its March 3, 2011 stock conversion. Under this plan, the Company was authorized to repurchase up to 2,951,250 shares, or 10% of the outstanding shares at the time the plan was approved. As of May 20, 2013, the Company had repurchased all of the shares authorized in the program at an average cost of $12.36 per share. The average closing price of the Company's common stock over this time period was $12.35 per share, which was 109% of the Company's March 31, 2013 tangible book value of $11.38.

The Company announced on May 20, 2013 that its Board of Directors approved a new stock repurchase program for up to 2,730,026 shares, or 10% of the then current outstanding shares. United also announced that the Company's regulator, the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, has completed its review of its stock repurchase proposal and has considered all the facts of record. Acting pursuant to authority delegated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Reserve Bank does not object to the proposal, and the Company may proceed with the stock repurchase program.

Under the new program, repurchases may be made from time to time in open-market or negotiated transactions as deemed appropriate by the Company and will depend on market conditions. Open market purchases will be conducted in accordance with the limitations set forth in Rule 10b-18 of the Securities and Exchange Commission and other applicable legal requirements. Any repurchased shares will be held as treasury stock and will be available for general corporate purposes, including the funding of the Company's equity incentive plan. Adoption of the program does not require the Company to purchase the authorized share amount, and the program can be modified or abandoned at any time.

Employee Stock Ownership Plan: As part of the reorganization and stock offering completed in 2005, the Company established an ESOP for eligible employees of the Bank, and authorized the Company to lend funds to the ESOP to purchase 699,659 or 3.6% of the shares issued in the initial public offering. Upon completion of the 2005 reorganization, the ESOP borrowed $4.4 million from the Company to purchase 437,287 shares of common stock. Additional shares of 59,300 and 203,072 were subsequently purchased by the ESOP in the open market at a total cost of $817,000 and $2.7 million in 2006 and 2005, respectively, with additional funds borrowed from the Company. The interest rate for the ESOP loan is the prime rate plus one percent, or 4.25% as of December 31, 2012. As the loan is repaid to the Company, shares will be released from collateral and will be allocated to the accounts of the participants. As of December 31, 2012, the outstanding balance for the loan was $1.9 million. Principal payments of $6.0 million have been made on the loan since inception.

As part of the second-step conversion and stock offering completed in 2011, the Bank authorized the Company to lend funds to the ESOP to purchase 684,395 shares, 276,017 shares of which were purchased during the initial public offering at a cost of $10.00 per share. In March 2011, the remaining shares totaling 408,378 were subsequently purchased by the ESOP in the open market at an average cost of $10.56 per share, or $4.3 million. The interest rate for the ESOP loans is the prime rate plus one percent, or 4.25% as of December 31, 2011. As of December 31, 2012, the outstanding balance for the loan was $6.8 million. Principal payments of $300,000 have been made on the loan since inception. Dividends paid in 2012 totaling $510,000 on all unallocated ESOP shares were offset to the interest payable on the note owed by the Company.

The Bank intends to make annual contributions to the ESOP that will be adequate to fund the payment of regular debt service requirements attributable to the indebtedness of the ESOP. Contributions will be $5.7 million and $10.5 million for the four year period ending 2015 and the 25 year period ending 2040, respectively.

As of December 31, 2012, there were 288 participants receiving an ESOP allocation with an aggregate eligible compensation of $19.3 million. The shares were allocated among the participants in proportion to each individual’s compensation as a percentage of the total aggregate compensation. Compensation was capped at $250,000 for 2012, as prescribed by law.

The total ESOP expense was $1.5 million, $1.3 million and $803,000 for the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010, respectively. At December 31, 2012, there were 894,564 allocated and 851,004 unallocated ESOP shares and the unallocated shares had an aggregate fair value of $8.2 million.
FAQ
Q: Where is United Financial Bancorp, Inc.'s common stock listed?
A: Our common stock is listed on NASDAQ under the symbol UBNK.
For more detailed stock information, please visit our Stock Quote page.

Q: Does United Financial Bancorp, Inc. pay a Dividend?
A: To see a list of our historical dividends, please visit our Dividends page.

Q: How can I request additional information from United Financial Bancorp, Inc.?
A: You can contact us via our Information Request page.

Q: How can I receive Email alerts from United Financial Bancorp, Inc.?
A: To sign up for Email alerts on our Events, Documents, Press Releases and closing stock price information click here to visit our Email Notification page.

Q: How can I change the registration on my stock certificate?
A: Contact our transfer agent, Broadridge Corporate Issuer Solutions at (844) 318-0126 for forms and instructions

Q: I lost my dividend check. How do I get it replaced?
A: Contact the Broadridge Corporate Issuer Solutions at (844) 318-0126 for a replacement check.

Q: When is your annual shareholder’s meeting?
A: Our annual shareholder’s meeting is typically held in May.

Q: How can I participate in the Dividend Reinvestment and Stock Purchase Plan (DRIP)?
A: The Dividend Reinvestment and Stock Purchase Plan will allow you to reinvest all or a portion of your dividends into new shares of United Financial Bancorp, Inc. (UBNK) stock. Contact the Broadridge Corporate Issuer Solutions at (844) 318-0126 to enroll.

Q: I have owned shares of United Financial Bancorp, Inc. for years, but have not received a dividend check for some time.
A: If you owned shares prior to our second step conversion March 3rd, 2011, you will need to exchange your shares. Your dividends have been accrued for you and will be paid upon exchange. Contact the Broadridge Corporate Issuer Solutions at (844) 318-0126 for assistance.

Q: Are my shares of United Financial Bancorp, Inc. taxable?
A: If you own shares of United Financial Bancorp, Inc. outside of an IRA or other retirement plan, the dividends you receive may be taxable. When you sell your shares, you may owe capital gains tax. Refer to a tax professional for specific advice.

Q: Why have I not received a 1099 for my dividends?
A: If your dividends are less than $10, you will not receive a 1099-DIV.

Q: How can I buy more shares of United Financial Bancorp, Inc. stock?
A: Now that United Financial Bancorp, Inc. has completed its second step conversion, we are no longer selling shares directly to the public. Contact your stockbroker for assistance.

If you directly own shares of United Financial Bancorp, Inc. in certificate form, you can elect to participate in our Dividend Reinvestment and Stock Purchase Plan (DRIP). This program will allow you to reinvest all or a portion of your dividends into new shares of United Financial Bancorp, Inc. stock without incurring brokerage commissions or administrative costs. Contact the Broadridge Corporate Issuer Solutions at (844) 318-0126 to participate in the DRIP.


Q: How can I sell my shares of United Financial Bancorp, Inc. stock?
A: Shares of United Financial Bancorp, Inc. are publically traded on the NASDAQ stock exchange. Contact a stockbroker for assistance with selling your shares.

Q: What is the tax treatment of United Financial Bancorp, Inc.'s special cash dividend, payable 12/10/2012?
A: The special cash dividend payable 12/10/2012 is a qualified dividend. No portion is treated as a return of capital.

Deposit Market Share
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/14/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: Connecticut
2018 Rank 2017 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2018
Number of Branches
2018
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2018 Total Market Share (%) 2017
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank11932,142.423.7130,375.722.82
22People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank17219,802.514.6019,336.314.53
33Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank11118,559.313.6917,714.413.31
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank708,349.86.168,756.76.58
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank666,677.84.936,936.55.21
67JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank495,767.34.255,895.04.43
76Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank145,605.04.136,299.04.73
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank634,307.33.184,220.03.17
99United Financial Bancorp (CT)Bank364,093.33.023,719.22.79
1010Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank553,622.02.673,575.82.69
   Total for institutions in market

 1,153135,587.8 133,109.4 
MSA: Norwich-New London, CT
2018 Rank 2017 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2018
Number of Branches
2018
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2018 Total Market Share (%) 2017
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2017 Total Market Share (%)
12Chelsea Groton Bank (CT)Savings Bank14895.117.39857.417.07
21Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank10872.216.95863.117.19
34People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank11695.713.52657.913.10
43Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank6692.413.45692.313.78
55Dime Bank (CT)Savings Bank11583.811.35570.111.35
66Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank8499.49.70494.29.84
77SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank6253.74.93252.65.03
88Eastern Connecticut SB (CT)Bank4132.42.57127.42.54
99Jewett City SB (CT)Savings Bank2116.72.27112.22.23
1010United Financial Bancorp (CT)Bank386.91.6990.51.80
   Total for institutions in market

 825,146.1 5,022.2 
MSA: Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT
2018 Rank 2017 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2018
Number of Branches
2018
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2018 Total Market Share (%) 2017
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank4120,204.943.8218,592.342.66
22People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank654,773.710.354,414.010.13
33Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank444,487.09.734,403.210.10
44United Financial Bancorp (CT)Bank283,707.18.043,308.77.59
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank243,023.06.562,798.36.42
66Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank282,190.94.752,140.34.91
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank321,897.54.121,844.94.23
88Banco SantanderBank221,455.73.161,635.83.75
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank13925.32.01937.92.15
1010Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank8721.01.56874.72.01
   Total for institutions in market

 36146,110.7 43,582.9 
COUNTY: Hartford, CT
2018 Rank 2017 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2018
Number of Branches
2018
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2018 Total Market Share (%) 2017
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank3319,179.848.7217,662.749.43
23People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank564,262.510.833,905.210.93
32Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank374,093.110.404,025.511.27
46United Financial Bancorp (CT)Bank213,040.57.721,384.23.87
54Toronto-Dominion BankBank222,821.47.172,560.67.17
65Banco SantanderBank221,455.73.701,635.84.58
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank181,076.32.731,049.32.94
88Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6572.61.45716.72.01
99Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank11500.91.27467.71.31
1010SBT Bancorp Inc. (CT)Bank6439.61.12418.41.17
   Total for institutions in market

 27239,369.7 35,733.2 
COUNTY: Tolland, CT
2018 Rank 2017 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2018
Number of Branches
2018
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2018 Total Market Share (%) 2017
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2017 Total Market Share (%)
11United Financial Bancorp (CT)Bank7666.624.921,924.449.67
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank10623.223.30602.115.54
33Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank2488.918.28407.610.52
44People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank5301.711.28305.37.88
55SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank3192.37.19187.74.84
66Stafford SB (CT)Savings Bank3158.35.92162.64.20
77Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank3127.64.77120.93.12
88Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank192.33.4592.22.38
910Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank123.60.8827.00.70
   Total for institutions in market

 352,674.6 3,874.6 
COUNTY: New London, CT
2018 Rank 2017 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2018
Number of Branches
2018
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2018 Total Market Share (%) 2017
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2017 Total Market Share (%)
12Chelsea Groton Bank (CT)Savings Bank14895.117.39857.417.07
21Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank10872.216.95863.117.19
34People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank11695.713.52657.913.10
43Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank6692.413.45692.313.78
55Dime Bank (CT)Savings Bank11583.811.35570.111.35
66Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank8499.49.70494.29.84
77SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank6253.74.93252.65.03
88Eastern Connecticut SB (CT)Bank4132.42.57127.42.54
99Jewett City SB (CT)Savings Bank2116.72.27112.22.23
1010United Financial Bancorp (CT)Bank386.91.6990.51.80
   Total for institutions in market

 825,146.1 5,022.2 
CITY: Ellington, CT
2018 Rank 2017 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2018
Number of Branches
2018
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2018 Total Market Share (%) 2017
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2017 Total Market Share (%)
11United Financial Bancorp (CT)Bank1122.668.82122.068.54
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank155.531.1856.031.46
   Total for institutions in market

 2178.1 178.1