Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Annual (click here for Quarterly Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2013Y 2012Y 2013/
2012
Ch (%)
2011Y 2012/
2011
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments13,997,00013,021,0007.5012,239,0006.39
Total Reinsurance Assets573,000641,000(10.61)646,000(0.77)
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs565,000470,00020.21477,000(1.47)
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets692,000734,000(5.72)671,0009.39
Total Assets17,662,00016,548,0006.7315,635,0005.84
Total Policy Reserves8,677,0008,317,0004.338,186,0001.60
Total Debt939,000931,0000.86925,0000.65
Total Liabilities11,592,00011,095,0004.4810,602,0004.65
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity6,070,0005,453,00011.315,033,0008.34
Total Equity6,070,0005,453,00011.315,033,0008.34
Shares Outstanding (actual)163,109,000162,874,0000.14162,186,0000.42
Income Statement ($000)
 2013Y 2012Y 2013/
2012
Ch (%)
2011Y 2012/
2011
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue3,902,0003,522,00010.793,194,00010.27
Net Investment Income535,000533,0000.38531,0000.38
Realized Gains77,00040,00092.5064,000(37.50)
Total Revenue4,531,0004,111,00010.223,803,0008.10
Total Policy Expenses2,505,0002,322,0007.882,524,000(8.00)
Underwriting & Other Expenses1,258,0001,169,0007.611,052,00011.12
Interest Expense54,00054,0000.0054,0000.00
Total Expenses3,817,0003,545,0007.673,630,000(2.34)
Provision for Taxes197,000145,00035.869,0001,511.11
Net Income517,000421,00022.80164,000156.71
Net Income After Taxes517,000421,00022.80164,000156.71
Per Share Items ($)
 2013Y 2012Y 2013/
2012
Ch (%)
2011Y 2012/
2011
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary3.122.5721.401.01154.46
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary3.122.5721.401.01154.46
Operating EPS2.802.4016.670.73228.77
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11527.8525.947.3725.013.73
Dividends Declared1.65501.62002.161.60500.93
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2013Y 2012Y 2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
2011Y 2012/
2011
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio61.9063.90(200)77.00(1,310)
GAAP Expense Ratio31.9032.20(30)32.30(10)
GAAP Combined Ratio93.8096.10(230)109.30(1,320)
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2013Y 2012Y 2013/
2012
Ch (%)
2011Y 2012/
2011
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written4,134,0003,730,00010.833,405,0009.54
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2013Y 2012Y 2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
2011Y 2012/
2011
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets34.3732.9514132.1976
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets34.3732.9514132.1976
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets34.3732.9514132.1976
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.431.53(10)1.63(10)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book13.4014.58(119)15.53(94)
Cash & Investments / Assets79.2578.695678.2841
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2013Y 2012Y 2013/
2012
Ch (bp)
2011Y 2012/
2011
Ch (bp)
ROAA3.022.60411.06154
ROAE8.978.04933.28476
Operating ROAA2.702.43270.77166
Operating ROAE8.037.50532.38512
Investment Yield4.554.5324.95(43)
Operating Margin15.5114.251274.36989

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 47.98
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)(0.11)
  • Change (%)(0.23)
  • Volume16,333
As of 8/21/2014 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
What's New
Reports Second-Quarter
2014 Results


Second-Quarter 2014
Portfolio


Webcast
Cincinnati Financial
Corporation
Q2 2014 Earnings
Conference Call
July 30, 2014 at 11:00a.m. ET

Declares Regular Quarterly Cash Dividend



Calendar of Events

Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.