Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of8/17/2018, Branches and Deposits as of6/30/2017

CITY: Philadelphia, PA
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3812,267.224.4713,198.026.53
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank389,270.718.498,275.716.64
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank188,534.217.027,707.415.50
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank517,440.314.847,515.015.11
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank214,002.07.984,097.48.24
66WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift161,654.03.301,585.33.19
77Banco SantanderBank191,384.52.761,508.43.03
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8984.81.96982.41.98
99Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank5744.91.49718.31.44
1010Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank7642.11.28532.71.07
1616DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank3190.00.38229.00.46
  Total forinstitutions in market

 28950,128.4 49,739.0 

STATE: Pennsylvania
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank39487,872.822.7885,941.123.70
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank26137,114.59.6236,803.010.15
34Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank631,985.68.2920,210.15.57
43Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank33829,422.17.6328,766.07.93
56Toronto-Dominion BankBank9114,728.13.8213,491.53.72
67F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank24414,119.03.6613,092.63.61
75BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank23313,652.73.5414,795.84.08
88Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6312,725.53.3012,480.63.44
99Banco SantanderBank14012,697.33.2911,588.53.20
1010M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank18411,359.22.9511,027.33.04
4542DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank15894.20.23871.00.24
  Total forinstitutions in market

 4,119385,689.3 362,549.7 

MSA: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
11Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1111,513.430.4198,798.728.65
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank143102,095.227.8497,675.928.33
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank19231,664.08.6431,388.59.10
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank16322,758.36.2120,813.56.04
55Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank17717,548.44.7917,097.94.96
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8414,239.73.8813,112.23.80
77WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift1108,544.42.338,306.22.41
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank597,800.42.136,641.11.93
99BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank935,074.81.385,549.61.61
1011Comenity Bank (DE)Bank14,258.21.163,510.01.02
2122DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank15894.20.24871.00.25
  Total forinstitutions in market

 1,650366,670.0 344,817.3 

COUNTY: Chester, PA
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank162,106.914.802,014.514.67
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank221,516.810.651,582.911.52
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank101,437.910.101,409.310.26
45Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank171,327.29.321,224.48.91
54Toronto-Dominion BankBank101,298.29.121,261.29.18
67Customers Bancorp Inc (PA)Bank3889.96.25661.44.82
76WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift12684.64.81694.85.06
89DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank10643.44.52576.34.20
911Malvern Bancorp Inc (PA)Bank6631.94.44529.33.85
108Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3568.53.99596.94.35
  Total forinstitutions in market

 16514,235.7 13,736.2 

COUNTY: Delaware, PA
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank212,557.418.112,405.017.77
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank152,463.717.442,345.717.33
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank232,077.014.701,956.614.46
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank101,291.99.151,279.19.45
55WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift17883.36.25859.26.35
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank9845.35.98803.25.93
77Banco SantanderBank13833.05.90798.85.90
89Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank15761.75.39709.05.24
98Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank0715.05.06710.85.25
1011M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9302.72.14258.81.91
2120DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank260.70.4365.60.48
  Total forinstitutions in market

 16414,124.8 13,533.5 

CITY: Downingtown, PA
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
11DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank3301.746.93282.743.02
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank294.914.76128.919.62
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank177.212.0169.310.55
44Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank157.88.9956.88.64
56Malvern Bancorp Inc (PA)Bank137.45.8234.55.25
67Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank128.14.3626.13.98
75WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift225.73.9939.46.00
88BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank120.23.1419.32.94
  Total forinstitutions in market

 12642.9 657.0 

CITY: Chester Springs, PA
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank1124.049.9562.728.48
22DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank169.528.0158.726.68
33WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift130.412.2446.921.32
45KeyCorp (OH)Bank024.39.8023.410.65
  Total forinstitutions in market

 3248.2 220.0 

CITY: Exton, PA
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2596.226.93587.226.99
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1473.821.40520.023.90
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank2228.710.33193.08.87
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2163.17.36156.77.21
55First Resource Bk (PA)Bank1153.96.95151.66.97
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank1105.74.7789.14.10
78Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank189.94.0682.23.78
87DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank286.43.9083.23.82
99Banco SantanderBank178.23.5381.33.74
1010BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank163.42.8666.63.06
  Total forinstitutions in market

 172,214.0 2,175.3 

CITY: Coatesville, PA
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
12Coatesville Savings Bank (PA)Savings Bank181.351.0984.438.18
21KeyCorp (OH)Bank145.428.51104.547.25
33DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank132.520.4032.214.57
  Total forinstitutions in market

 3159.2 221.1 

CITY: Boothwyn, PA
2017Rank2016RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017Number of Branches2017Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017Total Market Share (%)2016Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank1115.756.06108.554.80
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank177.037.3177.639.20
33DNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank113.76.6311.95.99
  Total forinstitutions in market

 3206.4 197.9