Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Financial Highlights
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsSocial media sharing

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsSocial media sharing
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)84,92281,8303.7883,6695.99
FFO per Share ($)0.470.462.170.470.00
AFFO per ShareNA0.37NA0.39NA
Income Statement ($000)
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue199,632187,2156.63194,48110.59
Partnership Income1,1131,644(32.30)2,177(195.50)
Total Revenue203,076191,0026.32198,8208.56
Rental Operating Expense63,76558,7228.5960,83219.29
Expenses180,923170,3046.24177,0408.77
Net Income22,15321,7801.7121,7806.85
Rental NOI135,867128,4935.74133,6496.64
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.130.127.500.1219.51
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.130.127.500.1219.51
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.23000.22004.550.23000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)155,952,000152,805,0002.06153,655,0005.98
Balance Sheet ($000)
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational9,332,1058,648,8207.908,949,52117.10
Accumulated Depreciation1,903,7641,796,2425.991,844,00912.96
Net Properties: Operational7,428,3416,852,5788.407,105,51218.17
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments7,620,7507,074,0397.737,318,58316.52
Total Assets7,955,3937,258,5039.607,586,69919.44
Total Debt4,314,1374,280,9250.784,391,410(7.04)
Total Liabilities4,564,8584,544,7820.444,635,392(6.09)
Common Equity2,127,0701,825,61216.511,864,49056.33
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)160,743,013149,214,8977.73153,144,32719.85
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)25,000,00025,800,000(3.10)25,300,000(4.74)
Same Store Operations
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)4.704.10606.10(140)
EBITDA
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.393.21183.41(2)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)3.393.21183.41(2)
Income Statement Ratios
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)48.9447.83248.940
G&A/ Revenue (%)4.234.92(14)5.11(69)
Profitability Ratios
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)1.141.20(6)1.15(1)
Return on Average Equity (%)2.793.30(51)2.92(13)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use