Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Financial Highlights
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsSocial media sharing

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsSocial media sharing
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
 2014 Q12013 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2013 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)69,52364,1448.3964,20033.17
FFO per Share ($)0.400.378.110.3732.43
AFFO per Share0.320.2910.340.3026.67
Income Statement ($000)
 2014 Q12013 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2013 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue148,876145,4582.35147,6763.25
Partnership Income1,1131,189(6.39)(237)NM
Total Revenue154,276147,4244.65149,67612.29
Rental Operating Expense48,48946,3184.6949,247(6.16)
Expenses138,818132,8124.52139,172(1.02)
Net Income15,45814,6125.7910,504188.65
Rental NOI100,38799,1401.2698,4297.96
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.090.0812.500.06200.00
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.090.0812.500.06200.00
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.20000.180011.110.20000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)175,751,000174,579,0000.67174,600,0002.64
Balance Sheet ($000)
 2014 Q12013 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2013 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational7,032,5776,804,7343.357,012,7331.13
Accumulated Depreciation1,546,0181,350,49214.481,495,81913.42
Net Properties: Operational5,486,5595,454,2420.595,516,914(2.20)
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments5,694,3175,611,3821.485,699,810(0.39)
Total Assets5,811,4566,007,684(3.27)5,847,789(2.49)
Total Debt3,220,6403,351,140(3.89)3,241,140(2.53)
Total Liabilities3,461,9663,625,070(4.50)3,480,581(2.14)
Common Equity1,969,1231,989,361(1.02)1,970,397(0.26)
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)143,672,994142,569,3720.77142,605,3902.99
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)32,450,07232,350,4840.3132,351,7161.22
Same Store Operations
 2014 Q12013 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2013 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)1.702.70(100)1.0070
EBITDA
 2014 Q12013 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2013 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)2.982.85142.8414
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)2.982.85142.8414
Income Statement Ratios
 2014 Q12013 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2013 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)50.0048.65354.05(30)
G&A/ Revenue (%)4.414.81(8)3.9449
Profitability Ratios
 2014 Q12013 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2013 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)1.060.97100.7135
Return on Average Equity (%)2.622.45171.7785
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use