Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of12/7/2018, Branches and Deposits as of6/30/2018

CITY: Philadelphia, PA
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3810,850.621.4012,267.224.47
23Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank188,897.917.558,534.217.02
34Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank508,891.817.547,440.314.84
42PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank388,606.716.989,270.718.49
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank214,195.68.284,002.07.98
67Banco SantanderBank191,880.43.711,384.52.76
76WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift161,622.33.201,654.03.30
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8907.71.79984.81.96
99Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank5787.81.55744.91.49
1010Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank7715.51.41642.11.28
1616DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank3183.50.36190.00.38
  Total forinstitutions in market

 28850,692.5 50,128.4 

STATE: Pennsylvania
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank38990,879.823.2987,872.822.78
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank25235,443.99.0837,114.59.62
34Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank33730,808.47.8929,422.17.63
43Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank829,158.87.4731,985.68.29
56F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank24015,040.53.8514,119.03.66
65Toronto-Dominion BankBank9114,599.83.7414,728.13.82
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank22513,349.23.4213,652.73.54
89Banco SantanderBank13813,311.43.4112,697.33.29
98Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank6313,212.93.3912,725.53.30
1010M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank18410,332.72.6511,359.22.95
4645DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank15934.60.24894.20.23
  Total forinstitutions in market

 4,096390,260.2 385,689.3 

MSA: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
11Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1123,907.631.04111,513.430.41
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank143118,915.829.79102,095.227.84
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank19030,220.17.5731,664.08.64
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank16121,927.25.4922,758.36.21
55Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank17719,204.34.8117,548.44.79
66Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank8415,082.43.7814,239.73.88
77WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift1109,025.02.268,544.42.33
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank598,176.72.057,800.42.13
910Comenity Bank (DE)Bank15,238.01.314,258.21.16
109BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank924,968.41.245,074.81.38
2121DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank15934.60.23894.20.24
  Total forinstitutions in market

 1,641399,207.0 366,670.0 

COUNTY: Chester, PA
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank162,208.115.132,106.914.80
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank211,487.410.191,516.810.65
35Toronto-Dominion BankBank101,445.09.901,298.29.12
43PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank101,416.29.711,437.910.10
54Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank171,340.59.191,327.29.32
66Customers Bancorp Inc (PA)Bank3825.75.66889.96.25
77WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift12779.35.34684.64.81
88DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank10693.34.75643.44.52
910Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank3579.13.97568.53.99
1011Meridian Corp. (PA)Bank3565.33.87506.63.56
  Total forinstitutions in market

 16414,589.8 14,235.7 

COUNTY: Delaware, PA
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank212,867.420.542,557.418.11
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank152,514.018.012,463.717.44
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank232,114.415.152,077.014.70
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank101,375.99.861,291.99.15
55WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift17897.46.43883.36.25
67Banco SantanderBank12865.76.20833.05.90
76Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank9805.65.77845.35.98
88Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank15729.25.22761.75.39
911BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank4332.02.38235.01.66
1010M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9287.12.06302.72.14
2021DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank257.90.4160.70.43
  Total forinstitutions in market

 16113,959.9 14,124.8 

CITY: Downingtown, PA
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
11DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank3350.645.24301.746.93
25Malvern Bancorp Inc (PA)Bank1100.512.9737.45.82
32KeyCorp (OH)Bank295.912.3794.914.76
43Toronto-Dominion BankBank182.510.6577.212.01
54Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank155.37.1357.88.99
67WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift237.34.8225.73.99
76Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank131.24.0328.14.36
88BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank121.62.7920.23.14
  Total forinstitutions in market

 12775.0 642.9 

CITY: Chester Springs, PA
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
12DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank179.846.8269.528.01
21BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank177.545.50124.049.95
33WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift113.17.6930.412.24
  Total forinstitutions in market

 3170.4 248.2 

CITY: Exton, PA
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2619.527.18596.226.93
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank1477.520.95473.821.40
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank2241.610.60228.710.33
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2161.27.07163.17.36
55First Resource Bk (PA)Bank1158.56.95153.96.95
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank1112.54.94105.74.77
79Banco SantanderBank1101.04.4378.23.53
87Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank197.04.2589.94.06
98DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank286.53.8086.43.90
1013KeyCorp (OH)Bank169.33.0439.71.79
  Total forinstitutions in market

 172,279.7 2,214.0 

CITY: Coatesville, PA
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
11Coatesville Savings Bank (PA)Savings Bank162.943.3081.351.09
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank144.130.3645.428.51
33DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank138.326.3432.520.40
  Total forinstitutions in market

 3145.3 159.2 

CITY: Boothwyn, PA
2018Rank2017RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018Number of Branches2018Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018Total Market Share (%)2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank1105.452.99115.756.06
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank178.539.4777.037.31
33DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank115.07.5413.76.63
  Total forinstitutions in market

 3198.9 206.4