Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Financial Highlights
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsSocial media sharing

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsSocial media sharing
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
 2016 Q22015 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)81,83070,99415.2676,11630.03
FFO per Share ($)0.460.4015.000.4327.91
AFFO per Share0.370.348.820.3522.86
Income Statement ($000)
 2016 Q22015 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue187,215160,45716.68168,57244.24
Partnership Income1,6441,20736.211,58614.63
Total Revenue191,002164,07916.41172,24743.55
Rental Operating Expense58,72252,47211.9153,91435.67
Expenses170,304148,18514.93156,20136.12
Net Income21,78015,89437.0316,046142.94
Rental NOI128,493107,98518.99114,65848.27
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.120.0934.830.1075.25
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.120.0934.830.1075.25
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.22000.21004.760.22000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)152,805,000150,304,0001.66151,451,0003.58
Balance Sheet ($000)
 2016 Q22015 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational8,648,8207,309,00718.338,634,0800.68
Accumulated Depreciation1,796,2421,624,22810.591,738,84813.20
Net Properties: Operational6,852,5785,684,77920.546,895,232(2.47)
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments7,074,0395,852,06620.887,114,701(2.29)
Total Assets7,258,5036,038,73120.207,291,424(1.81)
Total Debt4,280,9253,554,41420.444,469,957(16.92)
Total Liabilities4,544,7823,740,62021.504,730,809(15.73)
Common Equity1,825,6121,943,509(6.07)1,896,527(14.96)
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)149,214,897146,292,1542.00147,383,5204.97
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)25,800,00026,400,000(2.27)26,200,000(6.11)
Same Store Operations
 2016 Q22015 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)4.102.002104.30(20)
EBITDA
 2016 Q22015 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.212.91303.0120
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)3.212.91303.0120
Income Statement Ratios
 2016 Q22015 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)47.8352.50(9)51.16(26)
G&A/ Revenue (%)4.924.5584.6920
Profitability Ratios
 2016 Q22015 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)1.201.06140.9624
Return on Average Equity (%)3.302.76542.6565
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2016, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use